Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 5 – Wigan Saturday

Coral UK Open Qualifier Five

Saturday February 20, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Nathan Derry 6-4 Ben Ward
Jamie Robinson 6-2 Barrie Bates
Dennis Smith 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Ricky Williams 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Mick McGowan 6-4 Magnus Caris
Keegan Brown 6-3 Brian Woods
Rocco Maes 6-4 Michael Burgoine
Max Hopp 6-2 BJ Fairhurst

First Round
Phil Taylor bye
Steve West 6-3 Jason Lovett
Lee Whitworth 6-3 Chris Hill
Stephen McNally 6-3 Ted Evetts
Jamie Lewis bye
Darren Johnson 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Karsten Kornath
Nathan Derry 6-1 Ross Smith
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Barry Tyler 6-2 Stuart Stubbs
Robbie Green 6-1 Sven Groen
Gary Anderson bye
Simon Preston 6-4 Andy Parsons
William O’Connor 6-1 Jamie Landon
Jerry Hendriks 6-1 Bernd Roth
Robert Thornton bye
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Alan Tabern
Aden Kirk 6-1 Ricky Evans
Darren Wesbter 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Jelle Klaasen bye
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Joe Murnan
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Chris Dobey 6-2 Pete Dyos
Brendan Dolan bye
John Bowles 6-0 Mark Dudbridge
Kelvin Hart 6-3 Ian Walters
Ryan De Vreede 6-1 Rhys Jackson
Peter Wright bye
Mark Walsh 6-5 Kieran Evans
Colin Osborne 6-5 John Newland
Rene Eidams 6-0 Jack Todd
Stephen Bunting bye
Kevin Simm 6-1 Karl Merchant
Steve Brown 6-2 Leo Hendriks
Mick Hasse 6-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Andy Hamilton bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Robert Owen
Callum Loose 6-1 Lee Moffat
Jamie Robinson 6-4 Matthew Tennant
Michael van Gerwen bye
Alan Norris 6-3 Matt Padgett
Joey Ten Berge 6-0 Daniel Lee
Darren Weaver 6-2 Darren Latham
Daryl Gurney bye
Colin Fowler 6-5 Scott Dale
Ben Adams 6-5 Ian Withers
Peter Hudson 6-5 Dennis Smith
Justin Pipe bye
Michel van der Horst 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Rob Modra 6-3 Jeff Batham
Michael Power 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Ian White bye
Richie Howson 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
James Young 6-4 Martin Thomas
Richard Corner 6-2 Wayne Jones
Adrian Lewis bye
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Andreas Hajimena
John Michael 6-3 Colin Littlecott
Derek Brand 6-3 Ashley Hykin
Terry Jenkins bye
Darren Mawer 6-5 Dylan Duo
Mark Frost 6-0 Joshua Clements
Kirk Shepherd 6-1Tony Richardson
Steve Beaton bye
Tony Newell 6-2 Harry Ward
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Adam Huckvale
Ricky Williams 6-3 Paul Milford
Kim Huybrechts bye
Josh Payne 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Gary Stone
John Henderson 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Mensur Suljovic bye
Andy Boulton 6-2 Par Riihonen
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Jan Dekker 6-0 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall bye
Stephen Gallimore 6-1 Richard Calvert
Jason Marriott 6-1 James Hubbard
Ricky Sudale 6-1 Ron Twill
James Wade bye
James Wilson 6-4 Kurt Parry
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-2 Devon Petersen
Jason Wilson 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Michael Smith bye
Michael Dawson 6-2 Jamie Hingston
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Craig Lewis
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 John Part
Jamie Caven
Paul Carr 6-4 Sean Ryan
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Mark Oosterhuis
Richard Hosey 6-2 David Simpson
Simon Whitlock bye
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Joshua Richardson
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Mike De Decker
Mark Barilli 6-4 Arron Monk
Andrew Gilding bye
Michael Barnard 6-4 Nigel Daniels
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Paul Siddle
Mick McGowan 6-0 Greg Beard
Vincent van der Voort bye
David Pallett 6-1 Adam Hunt
Scott Taylor 6-2 Michael Blake
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Johnny Haines
Gerwyn Price bye
Dave Ladley 6-5 Brett Claydon
Christian Kist 6-5 Andy Smith
Matt Clark 6-2 Keegan Brown
Mervyn King bye
Lee Evans 6-0 Ben Davies
Mareno Michels 6-4 Steve Hine
Mark Hylton 6-3 Sheamus Hagan
Wes Newton bye
Ray Campbell 6-5 Eddie Dootson
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Andrew Johnson
Darron Brown 6-2 Rocco Maes
Benito van de Pas bye
Jay Foreman 6-3 Joe Cullen
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Sam Head
Mark Webster bye
Kevin Thomas 6-1 Hayden Barnes
Curtis Hammond 6-4 James Richardson
Jim Walker 6-3 Martin Lumen
Dean Winstanley bye
Berry van Peer 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Kevin Painter 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Garry Spedding 6-3 Max Hopp

