Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 6 – Barnsley

Youth Star Josh Payne won his first senior title at Players Championship Six as he edged out James Wade 6-5 with a brilliant display to take the £10,000 title at the Barnsley Metrodome on Saturday, as Dave Chisnall landed a nine-dart finish.

Payne, a 22-year-old from Kent, has won three tournaments on the PDC’s Challenge and Development Tour over the past four years, but continued his emergence at the highest level with his first ProTour success. He kicked off a memorable day with wins over Gerwyn Price, Ronny Huybrechts and Wes Newton before seeing off former major winner Kevin Painter 6-4 in the last 16.

He then edged out Mensur Suljovic in a deciding leg in the quarter-finals and dropped just three legs in his semi-final win over Steve Brown before taking Wade all the way in the final, eventually sealing victory with a 116 checkout as his opponent waited on tops. Wade had been bidding to win his first Players Championship title since last July but had to settle for the £6,000 runner-up prize on the day.

The number eight seed dropped only three legs in early wins over Dave Ladley and Dean Winstanley before picking up tight victories against Devon Petersen, Jim Walker, Peter Wright and Vincent van der Voort on his way to the final. Van der Voort’s run to the semi-finals was his best finish in a ranking event since February 2015, as he overcame Peter Hudson, Paul Nicholson, Robert Thornton, Jamie Caven and Nathan Aspinall.

Bristol ace Brown, whose only PDC ranking title came in Barnsley in February 2011, reached a ranking semi-final for the first time in almost five years as he defeated Joe Cullen, James Richardson, Antonio Alcinas, James Wilson and Simon Whitlock. Although he eventually lost out to Payne, the run saw Brown – who is also inspiring the sport’s next generation of stars as chairman of the Junior Darts Corporation – claim £3,000 in his bid to push back up the PDC Order of Merit.

Top seed Wright, Austria’s Suljovic, Australia’s Simon Whitlock and emerging ace Aspinall – the 2015 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship finalist – all won through to the quarter-finals on the day. Ireland’s Mick McGowan enjoyed a run to the last 16 alongside newcomer Ryan Meikle, the Suffolk youngster who won a PDC Tour Card in January, Wales’ Jonny Clayton, James Wilson, Jim Walker and established stars Kevin Painter, Jelle Klaasen and Jamie Caven.

Dave Chisnall achieved his sixth nine-dart finish on the PDC circuit during his third round clash with Caven, although he went on to lose narrowly in a deciding leg. From the original entries, Adrian Lewis, Rowby-John Rodriguez and Brian Woods withdrew and were replaced by PDPA Associate Members Jay Foreman, Nick Fullwell and Barrie Bates.

Players Championship Six

Saturday April 30, Barnsley Metrodome
First Round
Peter Wright (1) 6-3 Mark Walsh
Dick van Dijk 6-2 Arron Monk
Jason Marriott 6-3 Cristo Reyes (32)
Prakash Jiwa 6-1 Berry van Peer
Max Hopp 6-3 Daryl Gurney (16)
Mick McGowan 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Curtis Hammond 6-4 Justin Pipe (17)
Tony Newell Bye (Terry Temple withdrew through illness)
James Wade (8) 6-1 Dave Ladley
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Devon Petersen 6-2 Keegan Brown (25)
Chris Dobey 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Jim Walker 6-3 Terry Jenkins (9)
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Ian Moss
Jamie Lewis (24) 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Alan Tabern 6-2 Stephen Willard
Jamie Caven (28) 6-5 Christian Kist
Mike De Decker 6-3 Ross Smith
Robert Thornton (12) 6-2 Jason Lovett
Ricky Evans 6-4 Magnus Caris
Vincent van der Voort (21) 6-3 Peter Hudson
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Jan Dekker
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Ian White (4)
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Steve West 6-1 Robbie Green (29)
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Dennis Smith
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Alan Norris (13)
Darren Webster 6-1 Mark Barilli
Mark Webster (20) 6-0 Barrie Bates
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Michael Smith (2) 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Darron Brown 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Scott Dale 6-5 David Pallett (31)
Kevin Painter 6-3 William O’Connor
Wes Newton 6-4 Mervyn King (15)
Paul Milford 6-2 Steve McNally
Josh Payne 6-4 Gerwyn Price (18)
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Mick Todd
Jelle Klaasen (7) 6-4 Harry Robinson
Wayne Jones 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Joe Murnan (26) 6-4 Johnny Haines
Robert Owen 6-3 Ricky Williams
Mensur Suljovic (10) 6-3 Andy Boulton
Jamie Robinson 6-4 Simon Preston
Mark Frost 6-1 Steve Beaton (23)
Jason Wilson 6-3 Andy Smith
Vincent Kamphuis 6-3 Benito van de Pas (6)
James Wilson 6-2 Andy Parsons
Kyle Anderson (27) 6-4 Ray Campbell
Darren Johnson 6-2 Ted Evetts
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Stephen Bunting (11)
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Matt Clark
Steve Brown 6-5 Joe Cullen (22)
James Richardson 6-2 Nigel Daniels
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Kim Huybrechts (3)
Steve Hine 6-5 Mickey Mansell
John Henderson (30) 6-3 John Part
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Simon Whitlock (14) 6-1 Jay Foreman
John Bowles 6-4 Lee Evans
Brendan Dolan (19) 6-3 Nathan Derry
Nigel Heydon 6-1 Ryan Palmer

Second Round
Peter Wright 6-1 Dick van Dijk
Prakash Jiwa 6-4 Jason Marriott
Mick McGowan 6-5 Max Hopp
Tony Newell 6-1 Curtis Hammond
James Wade 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Devon Petersen 6-1 Chris Dobey
Jim Walker 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Jamie Lewis 3-6 Jeffrey de Graaf
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Alan Tabern
Jamie Caven 6-4 Mike De Decker
Robert Thornton 6-3 Ricky Evans
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Steve West
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Darren Webster
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Mark Webster
Michael Smith 6-1 Darron Brown
Kevin Painter 6-3 Scott Dale
Wes Newton 6-1 Paul Milford
Josh Payne 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Wayne Jones
Joe Murnan 6-0 Robert Owen
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Jason Wilson 6-4 Mark Frost
James Wilson 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Darren Johnson
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Andy Jenkins
Steve Brown 6-4 James Richardson
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Steve Hine
Stuart Kellett 6-5 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 6-1 John Bowles
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Losers £500

Third Round
Peter Wright 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Mick McGowan 6-5 Tony Newell
James Wade 6-5 Devon Petersen
Jim Walker 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jamie Caven 6-5 Dave Chisnall – Dave Chisnall hits nine-dart finish
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Robert Thornton
Ryan Meikle 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Kevin Painter 6-3 Michael Smith
Josh Payne 6-3 Wes Newton
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Jason Wilson
James Wilson 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Steve Brown 6-3 Antonio Alcinas
Jonny Clayton 6-0 Stuart Kellett
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Nigel Heydon
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Peter Wright 6-3 Mick McGowan
James Wade 6-4 Jim Walker
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Jamie Caven
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Kevin Painter 4-6 Josh Payne
Jelle Klaasen 3-6 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Brown 6-2 James Wilson
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Peter Wright 5-6 James Wade
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Josh Payne 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Brown 6-5 Simon Whitlock
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
James Wade 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Josh Payne 6-3 Steve Brown
Losers £3,000

Final
James Wade 5-6 Josh Payne
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Template - Date: BETWAY Premier League – Night 13 Birmingham

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN secured his place in the Betway Premier League Play-Offs and moved ahead of Phil Taylor at the top of the league table with a brilliant win over James Wade in Birmingham as Gary Anderson and Peter Wright both picked up three points.

With Taylor’s 12-game unbeaten run being ended by Peter Wright in the opening fixture at The Barclaycard Arena, van Gerwen capitalised as he swept past James Wade 7-1 with an average of 108, clinically finishing seven doubles from nine attempts. The Dutchman took command by claiming the first four legs without reply, and though Wade rallied in leg five, the world number one took the next three to extend his unbeaten run to 13 matches since his opening-night defeat to the left-hander.

Reigning Premier League champion Anderson defeated Raymond van Barneveld 7-5 in his opening game of the night in Birmingham – ending the Dutchman’s Play-Off hopes – before returning to the stage to draw with Wright as he put one foot into the Play-Offs. Anderson now sits four points clear of Wade and Wright with two matches remaining as he continues his challenge to retain the coveted title.

“At this stage any point is worth it’s weight in gold so I’ll take three out of four,” said Anderson. “I pinched it against Barney and then I was 5-3 up against Peter but the wheels came off a little at the end, and he stuck in there and took his chance at the end. “I’m still in a good position and I’m not going to rest on my laurels and I’ll be trying to win the last two games to make sure I’m in the Play-Offs.”

Wright kicked off his double-header with a superb display to defeat Taylor 7-4, ending the Stoke great’s 12-match unbeaten run as the 16-time World Champion suffered defeat for the first time since the opening night of the season, despite averaging over 106 per visit. Taylor landed a ten-dart finish in the game, but Wright followed up early checkouts of 121 and 104 by winning four of the final five legs for the win as he ended the game with seven doubles from just eight attempts.

Wright later battled back from 5-3 down to draw with Anderson, leaving him three points adrift of fourth-placed Adrian Lewis going into the final two league nights. Lewis, meanwhile, consolidated fourth place with a 7-2 defeat of Robert Thornton, with the two-time World Champion bouncing back from his double defeat in Bournemouth a week ago with a composed performance.

The Betway Premier League continues next Thursday with Night 14 at The Manchester Arena with four key fixtures which include the all-Dutch battle between van Gerwen and van Barneveld and Taylor’s clash with Lewis.

Betway Premier League

Night 13 – April 28 – The Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham
Peter Wright 7-4 Phil Taylor
Raymond van Barneveld 5-7 Gary Anderson
Adrian Lewis 7-2 Robert Thornton
James Wade 1-7 Michael van Gerwen
Peter Wright 6-6 Gary Anderson
Best of 12 legs

League Table – After Night 13

22 Points – Michael van Gerwen +35
22 Points – Phil Taylor +32
18 Points – Gary Anderson +10

17 Points – Adrian Lewis +10
14 Points – James Wade -5
14 Points – Peter Wright -6
11 Points – Raymond van Barneveld -3
6 Points – Robert Thornton -33
Dave Chisnall (E)
Michael Smith (E)

Peter Wright (99.67) 7-4 Phil Taylor (106.48) 1-0 – Double ten gives Wright the opening leg. 1-1 – Taylor finishes 68 on tops to level. 1-2 – Taylor takes out double 12 to break throw and move ahead. 2-2 – Taylor opens with a 180, but Wright finishes 121 on the bull to break back as he squares the game. 3-2 – Taylor leaves 32 after 12 darts in his bid to break throw, but Wright checks out 104 as he moves back in front. 3-3 – Taylor scores 131, 180 and 174 to leave 16 before pinning double eight for a brilliant ten-dart finish to level. 4-3 – Wright finishes 64 in two darts on double eight to edge back ahead. 5-3 – Taylor misses a dart at tops to finish 80 – his first off-target double in the match – and Wright steps in to take out 71 on tops for a break to open up a two-leg lead. 6-3 – Wright hits his first maximum of the game before finishing 68 on double four to secure a minimum of a point. 6-4 – Taylor responds with a 180, his third, and lands a third-dart double four as he keeps alive his hopes of claiming a draw. 7-4 – Wright finishes 71 once again to claim a big win, inflicting Taylor’s first defeat since the opening night of the season in the process.

PDC BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE 2015, PDC, DARTS, PRO DARTS,PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, PETER WRIGHT, GARY ANDERSON, PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS, 2015

Raymond van Barneveld (99.64) 5-7 Gary Anderson (99.19) 0-1 – Anderson lands the game’s first 180 before finishing 68 to break throw. 0-2 – Anderson opens with another maximum before punishing van Barneveld for two misses at double 12 by finishing tops. 1-2 – The reigning champion kicks off with his third 180 of the game, but misses double ten to finish 90 as van Barneveld finishes 71 to respond. 2-2 – van Barneveld returns from a missed bullseye to land double eight to level, after Anderson misses a dart at tops for a 110 checkout. 2-3 – van Barneveld misses tops to take out 80, and Anderson hits the bed at the third time of asking for another break of throw to regain the lead. 3-3 – van Barneveld finishes 132 with a brilliant bullseye finish to level once again. 4-3 – Double four sees van Barneveld edge ahead for the first time. 4-4 – Anderson takes out 74 to level. 5-4 – van Barneveld hits a 180 and double 16 for a superb 13-darter to move back ahead. 5-5 – Anderson lands double ten – with his sixth dart to win the leg – as he squares the contest once again. 5-6 – van Barneveld misses five darts at doubles, allowing Anderson back in on double five for a break of throw which secures the World Champion at least a draw. 5-7 – Anderson seals an important victory by pinning double top for a 13-darter.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1248

Adrian Lewis (96.55) 7-2 Robert Thornton (94.55) 1-0 – Double 14 sees Lewis claim the opening leg. 2-0 – Lewis breaks throw, replying to two 180s from Thornton with a maximum of his own before punishing three missed doubles from the Scot to double his lead with a 72 finish. 3-0 – Lewis lands tops to win a third leg. 3-1 – Thornton takes out 60 on tops to get off the mark 4-1 – Lewis takes out 111 on tops to regain his three-leg lead. 5-1 – Lewis takes out 81 on double 12, punishing Thornton’s missed doubles, as he breaks throw for a second time. 6-1 – Double top secures Lewis at least a point. 6-2 – Lewis misses a dart at tops for victory, and Thornton lands double four to keep his hopes alive. 7-2 – Tops sees Lewis seal a key victory.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1212

James Wade (102.40) 1-7 Michael van Gerwen (109.33) 0-1 – van Gerwen fires in a 180 before finishing 87 for an 11-darter to break throw immediately. 0-2 – Double 16 sees the world number one double his lead. 0-3 – van Gerwen claims another break of throw by taking out 99 on double 18. 0-4 – van Gerwen opens with a 180 and takes out 124 on the bull to continue his brilliant opening. 1-4 – Wade kicks off with a 180 before finishing tops to get off the mark. 1-5 – The Dutchman finishes 56 on tops to regain his four-leg cushion. 1-6 – van Gerwen lands double 18 for a 14-darter to ensure that he will take at least a draw – and also seals a Play-Off place in the process of extending his unbeaten run to 13 matches. 1-7 – Wade lands a 180 with what proves to be his final visit, as van Gerwen takes out 81 on double 13 for a 12-darter to move top of the table on leg difference ahead of Phil Taylor.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1260

Peter Wright (103.45) 6-6 Gary Anderson (101.51)  0-1 – Anderson lands double 12 to break throw immediately. 1-1 – Wright responds with a break of his own by matching his rival’s double 12 finish. 1-2 – Anderson takes out 116 on tops to claim yet another break of throw. 2-2 – Wright levels with a fourth break of throw in the game as he lands double four. 3-2 – Wright lands a second 180 as he holds throw by hitting double 16 to move ahead for the first time. 3-3 – Anderson fires in his first maximum before taking out 81 on double 12 to square the contest. 3-4 – The reigning champion lands two 140s before hitting tops to break once more and regain the lead. 3-5 – A two-dart 68 finish sees Anderson move two legs clear for the first time in the game. 4-5 – Wright responds by finishing 98 on double 19. 5-5 – A missed bullseye from Anderson allows Wright in on double 16 to level. 5-6 – Anderson raises the pressure on his rival with a 177 score, and three missed doubles from Wright allow Anderson in to finish 56 on tops to secure at least a point. 6-6 – Wright opens with a 180, his fourth of the game, before finishing 96 on double 18 for a 12-darter to claim a draw – keeping himself in the Play-Off hunt.

