Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 6 – Wigan Sunday

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN claimed his second UK Open Qualifier victory in as many days as he beat Steve Beaton 6-2 in the final to scoop the £10,000 prize at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

 

The world number one was once again in electric form, and quickly opened up a two-leg lead. Beaton was then punished for missing two at tops as van Gerwen took out 76 for a three leg advantage.

51-year-old Beaton was next to dish out some punishment, as he capitalised on the Dutchman missing twice at double 16 to break and claim a foothold in the game. But van Gerwen showed little sign of slowing up and quickly established a 5-1 lead to leave former Lakeside champion Beaton staring at defeat.

Two missed darts at double seven from van Gerwen allowed Beaton a repreive, but the 26-year-old always looked comfortable as he fired home double eight to once again claim victory.

The win means van Gerwen was champion of three of the six qualifiers overall, giving him a total of £37,750 in prizemoney.

For the Current & Final UKO OoM Table: CLICK HERE

PDC Rule 3:2 on count-back:

In the case of ties in any Order of Merit, the countback rule will apply; this will be the cumulative money won by a player in the previous four eligible events in the Order of Merit where a tie has occurred. In cases where there is still a tie, this countback will continue one event at a time until there is a separation.

In the event of two or more players not being separated by countback over the entire eligible period of the relevant Order of Merit, the player ranked highest in the main Order of Merit shall be deemed to be highest ranked, with countback continuing indefinitely until a split can be made after the initial four events on the main Order of Merit.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six

Sunday February 21, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Justin Pipe bye
Darren Johnson 6-1 Harry Ward
Mick Todd 6-3 William O’Connor
Michel van der Horst 6-2 Adam Huckvale
Ian White bye
Jerry Hendriks 6-3 Lee Whitworth
Craig Lewis 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Jay Foreman
Kim Huybrechts bye
Barrie Bates 6-1 Jack Todd
Joey Palfreyman 6-1 Mick Hasse
Darren Webster 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dave Chisnall bye
Ron Meulenkamp 6-0 Karsten Kornath
Magnus Caris 6-0 Jordan Johnston
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Leo Hendriks
Gary Anderson bye
John Henderson 6-3 Jim Walker
Alan Norris 6-2 Joe Cullen
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 David Simpson
James Wade bye
Paul Milford 6-2 Paul Carr
Michael Burgoine 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Mareno Michels 6-0 Sheamus Hagan
Simon Whitlock bye
Peter Hudson 6-0 Greg Beard
Mark Barilli 6-3 Karl Merchant
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Joshua Richardson
Mervyn King bye
Keiran Evans 6-5 Jason Lovett
James Young 6-3 Pete Dyos
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Joshua Clements
Robert Thornton bye
Arron Monk 6-5 Mark Hylton
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jeffrey De Graaf
Lee Evans 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Gerwyn Price bye
Rob Modra 6-2 Barry Tyler
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Michael Barnard
Michael Blake 6-5 Dylan Duo
Michael van Gerwen bye
Michael Dawson 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Michael Power
Andrew Gilding bye
Ian Withers 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Mark Frost
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Ted Evetts
Michael Smith bye
Mick McGowan 6-5 Jamie Landon
Jan Dekker 6-3 Adam Hunt
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Mark Walsh
Kevin Painter bye
Joey Ten Berge 6-4 Jason Marriott
Mike De Decker 6-3 Mark Oosterhuis
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Adrian Lewis bye
Bernd Roith 6-2 Kurt Parry
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Brian Woods
Dennis Smith 6-1 Richie Howson
Phil Taylor bye
Ian Walters 6-2 Ron Atwill
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Ricky Williams
Aden Kirk 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Jelle Klaasen bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Par Riihonen
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Steve West 6-2 Colin Fowler
Daryl Gurney bye
Ben Davies 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Andy Parsons 6-3 Gary Stone
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Colin Osborne
Peter Wright bye
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 BJ Fairhurst
Stephen Gallimore 6-4 Rocco Maes
Jason Wilson 6-4 Sven Groen
Brendan Dolan bye
Joe Murnan 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Matt Padgett 6-1 Rene Eidams
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Derek Brand
Wes Newton bye
Wayne Jones 6-1 Jamie Hingston
Steve Hine 6-3 Stephen McNally
Richard Corner 6-5 Steve Brown
Jamie Lewis bye
Darron Brown 6-5 Berry van Peer
Robbie Green 6-4 Ken MacNeil
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-3 Garry Spedding
Mark Webster bye
David Pallett 6-1 Alan Tabern
John Bowles 6-3 Dave Ladley
Tony Newell 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Mensur Suljovic bye
Andy Smith 6-1 Richard Calvert
Max Hopp 6-2 John Part
Ricky Evans 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dean Winstanley bye
Kevin Simm 6-4 Ben Ward
James Wilson 6-5 Tony Richardson
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Brett Claydon
Steve Beaton bye
Ross Smith 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Keegan Brown 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Mike Zuydwijk 6-1 John Newland
Andy Hamilton bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Callum Loose
John Michael 6-4 Simon Preston
Scott Dale 6-3 Ray Campbell
Vincent van der Voort bye
Curtis Hammond 6-4 Darren Weaver
Jeff Batham 6-5 Lee Moffat
Simon Stevenson 6-0 Stuart Stubbs
Jamie Caven bye
Andreas Hajimena 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Matt Clark 6-3 Eddie Dootson
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Sam Head
Terry Jenkins bye
Devon Petersen 6-1 Martin Thomas
Josh Payne 6-2 Richard Hosey
Andy Boulton 6-0 Hayden Barnes
Benito van de Pas bye
Chris Hill 6-0 Tomas Seyler
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Scott Taylor
James Richardson 6-4 Nathan Derry
Stephen Bunting bye
Christian Kist 6-1 Robert Owen
Darren Latham 6-4 Ashley Hykin
Johnny Haines 6-3 James Hubbard