Second Round
Phil Taylor 6-1 Steve West
Stephen McNally 6-4 Lee Whit worth
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Darren Johnson
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Nathan Derry
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Robbie Green 6-2 Barry Tyler
Gary Anderson 6-0 Simon Preston
William O’Connor 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Matt Edgar 6-5 Robert Thornton
Darren Webster 6-3 Aden Kirk
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-2 Chris Obey
John Bowles 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Kelvin Hart
Mark Walsh 6-5 Peter Wright
Rene Eidams 6-4 Colin Osborne
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Kevin Simm
Mick Hasse 6-4 Steve Brown
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Callum Loose
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Alan Norris
Joey Ten Berge 6-1 Darren Weaver
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Colin Fowler
Peter Hudson 6-1 Ben Adams
Justin Pipe 6-3 Michel van der Horst
Rob Modra 6-2 Michael Power
Ian White 6-1 Richie Howson
James Young 6-5 RIchard Corner
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Derek Brand 6-5 John Michael
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Darren Mawer
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Mark Frost
Tony Newell 6-2 Steve Beaton
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ricky Williams
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Josh Payne
John Henderson 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Stephen Gallimore
Ricky Sudale 6-1 Jason Marriott
James Wilson 6-4 James Wade
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Jason Wilson
Michael Smith 6-0 Michael Dawson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Jamie Caven 6-0 Paul Carr
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Richard Honey
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Mark Braille
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Michael Barnard
Mick McGowan 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Dave Pallett
Scott Taylor 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Dave Ladley
Matt Clark 6-3 Christian Kist
Mervyn King 6-2 Lee Evans
Mark Hylton 6-4 Mareno Michels
Ray Campbell 6-5 Wes Newton
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Darron Brown
Jay Foreman 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Webster 6-2 Kevin Thomas
Jim Walker 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Berry van Peer
Kevin Painter 6-1 Gary Spedding

Third Round
Phil Taylor 6-4 Stephen McNally
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Ronny Huybrechts Robbie Green
Gary Anderson 6-2 William O’Connor
Darren Webster 6-4 Matt Edgar
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 John Bowles
Rene Eidams 6-5 Mark Walsh
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Mick Hasse
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Joey Ten Berge
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Peter Hudson
Justin Pipe 6-1 Rob Modra
Ian White 6-2 James Young
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Derek Brand
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Tony Newell 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
John Henderson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jan Dekker
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-2 James Wilson
Michael Smith 6-3 Ron Muelenkamp
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Jamie Caven
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Mick McGowan 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Scott Taylor
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Matt Clark
Mervyn King 6-5 Mark Hylton
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Ray Campbell
Jay Foreman 6-5 Simon Stephenson
Mark Webster 6-2 Jim Walker
Kevin Painter 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Losers £250

Last 32
Phil Taylor 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Darren Webster
Rene Eidams 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 6-3 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Adrian Lewis
John Henderson 6-3 Tony Newell
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-4 Michael Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Mick McGowan
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mervyn King
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mark Webster 6-0 Kevin Painter
Losers £750

Last 16
Phil Taylor 6-4 Gary Anderson
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Rene Eidams
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Ian White
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jeffrey De Graaf
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Webster 6-3 Jay Foreman
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Webster
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor 3-6 Michael van Gerwen
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Gerwyn Price
Losers £2,500

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Runner-Up £5,000
Winner £10,000