PDC PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2016, DARTS, EXETER, PDC,PHIL TAYLOR, ADRIAN LEWIS, TIPTOPPICS.COM PHOTO:CHRIS SARGEANT

Template - Date: Junior European Championship JDC

YOUNG players from the Netherlands and Belgium will be able to win spots in the Junior European Championship in a special qualifying event in June, which is being backed by star names Michael van Gerwen, Raymond van Barneveld and Kim Huybrechts.

The 2016 Junior Darts Corporation season will feature the £6,000 Junior European Championship being held from September 16-18 at Pontins Brean Sands.

Four places will be on offer for players in the special qualifying event on Saturday June 11 at the Evenementenhal in Venray, with two spots open for Dutch players and two for Belgian players in addition to a €5,000 total prize fund.

In addition, top Dutch youngsters Justin van Tergouw and Maikel Verberk have accepted invitations to compete in the Junior European Championship.

All six players will be sponsored for the Junior European Championship weekend by world number one van Gerwen, five-time World Champion van Barneveld and Belgian number one Huybrechts, with the trio of stars covering the players’ expenses as they support the stars of the future.

Van Gerwen said: “This is a great opportunity for young players and it’s fantastic that we can help the winners to play in the Junior European Championship. The JDC are doing really good work for youth darts and schemes like this are important for the future of darts.”

Two other top Dutch stars, former UK Open champion Roland Scholten and former German Darts Championship winner Co Stompe will also be supporting the event and attending on June 11, while leading players Vincent van der Voort, Jelle Klaasen and Ronny Huybrechts have also given their backing to the initiative.

Entry information for players will be available at www.juniordarts.com with entry costing €10 in advance or €12.50 on the day up to 12pm. Doors on June 11 will open at 10.30am, with registration from 11am-12pm and play from 1pm.

Template - Date: PDC Development Tour 7 and 8 – Muelheim, Germany

Belgian youth player Kenny Neyens won his first PDC title with a 4-1 win over Callum Loose winning in style with a 10 dart leg on the bull and wins PDC Development Tour 7.

In PDC Development Tour 8 Welshman Dean Reynolds beat Austrian star Rowby John Rodriguez in the last event of the weekend with the Welshman taking the title with a 12 darter in the final leg.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Seven

Sunday April 24, Harbecke Sporthalle, Muelheim

First Round
Timo Thomczik bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Martin Schindler bye
Derk Telnekes 4-1 Daniel Cole
Nick van Duivenboden bye
Marcel Zwally bye
Scott Dale bye
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Nico Alfed
Jack Todd bye
Andy Kent bye
Max Lohfink bye
Nico Ziemann bye
Ryan Sullivan bye
Ben Cheeseman bye
Brian Raman bye
Tim Moller bye
Michael Funke bye
Daniel Jensen bye
Philipp Kamper bye
Lewis Pride bye
Rob Hewson bye
Hans-Peter Bulow bye
Luciano Tardio bye
Nico Schlund bye
Justin Webers bye
Fynn Marquardt bye
Aden Kirk bye
Connor Bowler bye
Charlie Beaumont bye
Stephen Mallams bye
Kenny Neyens bye
Dennis Scholz bye
Fredi Gselmann bye
Kurt Parry bye
Jamie Branton bye
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Dylan van Beek
Lee Whitworth bye
Tommy Wilson bye
Ciaran Teehan bye
Kevin de Vries bye
Tim Killing bye
James Young bye
Max Hopp bye
Luke Nelson bye
Ryan McCarthy bye
Charlie Symons bye
David Day bye
Steffen Bohmer bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode bye
Marvin Wehder bye
Dawson Murschell bye
Rhys Hayden bye
Sven Hesse bye
Ole Holtkamp bye
Jimmy Hendriks bye
Nicholas Day bye
Berry van Peer bye
Marc Legant bye
Mike De Decker bye
Ryan Hoggarth bye
Andrew Clark bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez bye
Craig Morgan bye
Sebastian Pohl bye
Tommy Lishman bye
Sonny Johnal bye
Ted Evetts bye
Billy Holmes 4-1 Jeremy Derksen
Jeffrey de Zwaan bye
Reece Robinson bye
Adam Smith-Neale bye
Fabian Herz bye
Harry Ward bye
George Edwards bye
Robin Ratherman bye
Adam Hunt bye
Ferry Wennekes bye
Daniel Lidgett bye
Bradley Kirk bye
Matthew Dicken bye
Carlo van Peer bye
Nico Kurz bye
Cas Hogenhout bye
Jordan Lister bye
Mike Wedler bye
Eelco Sieperda bye
Justin Bradshaw bye
Reece Colley bye
Niklas Hofer bye
Viggo van der Kuijl bye
Dimitri van den Bergh bye
Colin Roelofs bye
Simon Weissmuller bye
Francis Sage bye
Ryan Meikle bye
Sam Head bye
Simon Priessmeyer bye
Jack Faragher bye
John de Kruijf bye
Steve Lennon 4-0 Ben Oldroyd
Adreas Berga bye
Sam Guest bye
Callum Loose bye
Luke Humphries bye
Joey Greijn bye
Shaun Lovett bye
Josh Payne bye
James Lane bye
Christophe Snyders bye
Sven Groen bye
Sacha Mangliers bye
Adam Watson bye
George Gilbert bye
Joost Guerts bye
Shane Reidy bye
Kevin Knopf bye
Aaron Fairweather bye
Reza Vaghef bye
Robin Hyna bye
Sam Carter bye
James Hubbard bye
James Wilkinson bye
Ronnie Roberts bye
Ryan de Vreede bye
Lukas Wenig bye
Ross Twell bye
Maarten de Woord bye
Dean Forde bye

Second Round
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Timo Thomczik
Derk Telnekes 4-3 Martin Schindler
Nick van Duivenboden 4-1 Marcel Zwally
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Scott Dale
Jack Todd 4-0 Andy Kent
Nico Ziemann 4-0 Max Lohfink
Ben Cheeseman 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Brian Raman 4-3 Tim Moller
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Michael Funke
Lewis Pride 4-0 Philipp Kamper
Rob Hewson 4-0 Hans-Peter Bulow
Luciano Tardio 4-3 Nico Schlund
Justin Webers 4-1 Fynn Marquardt
Aden Kirk 4-2 Connor Bowler
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Stephen Mallams
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Dennis Scholz
Kurt Parry 3-4 Fredi Gselmann
Thomas Sykes 2-4 Jamie Branton
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Tommy Wilson
Kevin de Vries 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
James Young 4-2 Tim Killing
Max Hopp 4-1 Luke Nelson
Charlie Symons 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Stephen Bohmer 4-0 David Day
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Marvin Wehder
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Dawson Murschell
Ole Holtkamp 4-3 Sven Hesse
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Nicholas Day
Berry van Peer 4-0 Marc Legant
Mike de Decker v Ryan Hoggarth
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Andrew Clark
Craig Morgan 4-0 Sebastian Pohl
Timmy Lishman 4-2 Sonny Johal
Ted Evetts 4-0 Billy Holmes
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Reece Robinson
Fabian Herz 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Harry Ward 4-0 George Edwards
Adam Hunt 4-0 Robin Ratermann
Daniel Lidgett 4-3 Ferry Wennekes
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Bradley Kirk
Nico Kurz 4-3 Carlo van Peer
Jordan Lister 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Eelco Sieperda 4-0 Mike Wedler
Reece Colley 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Niklas Hofer 4-3 Viggo van der Kuijl
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Colin Roelofs
Simon Weissmuller 4-1 Francis Sage
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Sam Head
Jack Faragher 4-1 Simon Priessmeyer
John de Kruijf 4-2 Steve Lennon
Sam Guest 4-3 Andreas Berga
Callum Loose 4-2 Luke Humphries
Joey Greijn 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Josh Payne 4-2 James Lane
Sven Groen 4-2 Cristophe Snyders
Adam Watson 4-1 Sacha Mangliers
Joost Guerts 4-2 George Gilbert
Kevin Knopf 4-2 Shaun Reidy
Aaron Fairweather 4-0 Reza Vaghef
Robin Hyna 4-0 Sam Carter
James Hubbard 4-2 James Wilkinson
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Ronnie Robers
Ross Twell 4-0 Lukas Wenig
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-3 Dean Forde

Third Round
Derk Telnekes 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Nick van Duivenboden
Jack Todd 4-3 Nico Ziemann
Brian Raman 4-0 Ben Cheeseman
Daniel Jensen 4-1 Lewis Pride
Rob Hewson 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Justin Webers 4-3 Aden Kirk
Kenny Neyens 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Kurt Parry 4-0 Thomas Sykes
Kevin de Vries 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Max Hopp 4-2 James Young
Steffen Bohmer 4-2 Charlie Symons
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Ole Holtkamp
Berry van Peer 4-3 Mike de Decker
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Craig Morgan
Ted Evetts 4-2 Tommy Lishman
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Fabian Herz
Harry Ward 4-1 Adam Hunt
Matthew Dicken 4-1 Daniel Lidgett
Nico Kurz 4-0 Jordan Lister
Reece Colley 4-2 Eelco Sieperda
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Niklas Hofer
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Simon Weismuller
Jack Faragher 4-3 John de Kruijf
Callum Loose 4-3 Sam Guest
Josh Payne 4-0 Joey Greijn
Sven Groen 4-1 Adam Watson
Kevin Knopf 4-0 Joost Geurts
Aaron Fairweather 4-3 Robin Hyna
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 James Hubbard
Maartin Dirk Woord 4-3 Ross Twell

Fourth Round
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Derk Telnekes
Brian Raman 4-1 Jack Todd
Rob Hewson 4-1 Daniel Jensen
Kenny Neyens 4-2 Justin Webers
Kurt Parry 4-1 Kevin de Vries
Max Hopp 4-3 Stephen Bohmer
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Berry van Peer 4-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Ted Evetts
Harry Ward 4-3 Matthew Dicken
Nico Kurz 4-3 Reece Colley
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-2 Ryan Meikle
Callum Loose 4-1 Jack Faragher
Josh Payne 4-0 Sven Groen
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Kevin Knopf
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Maarten Drik Woord

Last 16
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Brian Raman
Rob Hewson 2-4 Kennny Neyens
Kurt Parry 3-4 Max Hopp
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Harry Ward
Nico Kurz 0-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Callum Loose 4-0 Josh Payne
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Ryan De Vreede

Quarter-Finals
Dean Reynolds 1-4 Kennny Neyens
Max Hopp 2-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Callum Loose 4-1 Arron Fairweather

Semi-Finals
Kennny Neyens 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-4 Callum Loose

Final
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Callum Loose

 

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Eight

Sunday April 24, Harbecke Sporthalle, Muelheim

First Round
Mike Wedler BYE
Shaun Lovett BYE
Mike De Decker BYE
Rhys Hayden v Martin Schindler
Sam Guest BYE
Eelco Sieperda BYE
Robin Ratermann BYE
Derk Telnekes BYE
Jimmy Hendriks BYE
Rob Hewson BYE
Jordan Lister BYE
Arron Fairweather v Joey Greijn
Marc Legant BYE
Harry Ward BYE
Aden Kirk BYE
Viggo van der Kuijl BYE
Kurt Parry BYE
Tommy Wilson BYE
Josh Payne BYE
Andrew Clark BYE
Jan-Niklas Tuschinski BYE
Nicholas Day BYE
Ross Twell BYE
Ryan De Vreede BYE
Lewis Pride BYE
Sven Groen BYE
Marcel Zwally BYE
Sonny Johal BYE
Daniel Jensen BYE
Kevin Knopf BYE
Daniel Lidgett BYE
David Day BYE
Callum Loose BYE
Danny Kronenberg BYE
Sam Carter BYE
Pascal Ecke v Francis Sage
Adam Smith-Neale BYE
Dennis Scholz BYE
Simon Weissmuller BYE
Adam Watson BYE
Dirk van Duijvenbode BYE
Reece Colley BYE
Sam Head BYE
Thomas Sykes BYE
Ryan Sullivan BYE
Steffen Bohmer BYE
Fabian Herz BYE
Fynn Marquardt BYE
Daniel Cole BYE
Ted Evetts BYE
Rowby-John Rodriguez BYE
George Gilbert BYE
George Edwards BYE
Andy Kent BYE
Jack Faragher BYE
Shane Reidy BYE
Valentin Olbricht BYE
Marvin Wehder BYE
Fredi Gselmann BYE
Luke Humphries BYE
Dean Forde BYE
James Hubbard BYE
Tim Moller BYE
Ben Oldroyd BYE
Joost Geurts BYE
Berry van Peer BYE
John de Kruijf BYE
James Lane v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Carlo van Peer BYE
Jeremy Derksen BYE
Scott Dale BYE
Kevin De Vries BYE
Charlie Symons BYE
Maarten Dirk Woord BYE
Christophe Snyders BYE
Hans-Peter Bulow BYE
Nico Ziemann BYE
Lee Whitworth BYE
Tim Killing BYE
Nick van Duivenboden BYE
Sebastian Henkel BYE
Philipp Kamper BYE
Steve Lennon BYE
Bradley Kirk BYE
Jamie Branton BYE
Nico Schlund BYE
Ben Cheeseman BYE
Justin Webers BYE
Dylan van Beek BYE
Tommy Lishman BYE
Ryan McCarthy BYE
Ryan Hoggarth BYE
Brian Raman BYE
Robin Hyna BYE
Christian Knoth BYE
James Young v Luke Nelson
Joshua Richardson BYE
Reza Vaghef BYE
Dawson Murschell BYE
Justin Bradshaw BYE
Charlie Beaumont BYE
Nico Kurz BYE
Jeffrey de Zwaan BYE
Ole Holtkamp BYE
Craig Morgan BYE
Simon Priesmeyer BYE
Billy Holmes BYE
Sven Hesse BYE
Adam Hunt BYE
Ronnie Roberts BYE
Luciano Tardio BYE
Reece Robinson BYE
Andreas Berga BYE
Nico Alfed BYE
Lukas Wenig BYE
ferry Wennekes BYE
Colin Roelofs BYE
Ryan Meikle BYE
Stephen Mallams BYE
James Wilkinson BYE
Jack Todd BYE
Dean Reynolds BYE
Matthew Dicken BYE
Connor Bowler BYE