Second
Justin Pipe 6-4 Darren Johnson
Mick Todd 6-5 Michel van der Horst
Ian White 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Craig Lewis
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Barrie Bates
Darren Webster 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Magnus Caris
John Henderson 6-2 Gary Anderson
Alan Norris 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
James Wade 6-3 Paul Milford
Mareno Michels 6-3 Michael Burgoine
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Peter Hudson
John Worsely 6-3 Mark Barilli
Mervyn King 6-1 Keiran Evans
Ryan Meikle 6-0 James Young
Robert Thornton 6-5 Arron Monk
Lee Evans 6-4 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Rob Modra
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Michael Blake
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Michael Dawson
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Andrew GIlding 6-4 Ian Withers
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Michael Smith 6-4 Mick McGowan
Jan Dekker 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Joey Ten Berge 6-3 Kevin Painter
Mike De Dekker 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Bernd Roith
Dennis Smith 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Phil Taylor 6-4 Ian Walters
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Aden Kirk
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Steve West 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ben Davies
Andy Parsons 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Peter Wright 6-2 Mark Dudbridge
Jason Wilson 6-1 Stephen Gallimore
Joe Murnan 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Matt Padgett 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Wayne Jones 6-2 Wes Newton
Richard Corner 6-0 Steve Hine – Corner hits a 9-darter
Darron Brown 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Robbie Green 6-1 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Mark Webster 6-5 Dave Pallett
John Bowles 6-3 Tony Newell
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Andy Smith
Ricky Evans 6-2 Max Hopp
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Kevin Simm
Cristo Reyes 6-3 James Wilson
Steve Beaton 6-4 Ross Smith
Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Scott Dale 6-3 John Michael
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Jeff Batham 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Andreas Hajimena 6-3 Jamie Caven
Matt Edgar 6-2 Matt Clark
Devon Petersen 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Andy Boulton 6-4 Josh Payne
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Chris Hill
James Richardson 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Christian Kist
Johnny Haines 6-4 Darren Latham

Third Round
Justin Pipe 6-3 Mick Todd
Ian White 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Darren Webster
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Alan Norris 6-1 John Henderson
James Wade 6-0 Mareno Michels
John Worsley 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Mervyn King 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Lee Evans 6-3 Robert Thornton
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Jan Dekker 6-5 Michael Smith
Mike De Decker 6-3 Joey Ten Berge
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Dennis Smith
Phil Taylor 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Steve West
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Andy Parsons
Peter Wright 6-1 Jason Wilson
Joe Murnan 6-0 Matt Padgett
Wayne Jones 6-5 Richard Corner
Darron Brown 6-5 Robbie Green
Mark Webster 6-0 John Bowles
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Ricky Evans
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Steve Beaton 6-5 Mike Zuydwijk
Scott Dale 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Jeff Batham
Matt Edgar 6-2 Andreas Hajimena
Andy Boulton 6-5 Devon Petersen
Benito van de Pas 6-3 James Richardson
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Johnny Haines
Losers £250

Last 32
Ian White 6-5 Justin Pipe
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
James Wade 6-2 Alan Norris
Mervyn King 6-4 John Worsley
Lee Evans 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Mike De Decker 6-5 Jan Dekker
Phil Taylor 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright 6-5 Joe Murnan
Darron Brown 6-5 Wayne Jones
Mark Webster 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Beaton 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Scott Dale 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Matt Egdar 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Losers £750

Last 16
Ian White 6-1 Kyle Anderson
Mervyn King 6-4 James Wade
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Lee Evans
Phil Taylor 6-2 Mike De Decker
Peter Wright 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Darron Brown 0-6 Mark Webster
Steve Beaton 6-4 Scott Dale
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Matt Edgar
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Ian White 6-0 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Phil Taylor
Peter Wright 1-6 Mark Webster
Steve Beaton 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals
Ian White 1-6 Michael van Gerwen
Mark Webster 4-6 Steve Beaton
Losers £2,500

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Steve Beaton
Runner-Up £5,000
Winner £10,000