Second Round
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Mike Wedler
Mike De Decker 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Eelco Sieperda 4-2 Sam Guest
Derk Telnekes 4-0 Robin Ratermann
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Rob Hewson
Arron Fairweather 4-0 Jordan Lister
Harry Ward 4-0 Marc Legant
Aden Kirk 4-0 Viggo van der Kuijl
Kurt Parry 4-0 Tommy Wilson
Josh Payne 4-1 Andrew Clark
Nicholas Day 4-0 Jan-Niklas Tuschinski
Ryan De Vreede 4-0 Ross Twell
Sven Groen 4-2 Lewis Pride
Sonny Johal 4-3 Marcel Zwally
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Kevin Knopf
Daniel Lidgett 4-0 David Day
Callum Loose 4-0 Danny Kronenberg
Francis Sage 4-2 Sam Carter
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Dennis Scholz
Simon Weissmuller 4-3 Adam Watson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Reece Colley
Sam Head 4-0 Thomas Sykes
Steffen Bohmer 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Fabian Herz 4-2 Fynn Marquardt
Daniel Cole 4-3 Ted Evetts
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 George Gilbert
George Edwards 4-1 Andy Kent
Jack Faragher 4-3 Shane Reidy
Marvin Wehder 4-0
Fredi Gselmann 4-2 Luke Humphries
James Hubbard 4-1 Dean Forde
Ben Oldroyd 4-3 Tim Moller
Berry van Peer 4-3 Joost Geurts
James Lane 4-2 John de Kruijf
Jeremy Derksen 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Scott Dale 4-3 Kevin De Vries
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-3 Charlie Symons
Hans-Peter Bulow 4-3 Christophe Snyders
Lee Whitworth 4-2 Nico Ziemann
Nick van Duivenboden 4-1 Tim Killing
Sebastian Henkel 4-2 Philipp Kamper
Steve Lennon 4-3 Bradley Kirk
Nico Schlund 4-3 Jamie Branton
Justin Webers 4-0 Ben Cheeseman
Tommy Lishman 4-0 Dylan Van beek
Ryan Hoggarth 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Brian Raman 4-3 Robin Hyna
James Young 4-0 Christian Knoth
Max Hopp 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Niklas Hofer
Joshua Richardson 4-0 Reza Vaghef
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Justin Bradshaw
Nico Kurz 4-2 Charlie Beaumont
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Ole Holtkamp
Craig Morgan 4-0 Simon Priesmeyer
Sven Hesse 4-3 Billy Holmes
Adam Hunt 4-0 Ronnie Roberts
Reece Robinson 4-3 Luciano Tardio
Nico Alfed 4-1 Andreas Berga
Lukas Wenig 4-0 Ferry Wennekes
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Colin Roelofs
Stephen Mallams 4-0 James Wilkinson
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Jack Todd
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Connor Bowler

Third Round
Mike de Decker 4-1 Shaun Lovett
Derk Telnekes 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Aaron Fairweather
Aiden Kirk 4-0 Harry Ward
Kurt Parry 4-1 Josh Payne
Ryan de Vreede 4-2 Nicholas Day
Sven Groen 4-2 Sonny Johal
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Daniel Lidgett
Callum Loose 4-2 Francis Sage
Simon Weissmuller 4-0 Adam Smith-Neale
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Sam Head
Steffen Bohmer 4-0 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Daniel Cole
George Edwards 4-3 Jack Faragher
Marvin Wehder 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
James Hubbard 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Berry van Peer 4-3 James Lane
Scott Dale 4-3 Jeremy Derksen
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-3 Hans-Peter Bulow
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Nick van Duivenboden
Steve Lennon 4-1 Sebastian Henkel
Nico Schlund 4-1 Justin Webers
Tommy Lishman 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
James Young 4-1 Brian Raman
Max Hopp 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Joshua Richardson
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Nico Kurz
Sven Hesse 4-1 Craig Morgan
Reece Robinson 4-2 Adam Hunt
Nico Alfed 4-2 Lukas Wenig
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Stephen Mallams
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Matthew Dicken

Fourth Round
Derk Telnekes 4-2 Mike De Decker
Aden Kirk 4-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Kurt Parry 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Sven Groen
Callum Loose 4-1 Simon Weissmuller
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Steffen Bohmer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 George Edwards
Marvin Wehder 4-3 James Hubbard
Berry van Peer 4-1 Scott Dale
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Maarten Dirk Woord
Steve Lennon 4-0 Nico Schlund
Tommy Lishman 4-2 James Young
Max Hopp 4-1 Dawson Murschell
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Sven Hesse
Reece Robinson 4-2 Nico Alfed
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Ryan Meikle

Last 16
Aden Kirk 4-3 Derk Telnekes
Kurt Parry 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Callum Loose 4-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Marvin Wehder
Berry van Peer 4-1 Lee Whitworth
Steve Lennon 4-1 Tommy Lishman
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Max Hopp
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Reece Robinson

Quarter-Final
Aden Kirk 3-4 Kurt Parry
Callum Loose 1-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 1-4 Steve Lennon
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-4 Dean Reynolds

Semi-Final
Kurt Parry 3-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 1-4 Dean Reynolds

Final
Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-4 Dean Reynolds

Prize Fund Per Event

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

Template - Date: PDC Development Tour 5 and 6 – Muelheim, Germany

Max Hopp and Ross Twell were victorious and each claimed the £10,000 prize as PDC Unicorn Development Tours 5-6 came to a close at the Harbecke Sporthalle in Meulheim, Germany.

Reigning World Youth Champion Hopp beat Steve Lennon 4-2 in the final of event five, whilst Twell was triumphant over Adam Hunt by the same scoreline. Playing in his first Development Tour of the year, Hopp set his stall out early with a 4-0 thumping of David Day in his opening game. He then beat Nico Ziemann, Derk Telnekes and Aiden Kirk to reach the last 16. There, he quickly whitewashed Kurt Parry and Fabien Herz before overcoming Dutch ace Jeffrey De Zwaan to reach the last four.

In the semi-finals, he narrowly edged out world No.39 Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 to set up the final clash with event two winner Lennon, which he comfortably won 4-2 to claim his second Development Tour title. In event six, Twell kicked off his route to the final with a 4-0 victory over Domenique Wendler, before beating Daniel Jensen, Sam Carter and Sven Groen to reach the last 16.

He then pulled off a string of impressive victories against former Development Tour winners to claim his £10,000 prize. In the last 16, he beat Aden Kirk 4-2, before overcoming five time winner Dimitri van den Bergh by the same scoreline in the Quarter-Finals. It was another Semi-Final defeat for Rodriguez, this time at the hands of Twell as the Englishman emerged with a 4-1 victory to reach the final, where he beat compatriot Hunt to claim his first career title.

PDC Unicorn Development Tour Event Five.

Saturday April 23, Harbecke Sporthalle, Muelheim, Germany

First Round
David-Tim Boateng bye
Sam Head bye
Josh Payne bye
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Lee Whitworth
Francis Sage bye
Dominik Waldau bye
Ryan McCarthy bye
Kurt Parry 4-1 Sascha Glockner
Dean Forde bye
Aden Kirk bye
George Edwards bye
Simon Weissmuller 4-2 Florian Koch
Derk Telnekes bye
Connor Bowler bye
Nico Ziemann bye
Max Hopp 4-0 David Day
Ronnie Roberts bye
Patrick Faller bye
James Hubbard bye
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ross Twell
Sven Hesse bye
Ben Oldroyd bye
Dimitri van den Bergh bye
Carlo van Peer 4-0 Domenique Wendler
Ben Cheeseman bye
Andrew Clark bye
Colin Roelofs bye
Marcel Hoffmann bye
Toine Leidelmeijer bye
Fabian Herz bye
Callum Loose bye
Dominik Steinmann bye
Shaun Lovett bye
Ilas Hoven bye
Dean Reynolds
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Fynn Marquardt
Robin Ratermann bye
Jan Schlemmer bye
Ferry Wennekes bye
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Tim Meyer
Luke Humphries bye
Ryan Hoggarth bye
Max Lohfink bye
James Young 4-0 Faris Halilovic
Gerrit Lenssen bye
Tim Anselmann bye
Stephen Mallams bye
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Ralf Gawlik
Nico Alfred bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Marc Heller 4-1 Dominik Fleuth
Rhys Hayden bye
Mike De Decker bye
Cas Hogenhout
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Andreas Berga bye
Jack Faragher bye
Maarten Dirk Woord bye
Sam Carter bye
Tim Moller bye
Roman Kruczek bye
George Gilbert bye
Charlie Symons bye
Charlie Beaumont bye
Dennis Scholz bye
jamie Branton bye
Tommy Wilson 4-0 Jonas Hunold
Scott Dale bye
Fredi Gselmann bye
John De Kruijf bye
James Lane 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
James Wilkinson bye
Adam Smith-Neale bye
Fokke Aalbers bye
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Kevin Knopf
Viggo van der Kuijl bye
Billy Holmes bye
Luke Nelson bye
Justin Webers 4-3 Eelco Sieperda
Dominik Siwenski bye
Matthew Dicken bye
Kevin Stosic bye
Dawson Murschell 4-0 Jill Desmedt
Brian Raman bye
Reece Robinson bye
Kevin De Vries bye
Bradley Kirk bye
Max Becker bye
Marc Legant bye
Dylan van Beek bye
Daniel Lidgett bye
Marcel Koch bye
Manuel Simsch bye
Shane Reidy bye
Daniel Jensen bye
Kennny Neyens bye
Sarah-Marie Warnecke bye
Ted Evetts bye
Martin Schindler 4-2 Tommy Lishamn
Sonny Johal bye
Craig Morgan bye
Luciano Tardio bye
Nico Schlund 4-0 Tim Killing
Ryan Meikle bye
Andreas Gerhardinger bye
Rob Hewson bye
Adam Watson 4-1 Daniel Sprudz
Danny Kronenberg bye
Marvin Wehder bye
Benedict Nagel bye
Sven Groen 4-2 Jack Todd
Ole Holtkamp bye
Michael Rauch bye
Thomsa Sykes bye
Steve Lennon 4-0 Andy Kent
Niklas Hofer bye
Nicholas Day bye
Jodran Lister bye
Simon Peltzer bye
Timo Thomczik bye
Reece Colley bye
Lewis Pride bye
Justin Bradshaw bye
Berry van Peer bye
Sam Guest bye
Lukas Wenig bye
Harry Ward bye

Second Round
Sam Head 4-0 David-Tim Boening
Josh Payne 4-3 Ryan De Vreede
Dominik Waldau 4-1 Francis Sage
Kurt Parry 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Aden Kirk 4-2 Dean Forde
Simon Weissmuller 4-2
Derk Telnekes 4-3 Connor Bowler
Max Hopp 4-1 Nico Ziemann
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Patrick Faller
Adam Hunt 4-1 James Hubbard
Sven Hesse 4-3 Ben Oldroyd
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Andrew Clarke 4-3 Ben Cheeseman
Colin Roelofs 4-0 Marcel Hoffmann
Fabian Herz 4-1 Toine Leidelmeijer
Callum Loose 4-0 Dominik Steinmann
Shaun Lovett 4-0 Ilas Hoven
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Dean Reynolds
Jan Schlemmer 4-3 Robin Ratermann
Jimmy Hendricks 4-0 Ferry Wennekes
Luke Humphries 4-3 Ryan Hoggarth
James Young 4-0 Max Lohfink
Gerrit Lenssen 4-1 Tim Anselmann
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-1 Stephen Mallams
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Nico Alfed
Joshua Richardson 4-0 Marc Heller
Mike De Decker 4-3 Rhys Hayden
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Arron Fairweather
Jack Faragher 4-1 Andreas Berga
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-0 Sam Carter
Tim Moller 4-1 Roman Kruczek
Charlie Symons 4-1 George Gilbert
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Dennis Scholz
Jamie Branton 4-1 Tomym Wilson
Scott Dale 4-0 Fredi Gselmann
John De Kruijf 4-3 James Lane
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 James Wilkinson
Ryan Sullivan 4-1 Fokke Aalbers
Billy Holmes 4-2 Viggo van der Kuijl
Justin Webers 4-2 Luke Nelson
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Dominik Siwenski
Dawson Murschell 4-1 Kevin Stosic
Reece Robinson 4-2 Brian Raman
Bradley Kirk 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Max Becker 4-3 Marc Legant
Daniel Lidgett 4-1 Dylan van Beek
Manuel Simsch 4-3 Marcel Kock
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Shane Reidy
Kennny Neyens 4-0 Sarah-Marie Warnecke
Martin Schindler 4-3 Ted Evetts
Craig Morgan 4-1 Sonny Johal
Nico Schlund 4-2 Luciano Tardio
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Andreas Gerhardinger
Rob Hewson 4-2 Adam Watson
Marvin Wehder 4-0 Danny Kronenberg
Sven Groen 4-0 Benedict Nagel
Ole Holtkamp 4-1 Michael Rauch
Steve Lennon 4-2 Thomas Sykes
Nicholas Day 4-1 Niklas Hofer
Jordan Lister 4-0 Simon Peltzer
Reece Colley 4-2 Timo Thomczik
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Lewis Pride
Berry van peer 4-0 Sam Guest
Harry Ward 4-2 Lukas Wenig

Third Round
Sam Head 4-3 Josh Payne
Kurt Parry 4-1 Dominik Waldau
Aden Kirk 4-1 Simon Weissmuller
Max Hopp 4-3 Derk Telnekes
Adam Hunt 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Sven Hesse
Andrew Clark 4-3 Colin Roelofs
Fabian Herz 4-2 Callum Loose
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Jan Schlemmer
Luke Humphries 4-3 James Young
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Gerrit Lenssen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Mike De Decker 4-2 Cas Hogenhout
Jack Faragher 4-1 Maarten Dirk Woord
Tim Moller 4-1 Charlie Symons
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Jamie Branton
Scott Dale 4-3 John De Kruijf
Adam Smith-Neale 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Billy Holmes 4-0 Justin Webers
Dawson Murschell 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Reece Robinson 4-2 Bradley Kirk
Daniel Lidgett 4-0 Max Becker
Daniel Jensen 4-0 Manuel Simsch
Martin Schindler 4-3 Kennny Neyens
Craig Morgan 4-3 Nico Schlund
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Rob Hewson
Sven Groen 4-3 Marvin Wehder
Steve Lennon 4-2 Ole Holtkamp
Jordan Lister 4-1 Nicholas Day
Justin Bradshaw 4-1 Reece Colley
Berry van Peer 4-2 Harry Ward

Fourth Round
Sam Head 1-4 Kurt Parry
Aden Kirk 3-4 Max Hopp
Adam Hunt 1-4 Dimitri van Den Bergh
Andrew Clark 2-4 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Luke Humphries 3-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Mike De Decker
Jack Faragher 4-2 Tim Moller
Charlie Beaumont 0-4 Scott Dale
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Billy Holmes
Dawson Murschell 4-3 Reece Robinson
Daniel Lidgett 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Martin Schindler 4-2 Craig Morgan
Ryan Meikle 1-4 Sven Groen
Steve Lennon 4-0 Jordan Lister
Justin Bradshaw 4-3 Berry van Peer

Fifth Round
Kurt Parry 0-4 Max Hopp
Dimitri van Den Bergh 1-4 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dirk van Duijvenbode 2-4 Jack Faragher
Scott Dale 0-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Dawson Murschell 3-4 Daniel Lidgett
Martin Schindler 4-2 Sven Groen
Steve Lennon 4-2 Justin Bradshaw

Quarter-Finals
Max Hopp 4-0 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Jack Faragher
Adam Smith-Neale 3-4 Daniel Lidgett
Martin Schindler 0-4 Steve Lennon

Semi-Finals
Max Hopp (Germany) 4-3 Rowby John Rodriguez (Austria)
Daniel Lidgett (England) 0-4 Steve Lennon (Ireland)

Final
Max Hopp (Germany) 4-2 Steve Lennon (Ireland)

30

PDC Unicorn Development Tour – Event Six

Saturday April 23, Harbecke Sporthalle, Muelheim

First Round
Gerrit Lenssen bye
Ryan Hoggarth bye
Michael Rauch bye
Adam Smith-Neale 4-2 Fredi Gselamnn
Benedict Nagel bye
Martin Schindler bye
Eelco Sieperda bye
George Gilbert 4-1 Mika Geschke
Dominik Steinmann bye
Michael Dobber bye
Reece Robinson bye
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Simon Weissmuller
Justin Heiliger bye
Andrew Clark bye
Dean Reynolds bye
Tim Killing 4-0 David-Tim Boening
Ryan De Vreede bye
Charlie Symons bye
Ole Holtkamp bye
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Francis Sage
Timo Thomczik bye
Robin Ratermann bye
Max Hopp bye
Sven Hesse 4-3 Kevin Stosic
Callum Loose bye
Colin Roelofs bye
Ciaran Teehan bye
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-0 Patrick Faller
Jamie Branton bye
Thomas Sykes bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Jordan Lister bye
Simon Peltzer bye
Ferry Wennekes bye
Ryan Meikle bye
Daniel Sprudz 4-1 Max Lohfink
Ben Oldroyd bye
Andreas Gerhardinger bye
Viggo van der Kuijl bye
Luke Humphries 4-2 Dominik Waldau
Ted Evetts bye
Tommy Lishamn bye
Dean Forde bye
Daniel Cole 4-1 Ryan Sullivan
Florian Koch bye
Nico Ziemann bye
Dawson Murschell bye
Kurt Parry 4-3 Derk Telnekes
Nicholas Day bye
Ryan McCarthy bye
Rhys Hayden bye
Adam Watson 4-0 Lars Wachtmann
Marcel Hoffmann bye
Christian Achenbach bye
Arron Fairweather bye
George Edwards 4-2 Ralf Gawlik
Steve Lennon bye
Shaun Lovett bye
Marc Heller bye
Jack Todd bye
James Hubbard bye
Luciano Tardio bye
Adam Hunt bye
Cas Hogenhout bye
Billy Holmes bye
Sam Head bye
Daniel Lidgett bye
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-0 Danny Kronenberg
James Lane bye
Kevin De Vries bye
Johannes von Behren bye
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Luke Nelson
Simon von Behren bye
Marvin Leis bye
Shane Reidy bye
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Sam Guest
Nico Schlund bye
Roman Kruczek bye
Andy Kent bye
Scott Dale 4-0 Tommy Wilson
Dominik Siwenski bye
Sven Groen bye
Ben Cheeseman bye
Craig Morgan 4-1 Sonny Johal
David Day bye
Sam Carter bye
Daniel Jensen bye
Ross Twell 4-0 Domenique Wendler
Niklas Hofer bye
Marvin Wehder bye
Ilas Hoven bye
Hans-Peter Bulow bye
Lukas Wenig bye
Aden Kirk bye
Mike De Decker bye
Charlie Beaumont bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez bye
Tim Miller bye
Kevin Knopf bye
Harry Ward 4-2 Berry van Peer
Justin Webers bye
Connor Bowler bye
Marc Legant bye
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Dominik Fleuth
Lucas Schroder bye
Bradley Kirk bye
Matthew Dicken bye
Fabien Herz 4-0 Nils Schneider
James Wilkinson bye
Rob Hewson bye
Brian Raman bye
Jan Reuther 4-2 Stephen Mallams
Fynn Marquardt bye
John De Kruijf bye
James Young bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Jack Faragher
Nico Alfed bye
Tim Arens bye
Justin Bradshaw bye
Lewis Pride 4-1 Tim Anselmann
Carlo van Peer bye
Josh Payne bye
Christophe Snyders bye
Reece Colley bye
Toine Leidelmeijer bye
Andreas Berga bye
Jan Schlemmer bye
Dennis Scholz bye

Second Round
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Gerrit Lenssen
Martin Schindler 4-1 Benedict Nagel
Eelco Sieperda 4-0 George Gilbert
Dominik Steinmann 4-1 Michael Dobber
Reece Robinson 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks
Andrew Clark 4-1 Justin Heiliger
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Tim Killing
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Charlie Symons
Ole Holtkamp 4-1 Dylan van Beek
Robin Ratermann 4-0 Timo Thomczik
Max Hopp 4-0 Sven Hesse
Calin Roelofs 4-2 Callum Loose
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Thomas Sykes 4-1 Jamie Branton
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Jordan Lister
Ferry Wennekes 4-0 Simon Peltzer
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Daniel Sprudz
Ben Oldroyd 4-1 Andreas Gerhardinger
Luke Humphries 4-0 Viggo van der Kuijl
Ted Evetts 4-0 Tommy Lishamn
Dean Forde 4-1 Daniel Cole
Florian Koch 4-1 Nico Ziemann
Kurt Parry 4-1 Dawson Murschell
Nicholas Day 4-1 Ryan McCarthy
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Adam Watson
Christian Achenbach 4-0 Marcel Hoffmann
Arron Fairweather 4-2 George Edwards
Steve Lennon 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Marc Heller 4-3 Jack Todd
James Hubbard 4-1 Luciano Tardio
Adam Hunt 4-0 Cas Hogenhout
Sam Head 4-0 Billy Holmes
Maarten Dirk Woord 4-3 Daniel Lidgett
Kevin De Vries 4-2 James Lane
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-0 Johannes von Behren
Marvin Leis 4-2 Simon von Behren
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Shane Reidy
Nico Schlund 4-1 Roman Kruczek
Scott Dale 4-1 Andy Kent
Sven Groen 4-0 Dominik Siwenski
Craig Morgan 4-2 Ben Cheeseman
Sam Carter 4-2 David Day
Ross Twell 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Marvin Wehder 4-0 Niklas Hofer
Hans-Peter Bulow 4-0 Ilas Hoven
Aden Kirk 4-0 Lukas Wenig
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Mike De Decker
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-1 Tim Moller
Harry Ward 4-3 Kevin Knopf
Connor Bowler 4-3 Justin Webers
Ronnie Roberts 4-0 Marc Legant
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Lucas Schoder
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Fabien Herz
Rob Hewson 4-0 James Wilkinson
Brian Raman 4-1 Jan Reuther
John De Kruijf 4-0 Fynn Marquardt
James Young 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Nico Alfed 4-0 Tim Arens
Justin Bradshaw 4-0 Lewis Pride
Josh Payne 4-1 Carlo van Peer
Reece Colley 4-3 Christophe Snyders
Toine Leidelmeijer 4-3 Andreas Berga
Dennis Scholz 4-3 Jan Schlemmer

Third Round
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Ryan Hoggarth
Martin Schindler 4-2 Eelco Sieperda
Reece Robinson 4-1 Dominik Steinmann
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Andrew Clark
Ryan De Vreede 4-2 Ole Holtkamp
Max Hopp 4-0 Robin Ratermann
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-2 Colin Roelofs
Joshua Richardson 4-3 Thomas Sykes
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Ferry Wennekes
Luke Humphries 4-0 Ben Oldroyd
Ted Evetts 4-0 Dean Forde
Kurt Parry 4-2 Florian Koch
Nicholas Day 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Christian Achenbach
Steve Lennon 4-2 Marc Heller
Adam Hunt 4-2 James Hubbard
Sam head 4-2 Maarten Dirk Woord
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Kevin De Vries
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Marvin Leis
Scott Dale 4-3 Nico Schlund
Sven Groen 4-2 Craig Morgan
Ross Twell 4-0 Sam Carter
Marvin Wehder 4-1 Hans-Peter Bulow
Aden Kirk 4-0 Charlie Beaumont
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-0 Harry Ward
Connor Bowler 4-3 Ronnie Roberts
Matthew Dicken 4-3 Bradley Kirk
Brian Raman 4-2 Rob Hewson
James Young 4-3 John De Kruijf
Nico Alfed 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Josh Payne 4-1 Reece Colley
Toine Leidelmeijer 4-2 Dennis Scholz

Fourth Round
Martin Schindler 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Reece Robinson
Max Hopp 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Jeffrey De Zwaan 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Luke Humphries 4-1 Ryan Meikle
Ted Evetts 4-3 Kurt Parry
Nicholas Day 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Adam Hunt 4-1 Steve Lennon
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Sam Head
Scott Dale 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Ross Twell 4-2 Sven Groen
Aden Kirk 4-1 Marvin Wehder
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Connor Bowler
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Brian Raman
James Young 4-0 Nico Alfed
Josh Payne 4-0 Toine Leidelmeijer

Last 16
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Martin Schindler
Max Hopp v Jeffrey De Zwaan
Ted Evetts 4-1 Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt 4-0 Nicholas Day
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Scott Dale
Ross Twell 4-2 Aden Kirk
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 Matthew Dicken
James Young 4-2 Josh Payne

Quarter-Finals
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Max Hopp
Adam Hunt 4-2 Ted Evetts
Ross Twell 4-2 Dimitri van den Bergh
Rowby-John Rodriguez 4-3 James Young

Semi-Finals
Dean Reynolds 1-4 Adam Hunt
Ross Twell 4-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Final
Adam Hunt 2-4 Ross Twell

Prize Fund Per Event

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

Template - Date: European Tour 3 and 4 European Qualifiers

Austrian star Rowby John Rodrigues and Spains Cristo Reyes had double delight last night as they qualified for both European Tour events in Gibraltar and Hamburg.

CRISTO REYES ET2 Walk On

ET3 European Qualifier

Preliminary Round:

Berry van Peer 6-4 Magnus Caris
Ryan de Vreede 6-1 Roman Schlieter
Mike de Decker 6-2 Remco van Eijden
Mareno Michels 6-0 Alfred Tettampel
Jeffrey Beekhuis 6-5 Dylan van Beek

Round 1:

Max Hopp 6-0 Tytus Kanik
Jeffrey van de Ven 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Dick van Dijk 6-5 Arjan Konterman
John Michael 6-2 Fabian Herz
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Sven Groen
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Tom Grevink
Jermaine Wattimena6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Berry van Peer 6-5 Michael Ganz
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 RenÈ Eidams
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Vincent van der Meer 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Fredi Gsellmann
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Dennis Scholz
Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Jeffrey Bekema
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-0 Ioannis Selachoglou
Martin Schindler 6-3 Ryan de Vreede
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Jyhan Artut 6-5 Bryan de Hoog
Kim Viljanen 6-0 Mariusz Paul
Marko Kantele 6-2 Luca Falsetti
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Per Laursen
Bartosz Wieczorek 6-4 Tonci Restovic
Jan Dekker 6-2 Daniel Larsen
Mike de Decker 6-3 Michel van der Horst
Christian Kist 6-4 Jerry Hendriks
Leo Hendriks 6-2 Karsten Kornath
Brian Raman 6-3 Marco Ciccoletti
Mike Zuydwijk 6-5 Mareno Michels
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Robert Marijanovic
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Michael Tafner
Marcel Hirzel 6-0 Duvaan Ata
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-0 Jeffrey Beekhuis

Round 2:

Max Hopp 6-3 Jeffrey van de Ven
John Michael 6-5 Dick van Dijk
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Berry van Peer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Vincent van der Meer 6-2 Maik Langendorf
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-5 Martin Schindler
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Marko Kantele 6-3 Kim Viljanen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Bartosz Wieczorek
Jan Dekker 6-1 Mike de Decker
Christian Kist 6-2 Leo Hendriks
Brian Raman 6-5 Mike Zuydwijk
Antonio Alcinas 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-2 Marcel Hirzel

Round 3:

Max Hopp 6-3 John Michael
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Vincent van der Meer
Michael Rasztovits 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Cristo Reyes 6-0 Marko Kantele
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Jan Dekker
Christian Kist 6-4 Brian Raman
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse

Qualifiers for ET3 Gibraltar:

EQ1 Max Hopp
EQ2 Jermaine Wattimena
EQ3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
EQ4 Michael Rasztovits
EQ5 Cristo Reyes
EQ6 Dirk van Duijvenbode
EQ7 Christian Kist
EQ8 Antonio Alcinas

ET4 European Qualifier

Round 1:

Per Laursen 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Sven Groen 6-5 Ryan de Vreede
Michel van der Horst 6-5 Tytus Kanik
Zoran Lerchbacher 6-0 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Kim Viljanen 6-3 Leo Hendriks
Mike de Decker 6-1 Vincent van der Meer
Arjan Konterman 6-2 Dick van Dijk
Tonci Restovic 6-0 Brian Raman
Bryan de Hoog 6-4 Mike Zuydwijk
John Michael 6-2 Jeffrey Beekhuis
Bartosz Wieczorek 6-5 Ioannis Selachoglou
Fredi Gsellmann 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Luca Falsetti
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Michael Rasztovits
Jeffrey Bekema 6-0 Michael Tafner
Berry van Peer 6-1 Marco Ciccotelli
Magnus Caris 6-4 Mareno Michels
Jerry Hendriks 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Jeffrey van de Ven 6-0 Tomasz Kosmala
Robert Marijanovic 6-4 Duvaan Ata
Mariusz Paul 6-3 Michael Ganz
Daniel Jensen 6-2 Marcel Hirzel
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Tom Grevink
Jan Dekker 6-3 Marko Kantele
Jermanine Wattimena 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Remco van Eijden 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf

Round 2:

Sven Groen 6-3 Per Laursen
Michel van der Horst 6-5 Zoran Lerchbacher
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Kim Viljanen
Mike de Decker 6-3 Arjan Konterman
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Tonci Restovic
John Michael 6-4 Bryan de Hoog
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Bartosz Wieczorek
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Fredi Gsellmann
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Jeffrey Bekema
Magnus Caris 6-2 Berry van Peer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Jeffrey van de Ven 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
Cristo Reyes 6-0 Mariusz Paul
Vincent Kamphuis 6-3 Daniel Jensen
Christian Kist 6-1 Jan Dekker
Remco van Eijden 6-1 Jermaine Wattimena

Round 3:

Michel van der Horst 6-1 Sven Groen
Mike de Decker 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 John Michael
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Magnus Caris 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Jeffrey van de Ven
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Remco van Eijden 6-2 Christian Kist

Qualifier:

EQ1 Michel van der Horst
EQ2 Mike de Decker
EQ3 Vincent van der Voort
EQ4 Ron Meulenkamp
EQ5 Magnus Caris
EQ6 Rowby-John Rodriguez
EQ7 Cristo Reyes
EQ8 Remco van Eijden

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Night 12 Bournemouth

Betway Premier League

Night 12 – April 21 / Bournemouth International Centre
Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Peter Wright
Raymond van Barneveld 7-4 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-6 James Wade
Phil Taylor 7-2 Robert Thornton
Adrian Lewis 5-7 Michael van Gerwen

Table following Night 12

22pts Phil Taylor (P-13) +35
20pts Michael van Gerwen (P-13) + 29
15pts Gary Anderson (P-12) +8
15pts Adrian Lewis (P-13) +5
14pts James Wade (P-13) +1
11pts Raymond van Barneveld (P-13) +2
11pts Peter Wright (P-12) -9
6pts Robert Thornton (P-13) -26
Dave Chisnall (Eliminated)
Michael Smith (Eliminated)

(103.38) Michael van Gerwen 7-2 Peter Wright (98.30) 1-0 – van Gerwen lands a 180 to set up 64 before landing double 16 to take the opening leg. 2-0 – Two misses from Wright allow van Gerwen in to break with a 72 checkout. 2-1 – Wright breaks back immediately by finishing 70. 3-1 – van Gerwen secures another break of throw, taking out 86 on double 16. 4-1 – Both players kick off with five perfect darts, landing a 180 and two further treble 20s, before van Gerwen finishes 47 on double 16 for an 11-darter to move three legs clear. 4-2 – Wright lands a 180 and double ten to respond. 5-2 – van Gerwen has enough breathing space to initially miss four darts at doubles before returning on double ten. 6-2 – van Gerwen lands his third 180 before finishing double 16 to ensure a minimum of a draw. 7-2 – The Dutchman secures the win by landing double 16.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1253

(93.09) Raymond van Barneveld 7-4 Adrian Lewis (90.42) 1-0 – van Barneveld lands a 180 and double four to win the opening leg. 1-1 – Lewis fires in three 140s before double eight sees him level. 2-1 – Double 16 edges the Dutchman back ahead. 2-2 – Lewis levels by taking out 40, although he switches to double 15 after landing double five with a dart at tops. 3-2 – Another 32 checkout sees van Barneveld regain the lead. 4-2 – The Dutchman produces a brilliant 12-darter to break throw, scoring 180 and 141 in successive visits during a superb leg. 5-2 – Double eight sees van Barneveld claim a third successive leg to pull clear. 5-3 – Four missed doubles from the 2014 champion allow Lewis back on double ten. 6-3 – van Barneveld finishes 110 to secure a minimum of a draw. 6-4 – Lewis hits back to keep alive his hopes of claiming a point. 7-4 – Double four sees van Barneveld secure his second successive win.

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, michael van gerwen, raymond van barneveld

(103.07) Gary Anderson 6-6 James Wade (99.71)1-0 – Anderson finishes 42 on tops to claim the opening leg. 2-0 – The reigning champion breaks throw by finishing 60 on tops. 2-1 – Wade breaks back, finishing 78. 2-2 – Anderson misses double five to finish 130, and Wade takes out 64 on tops to level. 3-2 – Tops sees Anderson edge back ahead. 3-3 – Double ten from Wade levels. 4-3 – Anderson opens with a 180 before finishing double six to regain the edge. 5-3 – The Scot kicks off with another maximum before breaking throw on tops, after Wade misses double 12 for a 141 checkout. 6-3 – Wade this time opens with a 180, but Anderson finishes 81 on double six to secure a minimum of a draw. 6-4 – Anderson lands a 180, but misses two match darts to allow Wade in on double five to keep his hopes alive. 6-5 – Wade finishes 71 on tops to take the game into a decider. 6-6 – Anderson hits his fifth 180 of the game, but misses four further match darts to allow Wade back in to snatch a draw on double five.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1248

(89.61) Phil Taylor 7-2 Robert Thornton (93.61) 1-0 – Taylor finishes 45 to win the opening leg. 2-0 – Thornton misses the bull and two further darts at doubles to win the leg, allowing Taylor in on double ten to break throw. 3-0 – Thornton lands the game’s first 180, but Taylor hits double ten with his third dart as he continues his march. 3-1- Tops sees Thornton hit back with his first leg of the contest. 4-1 – Taylor lands a 180 and tops to regain his three-leg lead. 4-2 – Thornton posts a maximum before finishing 41 to claim his second leg. 5-2 – Double 12 sees Taylor restore his cushion. 6-2 – Thornton misses double eight to take out 92, and Taylor’s double eight sees him secure a minimum of a point. 7-2 – Thornton’s miss at tops allows Taylor in to finish 78 on the same bed to complete a victory which ensures his place in the Play-Offs next month.

Phil Taylor’s win secures his place in the Betway Premier League Play-Offs

aPDCPREM_EXETER1211

(96.82) Michael van Gerwen 7-5 Adrian Lewis (92.98) 0-1 – Lewis misses four darts at a double, and van Gerwen lands tops for an immediate break of throw. 0-2 – Lewis fires in a 171 score to leave 32, only for van Gerwen to produce a killer 124 finish on the bull to double his lead. 1-2 – Five missed doubles from van Gerwen allow Lewis back in on double two to hit back. 1-3 – van Gerwen takes out 65 on double four to regain his cushion. 1-4 – van Gerwen finishes 100 with two double tops to open up a three-leg lead with another break. 2-4 – Double two sees Lewis claim a second leg with a break of throw. 3-4 – van Gerwen lands a 180, but two misses at top allow Lewis in to hit the same bed as he responds. 4-4 – Lewis finishes a brilliant 142 checkout to level the contest in stunning fashion. 4-5 – van Gerwen responds with a 180 before capitalising on Lewis’ missed doubles across two visits to move ahead with a third-dart double five. 4-6 – van Gerwen finishes 65 on tops to ensure he will remain unbeaten in 12 matches. 5-6 – The Dutchman misses four match darts, and Lewis follows a 180 with double 19 to force a deciding leg. 5-7 – van Gerwen is first to a finish before pinning double 16 to secure both points.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1260

Template - Date: Update on PDC Venue Changes 2016

All players must note any amendments which have occurred recently on 2 venues and an update on all other changes to the original calendar this season:

 

  • PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour events 9-12 on Saturday 25th & Sunday 26th June 2016 is now at ArenaMK, Milton Keynes RECENT AMENDMENT 
  • PDC Development Tour events 13-16 on Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th September 2016 is now at Robin Park, Wigan. RECENT AMENDMENT

These below had previously been announced earlier in the year.

  • PDC Players Championship events 14-16 in Barnsley is midweek Tuesday 20th to Thursday 22nd September 2016. 
  • Unicorn Development Tour events 17-19 & the PDC World Youth Championship Last 64 is on Saturday 15th & Sunday 16th October. 
  • PDC Players Championship events 19-20 are on Friday 21st October & Saturday 22nd October followed by the GSoD & WS Qualifiers on Sunday 23rd October. 

ADDITION Championship League of Darts, Cardiff: BBC Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th September 2016

Link to full PDC Calendar including event brief, hotel and travel information for these and all other events CLICK HERE

The PDPA

Template - Date: PDC Unicorn Development Tour 5-8 Muelheim, Germany

Entries are still available up to Friday at 2pm to enter the PDC Unicorn Development 5-8 in Muelheim, Germany which takes place on the 23rd & 24th April from the Harbecke Sporthalle, Mülheim an der Ruhr.

The PDC Unicorn Development Tour enables players aged from 16-23 to compete, with each weekend featuring four tournaments worth £10,000 apiece. Players can compete from the day that they turn 16, with an upper limit of players needing to be aged 23 or under on January 1 2016.

The final merit table will also be the table used for qualification to the PDC World Youth Championship. In the first Development Tour Weekend, Adam Hunt, Callum Loose, Josh Payne and Steve Lennon were victors in Wigan in the first 4 events.

For the current DTOoM Table CLICK HERE

Travel

Nearest Airport:

Düsseldorf International Airport is 25km (16m) to the hotel/venue.

All the travel information including flights to Dusseldorf, train from Dusseldorf to Muelheim and the hotel and how to book are available on the event brief area CLICK HERE

Entries

Current Players:

Entry is open to ANY darts player, other than players inside the top 32 of the PDC Order of Merit as of the 1st January 2016. Players who have previously entered PDC tournaments would enter as normal through the PDC Online Entry System CLICK HERE

New Players:

New players would need to first register their details with the PDC Online Entry System CLICK HERE before entering. Once you have registered, you will receive your servasport log on details and you will then be able to enter any of the events.

  • Entry costs £25 per tournament
  • £10,000 per event available in prize money.
  • £2,000 for each winner
  • Paid out to last 64

All games in PDC Unicorn Development Tour events are the best of seven legs. With two events per day being held across 32 boards, both PDC Unicorn Development Tour events will be staged as follows:

8.30am-10am – Registration for the day’s first event. Players entered into both events will be registered for both events on arrival.
11.00am – Start of first event
Before 1.00pm – Players competing only in the day’s second event must register. The start of the second event, to begin as soon as possible after the first event ends.

Entry Information:

PDC Unicorn Development Tour events are open to any player aged from 16-23 from outside of the top 32 of the PDC Order of Merit. Players can play from the day they turn 16, while players aged 23 or younger on January 1 2016 can enter all tournaments during 2016.

Entry will cost £25 per player per event, and entries will close at 2pm on the Friday immediately before each Development Tour weekend.

Players who have previously entered events online through the PDC’s Online Entry System will use their existing Username and Password to login and enter online. If you have forgotten your login details please contact the PDC to receive these again.

You will retain the same Username and Password details for entries throughout the year so please note these down!

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Night 11 Belfast

ADRIAN LEWIS landed a stunning nine-dart finish in the Betway Premier League as he edged out James Wade 7-5 at Belfast’s SSE Arena on Thursday evening, as Phil Taylor moved four points clear at the top of the table.

Lewis had been flawless with his finishing as he won four successive legs to take a 4-1 lead, only to let 2009 champion Wade back into the contest as the left-hander won four of his own to move 5-4 up.

Lewis, though, kicked off the tenth leg with a 180 and added a 177 before taking out 144 with two further treble 20s and double 12 to complete his fourth televised nine-darter, and the first in the Premier League since 2012.

He went on to take the game’s next two legs to secure a victory from the game, as Wade wired the bull to secure a point in seeing the two-time World Champion consolidate his spot inside the Play-Off positions.

“I’m absolutely delighted and it’s a really special moment for me,” said Lewis. “I took a 4-1 lead and I thought I was cruising, and before I knew it he was 5-4 up, he dug in really well and fair play to him.

“It got to the stage where I needed a massive leg, and I didn’t expect the nine-darter to come from it. I’ve hit a couple of nine-darters recently and I’m really pleased with my form. It was a massive game because Wadey’s on my tail and I knew I needed a win.”

1366 x 768 Betway PL Crowd

Night 11 April 14 The SSE Arena, Belfast

Robert Thornton 7-2 Peter Wright
Raymond van Barneveld 5-7 Phil Taylor
James Wade 5-7 Adrian Lewis
Michael van Gerwen 6-6 Gary Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld 7-4 Robert Thornton
Tickets: 028 9073 9074 or www.ssearenabelfast.com

Betway Premier League table following Night 11

20pts Phil Taylor +30 (P 12)
16pts Michael van Gerwen +22 (P 11)
15pts Adrian Lewis +10 (P 11)
14pts Gary Anderson +8 (P 11)
13pts James Wade +1 (P 12)
11pts Peter Wright -4 (P 11)
9pts Raymond van Barneveld -4 (P 12)
6pts Robert Thornton -23 (P 12)

Robert Thornton (105.61) 7-2 Peter Wright (92.48) 1-0 – Double 18 gives Thornton an ideal start with a 13-dart finish. 2-0 – Thornton opens with a 180 before being given a reprieve when Wright misses two darts at tops, allowing his rival back in on double ten. 3-0 – Wright fires in a 180 as he bids to break back, but Thornton takes out 113 for a 12-darter to continue his confident opening. 3-1 – Wright takes out a fine 120 finish to claim his first leg of the contest. 4-1 – Thornton finishes 71 on tops to regain his three-leg cushion. 5-1 – Wright tees up a possible nine-darter by opening with two 180s – Thornton replying with a maximum of his own – but the world number five misses out on a perfect leg and then misses four darts at double 18 to allow his rival in on tops for a break of throw. 6-1 – A 14-dart finish for Thornton secures him a minimum of a point, as he lands double ten. 6-2 – Wright opens with his fourth 180 before hitting tops to retain his hopes of snatching a draw. 7-2 – Thornton completes a superb win by finishing tops for a 14-darter, ending with a 105.61 average as he claims his second victory of the season.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1245

Raymond van Barneveld (96.14) 5-7 Phil Taylor (100.36) 0-1 – Taylor kicks off the match with a 180 before punishing van Barneveld for three missed doubles – one at the bull and two darts at double eight – by landing double 12 for a 13-darter to break throw immediately. 0-2 – Taylor misses the bull for a 121 finish, but returns on double eight to win a second leg. 1-2 – van Barneveld lands tops to get off the mark. 1-3 – Taylor kicks off the leg with a 180 before hitting a third-dart double 16 to claim his third leg. 1-4 – Taylor opens with a 174 score and takes out 87 for a superb 11-darter to break throw for a second time as he opens up a three-leg lead. 1-5 – Taylor takes out 68 on double four to move further towards the winning line. 2-5 – van Barneveld lands a 180 – his first of the match – and posts double eight to hit back with his leg in four. 2-6 – Taylor lands a 180, and when van Barneveld is unable to land the bull to complete a 121 finish the Stoke ace steps in to finish 80 on double ten for a 14-darter to secure a point. 3-6 – Double nine sees van Barneveld hit back to keep his hopes alive of claiming a draw. 4-6 – Taylor kicks off with a 174 score for the second time in the match, but misses two darts at double 16 to complete the win as van Barneveld steps in to take out 61 on double four. 5-6 – van Barneveld takes out a brilliant 106 checkout – with Taylor waiting on 32 – to send the match into a decider. 5-7 – The pair trade 177 scores as the tension mounts, before Taylor lands a 171 score to leave 32 after nine darts – giving him the breathing space to miss four more match darts before posting double two to secure both points.

James Wade (95.95) 5-7 Adrian Lewis (103.54) 1-0 – Lewis lands the game’s first 180, but Wade finishes tops for a 14-darter to claim the opening leg. 1-1 – Lewis takes out 108 on double 16 to level. 1-2 – Lewis breaks throw on double 16 to move ahead. 1-3 – Wade misses a dart at tops to finish 82, and Lewis’ flawless finishing continues as he takes out 76 on double eight to win a third successive leg. 1-4 – Lewis takes out another 76 checkout, again in two darts on double eight, to break throw again and move three legs clear. 2-4 – Lewis misses his first three darts at a double, at tops, double ten and double five, before Wade breaks throw on double 18 to respond with his first leg in five. 3-4 – Wade kicks off with a 180, but misses double 11 for an 84 finish only for Lewis to be unable to land double 12 to take out 101, allowing the left-hander back in on double four to claim a second successive leg. 4-4 – Lewis’ double trouble continues as he misses double top and ten, and Wade finishes 101 on double 12 to level the game. 5-4 – Wade finishes 121 on the bull to regain the lead, winning his fourth successive leg. 5-5 – ADRIAN LEWIS HITS NINE-DART FINISH! Lewis opens with a 180 and lands a 177 before taking out 144 with two treble 20s and double 12 to complete a brilliant perfect leg, the first in the Premier League since 2012. 5-6 – Double nine sees Lewis break throw to secure at least a point. 5-7 – Wade wires the bull for a 161 finish to claim a draw, allowing Lewis back in on double ten to secure the victory.

Michael van Gerwen (110.55) 6-6 Gary Anderson (108.24) 1-0 – van Gerwen makes a superb start by finishing 82 for a 12-darter. 1-1 – Anderson levels with a 14-darter by finishing 52. 2-1 – van Gerwen lands two 180s in a 12-darter as a 64 finish edges him back ahead. 2-2 – van Gerwen opens with 180 and 140 as he seeks a break of throw, but Anderson holds firm to finish double 18 for a 13-darter. 3-2 – van Gerwen adds another 180 and a 68 finish to hold throw once more. 3-3 – Anderson levels on double 12. 4-3 – The pair trade 180s before van Gerwen finishes an 11-darter on double 16. 4-4 – Anderson finishes 64 on tops to square a tight contest once more. 5-4 – van Gerwen lands another 180 before double 16 sees him edge back in front. 5-5 – Anderson takes out a superb 119 finish – with van Gerwen waiting on 48 – as he responds. 6-5 – van Gerwen secures a minimum of a point with a superb 13-darter, landing double 16. 6-6 – Anderson hits a 180 before claiming a draw with a 13-darter of his own, as tops seals a share of the spoils.

Raymond van Barneveld (92.53) 7-4 Robert Thornton (88.16) 1-0 – van Barneveld claims the opening leg on double top. 1-1 – Double five sees Thornton level. 2-1 – van Barneveld lands a 180 and double 16 in a fine 11-dart leg. 3-1 – van Barneveld hits another 180 before punishing Thornton’s miss at double 16 – for a 143 finish – to land double eight for a break of throw. 3-2 – Thornton opens with a 180 as he breaks throw. 3-3 – An 89 finish sees Thornton level the game. 4-3 – Thornton hits his second 180 of the game, but misses five darts at doubles to punish three misses from his rival, as the Dutchman returns on double two to edge back ahead. 4-4 – Thornton levels with a superb 101 checkout. 5-4 – van Barneveld hits a maximum and finishes double 12 for a fine 13-darter to regain the edge. 6-4- van Barneveld wires the bull for a 126 finish, but returns on double eight to secure at least a draw. 7-4 – The Dutchman adds another 180 before sealing victory with a 91 checkout.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1269

Template - Date: WORLD GRAND PRIX SPONSORSHIP FOR UNIBET

UNIBET, one of the largest online gambling operators in Europe with over 13.5 million customers, are to continue their support of major Professional Darts Corporation events as the title sponsors of the Unibet World Grand Prix, which will take place from October 2-8 at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin.

The Unibet World Grand Prix is arguably the most unique and unpredictable tournament in the PDC calendar, with all legs needing to both begin and end with a double and games being played in a Sets format.

First staged in 1998, the tournament – which is televised live on Sky Sports – has been played for the past 15 years at Dublin’s famous Citywest Hotel, whose Convention Centre will play host to the world’s leading darts stars from October 2-8.

This year will see Scottish star Robert Thornton defending the title he won last October, with his rivals for the title set to include 11-time champion Phil Taylor and two-time winners Michael van Gerwen and James Wade, as well as World Champion Gary Anderson.

In addition, the 32-player field also includes a guaranteed two home favourites, with leading players from Ireland & Northern Ireland qualifying alongside the world’s top 16 players and 14 other qualifiers from the PDC ProTour Order of Merit.

“The Unibet World Grand Prix is a fantastic tournament and it’s great that Unibet have moved to extend their backing of the PDC by supporting this event,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn.

“The Unibet World Grand Prix is a great favourite for fans, especially those in Ireland who flock to the Citywest Hotel, and is both enjoyed and dreaded by our players for the double-start format!”

Leading online bookmaker Unibet are also the title sponsors of the PDC’s European Championship, Masters and World Series of Darts Finals, with their World Grand Prix support extending their backing to a fourth televised tournament.

“We are delighted to sponsor the World Grand Prix and build on our successful sponsorships of the Masters, European Championship and World Series of Darts Finals,” said Unibet UK Marketing Manager Chris Watson.

“The unpredictable format makes this event a real spectacle for darts fans and provides a unique challenge for those placing bets. This year’s tournament promises to be one of the most exciting in the competition’s history.”

Ticket information for the Unibet World Grand Prix is currently being finalised and will be announced in due course at www.pdc.tv/tickets

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 5 Barnsley

In an emphatic performance, White averaged 106.2 and landed four 180s as he swept past the world number one, with the pinnacle of his performance coming with an 11-darter in the fifth leg, whilst he also registered a 108 checkout as he powered to the title.

The victory was White’s first for six months since he also picked up a Players Championship victory in Dublin, as he eased past Ronnie Baxter, Steve Hine and Scott Dale to reach the last 32, before beating Jermaine Wattimena, Josh Payne and Robbie Green to reach the final.

It was there that he produced his best darts as he quickly claimed all six legs to dispose of Dutch ace van Gerwen. The victory is just the third time that White has beaten the world number one, and the first time since 2012.

Friday’s winner van Gerwen, who was hunting his ninth tournament title of 2016, continued his scintillating form to reach his fourth Players Championship final in succession and third of the weekend. However, the Dutchman would suffer a second successive defeat in the final after losing to compatriot Benito van de Pas in Saturday’s decider.

On his way to the final, he defeated Nathan Derry in his opening game before squeezing past Paul Nicholson and Kevin Painter to reach the last 32. There, van Gerwen made light work of the in-form Daryl Gurney in a 6-0 thumping before comfortably beating Keegan Brown and Dave Chisnall to reach the set-up the final showdown with White.

Elsewhere, the run to the semi-finals capped a wonderful weekend for 41-year-old Green, having reached the same stage in Players Championship Three on Friday before losing out to van Gerwen. He stormed past Andy Parsons and Mervyn King in his opening games on Sunday, before a succession of 6-5 victories saw him see off Brendan Dolan, second seed Peter Wright and Cristo Reyes to reach the final four, where White this time proved too strong.

Following his recent elimination from the Betway Premier League, it was a confidence-boosting weekend for Dave Chisnall as he reached the final four on Sunday after making the quarter-finals in Players Championship Four on Saturday. Youngster Payne, who won a Unicorn Development Tour event in March, continued his form as he saw off a number of seeded players to reach the quarter-finals of a ProTour event for just the second time.

After narrowly squeezing past Peter Hudson in his opening game, he then saw off third seed and world number eight Michael Smith 6-3 in the second round before a win over John Henderson and an excellent 6-1 victory against Gerwyn Price moved him into the final eight. Spanish ace Reyes won through to a ProTour quarter-final for the first time with his run on Sunday.

Former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown enjoyed his best finish on the senior circuit since July. Following the treble-header of events in Barnsley over the weekend, Saturday’s champion van de Pas moves into the PDC Order of Merit’s top 20 for the first time, while Alan Norris moved up from 33rd to 30th in the world rankings.

Players Championship Five

Sunday April 10, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Max Hopp (32)
Kevin Painter 6-5 Terry Temple
Daryl Gurney (16) 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mick Todd 6-5 Johnny Haines
Justin Pipe (17) 6-2 Andy Boulton
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Steve West
Jelle Klaasen (8) 6-5 Dimitri van den Bergh
Berry van Peer 6-4 Dave Ladley
Chris Dobey 6-4 Jamie Caven (25)
William O’Connor 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Ryan Palmer 6-3 Terry Jenkins (9)
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Lee Evans
Keegan Brown (24) 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Jason Lovett 6-1 Mark Frost
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-5 Andy Smith
Vincent Kamphuis 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Kyle Anderson (28) 6-3 Paul Milford
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Robert Owen
James Wilson 6-4 Stephen Bunting (12)
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Kim Viljanen
Jamie Lewis (21) 6-3 Haruki Murumatsu
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Ross Smith
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Stephen Willard
Mike Zuidwijk 6-4 Ricky Evans (29)
Magnus Caris 6-5 Mark Walsh
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-0 Harry Robinson
Richie Corner 6-3 Jason Wilson
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-3 Mark Webster (20)
Jason Marriott 6-4 Darren Johnson
Peter Wright (2) 6-1 Mike De Decker
Darren Webster 6-4 Wayne Jones
David Pallett (31) 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Darren Brown 6-5 Wes Newton
Mervyn King (15) 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Robbie Green 6-3 Andy Parsons
Brendan Dolan (18) 6-3 Ray Campbell
Brett Claydon 6-5 Brian Woods
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Benito van de Pas (7)
Christian Kist 6-3 Jay Foreman
Rowby-John Rodriguez (26) 6-5 Alan Tabern
Nigel Heiden 6-3 Dick van Dijk
Mensur Suljovic (10) 6-0 Stephen McNally
Cristo Reyes 6-3 John Bowles
John Part 6-2 Joe Cullen (23)
Johan Artut 6-5 Jim Walker
Ian White (6) 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Steve Hine 6-4 Ted Evetts
Joe Murnan (27) 6-5 James Richardson
Scott Dale 6-0 Simon Preston
Robert Thornton (11) 6-4 Matt Clark
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Mick McGowan
Steve Beaton (22) 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Devon Petersen 6-3 Tony Newell
Michael Smith (3) 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Josh Payne 6-5 Peter Hudson
John Henderson (30) 6-3 Mark Barilli
Jan Dekker 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Alan Norris (14) 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-0 Stuart Kellett
Gerwyn Price (19) 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Dennis Smith

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Kevin Painter 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Daryl Gurney (16) 6-0 Mick Todd
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Justin Pipe (17)
Berry van Peer 6-5 Jelle Klaasen (8)
Chris Dobey 6-1 William O’Connor
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Keegan Brown (24) 6-3 Jason Lovett
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-1 Vincent Kamphuis
Kyle Anderson (28) 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Ryan Meikle 6-1 James Wilson
Jamie Lewis (21) 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Kim Huybrechts (4)
Mike Zuydwijk 6-5 Magnus Caris
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-1 Richie Corner
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Jason Marriott
Peter Wright (2) 6-4 Darren Webster
Darron Brown 6-4 David Pallet (31)
Robbie Green 6-0 Mervyn King (15)
Brendan Dolan (18) 6-2 Brett Claydon
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Christian Kist
Rowby-John Rodiriguez (26) 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Mensur Suljovic (10)
Jyhan Artut 6-4 John Part
Ian White (6) 6-4 Steve Hine
Scott Dale 6-0 Joe Murnan (27)
Jermiane Wattimena 6-3 Robert Thornton (11)
Devon Petersen 6-4 Steve Beaton (22)
Josh Payne 6-3 Michael Smith (3)
John Henderson (30) 6-4Jan Dekker
Alan Norris (14) 6-3 Jeffrey de Graaf
Gerwyn Price (19) 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-3 Kevin Painter
Daryl Gurney (16) 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Chris Dobey 6-1 Berry van Peer
Keegan Brown (24) 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-2 Kyle Anderson (28)
Jamie Lewis (21) 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Ronny Huybrechts v Mike Zuydwijk
Simon Whitlock (13) 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Peter Wright (2) 6-1 Darron Brown
Robbie Green 6-5 Brendan Dolan (18)
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez (26)
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Ian White (6) 6-4 Scott Dale
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Devon Petersen
Josh Payne 6-4 John Henderson (30)
Gerwyn Price (19) 6-4 Alan Norris (14)
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Daryl Gurney
Keegan Brown 6-5 Chris Dobey
Dave Chisnal 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Ronny Huybrechts 4-6 Simon Whitlock
Robbie Green 6-5 Peter Wright
Ron Meulenkamp 4-6 Cristo Reyes
Ian White 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Josh Payne 6-1 Gerwyn Price
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnal 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Robbie Green 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Ian White 6-3 Josh Payne
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Ian White 6-4 Robbie Green
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 0-6 Ian White
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 4 Barnsley

BENITO VAN DE PAS won his first senior PDC title by edging out Michael van Gerwen 6-5 in the final of Saturday’s Players Championship Four at the Barnsley Metrodome.

The Dutch duo won through to the final for a second successive day on the ProTour weekend, with van Gerwen having taken victory in Friday’s £75,000 tournament only to see the 23-year-old claim revenge in a deciding leg 24 hours later. Van de Pas had also lost out to van Gerwen in last year’s International Darts Open event on the PDC European Tour, but he finally went all the way to claim the £10,000 first prize and pick up his first ProTour triumph.

After the pair traded 13-darters to kick off the game, van Gerwen produced legs of 12, 13 and 14 darts to pull into a 4-1 lead in a high-quality contest. Van de Pas hit back with an 11-darter before van Gerwen took the seventh leg to move to the brink of victory at 5-2, but the youngster hit back with three successive legs to level the contest before a 12-darter in the deciding leg gave him victory. Van de Pas ended the final with a brilliant 110.24 average after landing seven 180s and a 106 checkout, with van Gerwen averaging 111.72 in defeat as he hit four maximums and a 134 finish.

61

Van de Pas’ route to the final began with a 6-2 win over Nigel Heydon before he then defeated Jason Wilson and Mark Webster. The Dutchman then whitewashed Chris Dobey in the last 16, dropped only one leg in the quarter-finals against Alan Norris and overcame Gerwyn Price 6-2 in the semis.

Van Gerwen saw off Mark Frost, Stephen Willard, Matthew Dennant, Simon Whitlock and Jelle Klaasen during his run before knocking out World Champion Gary Anderson 6-4 in the semi-finals. Price was denied his place in a second ProTour final of the year by van de Pas, but the Welsh ace saw off Nathan Derry, Jermaine Wattimena, Terry Jenkins, Joe Cullen and Max Hopp on the day as he picked up £3,000.

World Champion Anderson was appearing in his second Players Championship semi-final of the year, having defeated Brett Claydon, John Bowles, Shaun Griffiths, Jonny Clayton and Dave Chisnall. World Youth Champion Hopp knocked out high-flying Mensur Suljovic on his way to a first ProTour quarter-final since the equivalent Players Championship 12 months ago, while Chisnall’s run to the last eight was his best finish on the floor so far in 2016.

Norris followed up his run to Friday’s semi-finals by reaching the last eight before losing out to van de Pas, while UK Open semi-finalist Klaasen was denied at the quarter-final stage by compatriot van Gerwen in his third ProTour quarter-final of the year. Emerging star Chris Dobey knocked out James Wade and Steve Beaton as he reached the last 16 for a second successive day, with Jonny Clayton and Simon Whitlock also matching their Friday finish by winning through to the fourth round.

Sunday sees the ProTour weekend conclude with a third Players Championship tournament, as 128 players compete for £75,000 in prize money. NB: From the original entries, Phil Taylor has withdrawn from Saturday’s event, and been replaced by Associate Member Kevin Dowling.

Players Championship Four

Saturday April 9, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-1 Mark Frost
Stephen Willard 6-3 Alan Tabern
Andrew Gilding 6-3 John Henderson (32)
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Johnny Haines
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Steve West
Matt Clark 6-5 Mervyn King (17)
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Jan Dekker
Jelle Klaasen (8) 6-1 Andy Parsons
Richie Corner 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
James Wilson 6-4 Jamie Lewis (25)
Ricky Evans 6-5 William O’Connor
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Adrian Lewis (9)
Josh Payne 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Vincent van der Voort (24)
Ted Evetts 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-1 Peter Hudson
Magnus Caris 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Keegan Brown (28) 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Nigel Daniels 6-2 Darron Brown
Robert Thornton (12) 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Mark Walsh
James Richardson 6-3 Brendan Dolan (21)
Kevin Painter 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-2 Scott Dale
Robbie Green 6-4 Steve Hine
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Jamie Caven (29)
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Gary Anderson (13) 6-2 Brett Claydon
John Bowles 6-3 Robert Owen
Justin Pipe (20) 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Shaun Griffiths 6-5 Mark Barilli
Ross Smith 6-3 Peter Wright (2)
Dennis Smith 6-3 Steve McNally
Rowby-John Rodriguez (31) 6-1 John Part
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Terry Temple
Stephen Bunting (15) 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jason Lovett
Alan Norris (18) 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Darren Webster
James Wade (7) 6-3 Brian Woods
Chris Dobey 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Steve Beaton (26) 6-1 Paul Milford
Tony Newell 6-2 Jim Walker
Benito van de Pas (10) 6-2 Nigel Heydon
Jason Wilson 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Mark Webster (23) 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Ray Campbell 6-5 Dick van Dijk
Christian Kist 6-2 Ian White (6)
Andy Smith 6-4 Haruki Muramatsu
Joe Cullen (27) 6-2 Jason Marriott
Mickey Mansell 6-2 Andy Boulton
Terry Jenkins (11) 6-1 Wes Newton
Mick McGowan 6-1 Harry Robinson
Gerwyn Price (22) 6-0 Nathan Derry
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Kim Viljanen
Wayne Jones 6-3 Michael Smith (3)
Max Hopp 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Joe Murnan (30)
Simon Preston 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Mensur Suljovic (14) 6-5 David Pallett
Devon Petersen 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Daryl Gurney (19) 6-1 Berry van Peer
Mike De Decker 6-3 Darren Johnson

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Stephen Willard
Matthew Dennant 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Matt Clark
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Richie Corner
Ricky Evans 6-5 James Wilson
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Josh Payne
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Ted Evetts
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Magnus Caris
Keegan Brown 6-2 Nigel Daniels
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Robert Thornton
James Richardson 6-5 Kevin Painter
Robbie Green 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Gary Anderson 6-0 John Bowles
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Justin Pipe
Ross Smith 6-1 Dennis Smith
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Alan Norris 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Chris Dobey 6-5 James Wade
Steve Beaton 6-3 Tony Newell
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Jason Wilson
Mark Webster 6-1 Ray Campbell
Andy Smith 6-3 Christian Kist
Joe Cullen 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Mick McGowan
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Max Hopp 6-3 Wayne Jones
Ronny Huybrechts 6-0 Simon Preston
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Devon Petersen
Mike De Decker 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Ricky Evans
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Keegan Brown
James Richardson 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Robbie Green
Gary Anderson 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Ross Smith
Alan Norris 6-0 Cristo Reyes
Chris Dobey 6-5 Steve Beaton
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Mark Webster
Joe Cullen 6-5 Andy Smith
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Max Hopp 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Mike De Decker
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Dave Chisnall 6-5 James Richardson
Gary Anderson 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Alan Norris 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Joe Cullen
Max Hopp 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Alan Norris
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Max Hopp
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Gary Anderson
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 5-6 Benito van de Pas
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Template - Date: PDC Players Championship 3 Barnsley

World number one van Gerwen won the top prize as he won through the 128-player field in Barnsley in the third of the year’s £75,000 Players Championship tournaments.

Van Gerwen followed up early wins over Paul Nicholson, Mark Walsh and Jeffrey de Graaf with defeats of Simon Whitlock, Mark Webster – with a whitewash – and Robbie Green to reach the final.

He then raced into a four-leg lead in the final, landing an 11-darter, a 13-dart finish and two 14-dart legs in the process, before van de Pas hit back by winning three of his own to reduce the gap to 4-3, including a 121 checkout and legs of 13 and 12 darts.

Van Gerwen, though, denied his rival the chance to level in leg eight with a brilliant ten-darter before taking the next in 13 darts to secure victory and the £10,000 first prize, averaging 111.29 and landing three 180s to his compatriot’s 99.89 average and two maximums.

Van den Pas saw off Alan Tabern, Lee Evans, Ricky Evans, Chris Dobey, Peter Wright and Alan Norris during his run to the decider, which saw him pick up £6,000 as he fell short of his first senior PDC title. Green reached his first PDC semi-final as he defeated James Richardson, Dave Chisnall, Darren Johnson, James Wilson and Jamie Robinson.

Green was joined in the last four by Alan Norris, who landed a nine-dart finish – his third since joining the PDC circuit in January 2015 – during his run to the semi-finals. Norris saw off Wayne Jones, Terry Temple, Andrew Gilding, Steve Beaton and Michael Smith on the day as he picked up £3,000 in prize money, while Mark Webster and Peter Wright joined Robinson and Smith in the quarter-finals.

Adrian Lewis had earlier preceded Norris in achieving a nine-dart finish, scoring 180, 174 and 147 during his first round win over Ray Campbell, although he was later defeated by PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Max Hopp.

World Champion Gary Anderson was joined by his Premier League rivals Robert Thornton and James Wade in suffering a first round defeat on the day, while Phil Taylor reached the third round before being edged out by Mervyn King.

Two further Players Championship events will take place on Saturday and Sunday, with a further £150,000 prize money on offer over the PDC ProTour weekend.

PDC Players Championship Three – Friday April 8th

First Round

Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Mark Walsh 6-4 Jay Foreman
Darren Webster 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez (32)
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Brian Woods
Stephen Bunting (16) 6-2 Robert Owen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Simon Preston
Simon Whitlock (17) 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Darron Brown 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Kim Viljanen 6-4 James Wade (8)
Jim Walker 6-1 Paul Milford
Mark Webster (25) 6-2 William O’Connor
Steve McNally 6-2 John Henderson
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Jelle Klaasen (9)
Magnus Caris 6-5 John Bowles
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Vincent van der Voort (24)
Steve Hine 6-4 Matt Clark
Dave Chisnall (5) 6-4 Peter Hudson
Robbie Green 6-3 James Richardson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Joe Cullen (28)
Darren Johnson 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Terry Jenkins (12) 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 David Pallett
Brendan Dolan (21) 6-2 Wes Newton
James Wilson 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-4 Mike Zuydwijk
Devon Petersen 6-2 Berry van Peer
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Keegan Brown (29)
Nathan Derry 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Mensur Suljovic (13) 6-0 Stuart Kellett
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Daryl Gurney (20) 6-0 Stephen Willard
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Harry Robinson
Peter Wright (2) 6-1 Mick McGowan
Ross Smith 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Joe Murnan (31)
Jason Lovett 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Phil Taylor (15) 6-5 Andy Smith
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Jason Marriott
Mervyn King (18) 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Josh Payne 6-5 Christian Kist
Adrian Lewis (7) 6-1 Ray Campbell – Adrian Lewis hits nine-dart finish
Max Hopp 6-2 Scott Dale
Jamie Lewis (26) 6-4 Andy Parsons
Chris Dobey 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Benito van de Pas (10) 6-3 Alan Tabern
Lee Evans 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Ricky Evans 6-4 Gerwyn Price (23)
Andy Boulton 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Ian White (6) 6-4 Tony Newell
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Jason Wilson
Steve Beaton (27) 6-1 Dennis Smith
Steve West 6-5 Mark Frost
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Robert Thornton (11)
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Alan Norris (22) 6-1 Wayne Jones
Terry Temple 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith (3) 6-5 Ted Evetts
Mark Barilli 6-4 Johnny Haines
Jamie Caven (30) 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Kevin Painter 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Gary Anderson (14)
Dick van Dijk 6-4 John Part
Justin Pipe (19) 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Jan Dekker 6-3 Mike De Decker

aPDCPREM_EXETER1212

Second Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mark Walsh
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Darren Webster
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Darron Brown
Jim Walker 6-4 Kim Viljanen
Mark Webster 6-1 Steve McNally
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Magnus Caris
Steve Hine 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Robbie Green 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Darren Johnson 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
James Wilson 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Devon Petersen
Jamie Robinson 6-4 Nathan Derry
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Peter Wright 6-2 Ross Smith
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Jason Lovett
Phil Taylor 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mervyn King 6-2 Josh Payne
Max Hopp 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Lee Evans
Ricky Evans 6-3 Andy Boulton
Curtis Hammond 6-5 Ian White
Steve Beaton 6-4 Steve West
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Alan Norris 6-3 Terry Temple – Alan Norris hits nine-dart finish
Michael Smith 6-1 Mark Barilli
Jamie Caven 6-4 Kevin Painter
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Dick van Dijk
Justin Pipe 6-1 Jan Dekker
Losers: £500

aUKOPEN_MINEHEAD1389

Third Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Mark Webster 6-3 Jim Walker
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Steve Hine
Robbie Green 6-4 Darren Johnson
James Wilson 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Jamie Robinson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Peter Wright 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Mervyn King 6-5 Phil Taylor
Chris Dobey 6-2 Max Hopp
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Ricky Evans
Steve Beaton 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Alan Norris 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Michael Smith 6-0 Jamie Caven
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Justin Pipe
Losers: £1,000

Fourth Round

Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Mark Webster 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Robbie Green 6-5 James Wilson
Jame Robinson 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright 6-5 Mervyn King
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Chris Dobey
Alan Norris 6-3 Steve Beaton
Michael Smith 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Losers: £1,500

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Mark Webster
Robbie Green 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Peter Wright
Alan Norris 6-3 Michael Smith
Losers: £2,250

Semi-Finals

Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Robbie Green
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Alan Norris
Losers: £3,000

Final

Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Winner: £10,000
Runner Up: £6,000

aPDCPREM_EXETER1253

Template - Date: Betway Premier League Night 10 – Sheffield

PHIL TAYLOR extended his unbeaten run in the Betway Premier League to ten matches by defeating Gary Anderson and James Wade as he doubled up at the Sheffield Arena on Thursday, as Michael van Gerwen recorded the third highest televised average in history.

Taylor moved three points clear of van Gerwen at the top of the Premier League table as he enjoyed a perfect night in Yorkshire to continue his superb run of form. The 16-time World Champion firstly overcame reigning Premier League and World Champion Anderson 7-3 as he reeled off five straight legs in their contest, capitalising after the Scot missed a chance to move 4-2 up by pouncing in clinical fashion.

Taylor then returned to the stage later in the evening to face Wade in a repeat of two previous Premier League finals, and he completed a season’s double over the left-hander with a 7-4 triumph. “I’m over the moon and it’s another four points and a step closer to getting into the Play-Offs,” said Taylor. “I think another one or two wins will put me through and that’s what I’m after.

Betway Premier League table following Night 10

18pts Phil Taylor +28 (Played 11)
15pts Michael van Gerwen +22
13pts Adrian Lewis +8
13pts Gary Anderson +3
13pts James Wade +3 (Played 11)
11pts Peter Wright +1
7pts Raymond van Barneveld -5
4pts Robert Thornton -25

“Gary Anderson was the first stepping point. At three-each it was a close match and then he let me in, and I took advantage of him. It was hard in the second match against James, it’s difficult but you’ve got to do it and to get the two points from that game is lovely.”

Wade had kicked off the evening with a 7-4 defeat of 2014 Premier League champion Raymond van Barneveld, who now sits six points adrift of the Play-Off places after the Aldershot ace claimed the final three legs without reply from their contest.

“It’s a very important win,” said Wade. “I couldn’t believe some of the shots Ray gave me a chance at and it was a strange game because Ray didn’t score as well as he can or finish as well as he can – but they’re some of the hardest games to win.”

World number one van Gerwen followed up his achievement in hitting the highest televised average in history earlier this season of 123.40 by landing the third-highest ever of 117.95 as he edged out Robert Thornton to respond to three successive draws in stunning fashion.

World Grand Prix champion Thornton hit back from 5-1 down to trail just 6-5 with a gutsy display, but van Gerwen produced an 11-darter in the deciding leg, to follow an earlier ten-dart finish, as he claimed the two points.

“It was a very tough game and Robert played really well and made it difficult for me because he never gives up,” said van Gerwen, who hit five 180s in the final four legs of the contest. “I had to play well and I’m really glad I did at the end.

“The average is amazing, especially because I missed a few doubles, and it’s a pleasure to play this well again and to get the two points again. After three draws I wanted to get the full house so I’m glad I did.”

Adrian Lewis moved above Anderson into third place in the league table after snatching a draw with Peter Wright, who broke throw to move 6-5 up only to then miss five darts to claim the win in the deciding leg.

“It’s frustrating,” admitted Wright. “I was trying to go out for the win but I couldn’t get anything going – it was a bad day at the office. We were both below our best but the point will help me in the league table.”

The Betway Premier League continues next Thursday with Night 11 at The SSE Arena in Belfast, which will see Thornton and van Barneveld double up on the night as well as the top-four clash between van Gerwen and Anderson.

Betway Premier League

Night Ten – April 7 Sheffield Arena
James Wade 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Gary Anderson 3-7 Phil Taylor
Robert Thornton 5-7 Michael van Gerwen
Adrian Lewis 6-6 Peter Wright
Phil Taylor 7-4 James Wade

James Wade (97.25) 7-4 Raymond van Barneveld (97.23) 1-0 – Wade kicks off with a superb 12-darter, hitting three 140s before taking out 81 on double six. 1-1 – Wade misses a dart at tops, and van Barneveld returns to land double nine to level. 2-1 – van Barneveld leaves 16 in his bid to break throw, but Wade finishes 101 on double 12 to edge back ahead. 2-2 – van Barneveld posts the game’s first 180 before taking out double 16 to square the game. 3-2 – Wade takes out 64 on tops to move back in front. 3-3 – van Barneveld opens with a maximum before again landing double 16 as the pair continue to trade legs. 4-3 – van Barneveld misses the bull for a 122 finish, and Wade returns on double 16 to avert a possible break of throw. 4-4 – A third-dart double five sees van Barneveld hit back once more. 5-4 – The Dutchman hits his third 180, but Wade holds his nerve to finish 62 on double ten. 6-4 – van Barneveld opens with a 174 score, but Wade lands a 177 in reply before pouncing on three misses at double 18 from his opponent to finish tops for a 13-darter to break throw, securing at least a draw. 7-4 – Double ten sees Wade secure victory to continue his run of form with a fifth match unbeaten.

xxxxxxxxPREMLEAGUE2015_SHEF1013

Gary Anderson (92.83) 3-7 Phil Taylor (99.31)  1-0 – Anderson lands the game’s first 180 before taking out 74 on tops. 1-1 – Taylor finishes 61 on double 16 to level. 2-1 – Taylor fires in a maximum, but Anderson hits double 12 to avert a possible break of throw. 2-2 – Taylor follows his second 180 with a clinical 96 checkout. 3-2 – Anderson kicks off the leg with a 180 before finishing 64 on double eight to edge back ahead. 3-3 – Anderson posts a third 180, but misses tops to take out 68 for a break of throw, and Taylor steps in to finish 76 on double eight to level. 3-4 – Taylor produces a brilliant 12-darter to break throw and move ahead for the first time, following three 140s by taking out 81 on tops. 3-5 – Double ten sees Taylor hold throw to open up a two-leg lead. 3-6 – Anderson misses a dart at tops to take out 80, and Taylor breaks throw for a second time by returning to land double 16. 3-7 – Taylor seals victory by landing a third-dart double 16, ending Anderson’s seven-match unbeaten run and extending his own unbeaten streak to nine matches.

Robert Thornton (104.23) 5-7 Michael van Gerwen (117.95) 1-0 – Thornton opens the game with a 180 before finishing 42 for a 14-darter. 1-1 – van Gerwen finishes tops to square the contest. 1-2 – van Gerwen hits tops again to break throw and move ahead. 1-3 – The Dutchman opens up a two-leg lead with a brilliant ten-dart finish, scoring 180, 135 and 170 before landing double eight. 1-4 – van Gerwen again lands a 170 score during the scoring phase of the leg, and when Thornton misses the bull to finish 81, the Dutchman lands double ten with his third dart to move three legs clear. 1-5 – Thornton fires in a second 180, but another miss at the bull allows van Gerwen in to finish 78 on double 12 to claim a fifth straight leg. 2-5 – The Scot hits a maximum and tops to respond with his first leg in six. 2-6 – van Gerwen’s brilliant finishing continues as he takes out 138 with two treble 19s and double 12 to seal at least a point. 3-6 – Thornton’s opening 174 is followed by a 180 from van Gerwen, but the Scot finishes tops for a superb 11-darter to hit back again. 4-6 – The pair trade 180s before van Gerwen misses two match darts at double 16, allowing Thornton in to break on tops. 5-6 – van Gerwen lands two 180s to Thornton’s one in a brilliant treble of maximums in successive visits, but two further missed match darts from the Dutchman allow Thornton to take out 76 on double eight to force a decider. 5-7 – van Gerwen opens with a sixth 180 before completing an 11-darter to seal the win, ending with a 117.95 average – the third highest individual televised average in history.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1253

Adrian Lewis (88.68) 6-6 Peter Wright (93.43) 1-0 – Lewis kicks off the match with a 180 before claiming the opening leg. 1-1 – Wright lands double 12 to level the contest.
2-1 – Double ten sees Lewis edge back ahead. 2-2 – Wright finishes 77 on tops to square the game once more. 3-2 – The pair trade 180s before Lewis finishes 97 as he averts a possible break to move back into the lead. 3-3 – Wright opens with a 180 before hitting double ten to complete a superb 14-darter. 4-3 – Lewis kicks off with a maximum for the third time when throwing first, and takes out double 18 to regain the edge with a fine leg. 4-4 – Wright initially misses double 19 to finish 96, but Lewis misses two darts at double 12 to break throw, and the Scot returns to land double 19 to level again. 5-4 – Wright this time misses a chance to break throw – wiring the bull for a spectacular 167 checkout – and Lewis returns on double eight to regain the edge. 5-5 – Lewis lands a 171 score, but Wright fires in double ten to square the game. 5-6 – Wright posts his third 180 before initially missing two darts at doubles to break throw, but when Lewis is unable to take out 94, the Scot returns on double four to finally move ahead as he seals a minimum of a point. 6-6 – Wright misses five darts to claim the win, and Lewis finishes 80 on double ten to snatch a draw.

aPDCPREM_EXETER1212

Phil Taylor (92.91) 7-4 James Wade (91.50) 1-0 – Taylor lands double eight to take the opening leg. 2-0 – Taylor fires in a 180 before finishing 121 on the bull to break throw for a two-leg lead. 2-1 – Wade lands a 180 before capitalising on a scrappy end to the leg by hitting double ten. 3-1 – Taylor scores 177 before finishing 84 on the bull, punishing Wade’s miss at double 14 for a 121 finish. 4-1 – Taylor kicks off with a 180, with both players missing a dart at tops before the Stoke ace returns to post double ten for a three-leg cushion. 5-1 – Wade misses two darts at tops to punish a pair of misses from Taylor, who returns on double four to pull clear with a third break of throw. 5-2 – Wade finishes 101 on tops to respond with a break of throw. 5-3 – Double tens sees Wade claim a second successive leg to halve the deficit. 6-3 – Double 16 sees Taylor secure a minimum of a point from the game to extend his unbeaten run to ten games. 6-4 – Wade capitalises on Taylor’s missed match darts by landing double 12 to keep his hopes of claiming a draw alive. 7-4 – Wade lands a 180 but wires double ten for a 140 checkout, and Taylor follows a 177 by hitting double 12 to claim the win with a superb 13-darter.

Template - Date: PDPA New Website ‘HOW/WHERE TO NAVIGATE’

Homepage:

Ticker>

On the home page you will find a ticker info bar across the screen, this will give up to date information without having to search.

News Items>

On the current issues, stories and information.

Entry Deadlines>

The next 3 entry deadlines are in view on the left where you can see the information and how to enter.

Next Events>

The next 2 events are in view on the right, click for that information.

Instagram>

Recent event photos.

Social Media>

Join us on Twitter & Facebook

Newsletter>

Subscribe to our by-monthly newsletter

PDPA YouTube Channel 180>

Up to date videos of recent events, these will be updates regularly.

Large Info Icons>

Challenge Tour/Development Tour/Shop/Travel etc

Menu Top Right:

This is where all the information is, take some time and look around.

PDPA:

All the information on the PDPA is in this area including:

  • Structure, Rules & Regulations
  • Membership
  • Q-School
  • Event Payments Area
  • PDPA Worldwide
  • Members Benefits
  • PDPA Travel
  • Accountancy
  • Shop
  • JDC Academy

PDC:

  • Rules: PDC Rules
  • Calendar: This is where all the Tournaments/Events of 2016 are with all the event information, Hotels and Travel. Click event brief for all this information.
  • 2016 Tour Cards & QSOoM Table:
  • Race Tables
  • Tickets
  • Live Scoring
  • Event Guest Registration

PDC Tours & Tables

  • PDC OoM
  • PTOoM
  • Premier League
  • Players Championship & new PCOoM Table
  • European Tour & ETOoM Table
  • World Series & World Series Table
  • Development Tour & DTOoM Table
  • Challenge Tour & CTOoM Table
  • UK Open & UKO OoM Table
  • Champions League of Darts
  • Temp Table

Players Wellbeing

  • PPF
  • Sporting Chance
  • Mental Health Charter
  • PDPA Health inc BUPA/Gambling/Diabetes/Prostate Cancer/Bowel/Charities & Parkinsons
  • Videos of Health

DRA

  • About the DRA
  • Agent/Managers Licence
  • DRA Fee
  • UKAD
  • Global DRO
  • Prohibited List
  • Social Media Guidelines
  • Betting Integrity

Statistics

  • PDC Awards
  • History of Darts
  • World No 1s
  • 9 Darts Club
  • Averages
  • Unique Stats

PDPA Links

Enjoy, and your feedback is important to us:

The PDPA