Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 4 – Wigan Friday

GARY ANDERSON cemented his qualification for the Coral UK Open by producing a stunning performance to defeat James Wade 6-1 in the final of Qualifier Four at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

 

Having missed the first three Qualifiers through illness a fortnight ago, Anderson wasted little time in securing his spot in Minehead next month as he posted an impressive 106 average to sweep aside the world number five and claim the £10,000 first prize.

An early break in the opening leg put Anderson in the driving seat, and after wiring tops for a 160 checkout in leg two the Scot quickly returned to clean up the remainder to take a 2-0 lead. Wade responded well and reduced the deficit to one, but Anderson was rampant and claimed the next four legs, including a match-high 86 checkout to clinch the victory and the £10,000 top prize.

Anderson made light work of Darren Webster and Mike De Decker in his opening two games, before arguably his biggest test came from Andrew Gilding at the last 32 stage, with the two-time World Champion squeezing through 6-5, before he saw off Mark Webster and Simon Whitlock to reach the last four.

Benito van de Pas, who had knocked out world number one Michael van Gerwen in the quarter-finals, was next for Anderson, and he proved too strong as he secured his final berth with a 6-4 scoreline.

Wade was equally as impressive in his route to the final as he quickly dispatched Robert Owen, William O’Connor and Joe Cullen by the same 6-2 scoreline to reach the last 16, where he overcame Kim Huybrechts 6-3.

The left-hander then comfortably overcame Jelle Klaasen in the quarter-finals and Terry Jenkins in the semis to reach the last two, before falling at the final hurdle. The run to the final leaves Wade on £6,500 in prize money after the four UK Open Qualifiers, with van Gerwen leading the way with £17,750.

After reaching the final of the Dutch Darts Masters in Venray last weekend, there was another strong display from Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney as he reached the quarter-finals by beating Arron Monk, Jerry Hendriks, Stephen Bunting and Yordi Meeuwisse before losing out to Jenkins.

Elsewhere, it was a disappointing day for Robert Thornton and Raymond van Barneveld as they were the highest-ranked casualties from the opening two rounds, losing to Dutch youngster Jeffrey De Graaf and Joe Cullen respectively.

Players will have two more chances to secure their place at the Coral UK Open Televised with the remaining Qualifiers taking place in Wigan on Saturday (February 20) and Sunday (February 21).

Coral UK Open Qualifier Four

Friday February 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
First Round
Mark Webster bye
Ray Campbell 6-4 Jason Lovett
Sam Head 6-4 Craig Lewis
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Scott Taylor
Dean Winstanley bye
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Karsten Kornath
Wayne Jones 6-4 Richard Corner
Simon Preston 6-4 Lee Evans
Gary Anderson bye
Darren Webster 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Barrie Bates bye
Mike De Decker 6-3 Matthew Tennant
Andrew Gilding bye
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Berry van Peer
Joe Murnan 6-5 David Pallett
Mick McGowan 6-3 Rob Modra
Vicncent van der Voort bye
Stephen Gallimore 6-3 Josh Payne
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Sven Groen
Nathan Derry 6-5 Joey Ten Berge
Simon Whitlock bye
Matt Padgett 6-5 John Part
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Paul Carr
Robbie Green 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Phil Taylor bye
Derek Brand 6-3 Ron Atwill
Jeff Batham bye
Mark Hylton 6-2 Michael Blake
Ian White bye
Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Gary Stone 6-5 Steve West
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Ashley Hiking
Mervyn King bye
Brett Claydon 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Steve Hine 6-3 Jason Wilson
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Leo Hendricks
Michael van Gerwen bye
Lee Whitworth 6-5 Colin Osborne
Joshua Richardson bye
Nick Fullwell 6-0 Jordan Johnston
Michael Smith bye
Chris Hill 6-0 Greg Beard
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Par Riihonen
Bernd Roith 6-5 Mark Barilli
Gerwyn Price bye
Mark Frost 6-1 Jamie Landon
Nigel Daniels 6-3 Sean Ryan
Harry Ward 6-3 Darren Mawer
Benito van de Pas bye
Pete Dyos 6-3 Karl Merchant
Tony Newell 6-0 Daniel Lee
Mick Todd 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Robert Thornton bye
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Richie Howson 6-3 Dave Ladley
Paul Milford 6-3 Adam Huckvale
Justin Pipe bye
Devon Petersen 6-5 John Michael
John Newland 6-1 Keith Moore
Darren Weaver 6-5 Mark Oosterhuis
Dave Chisnall bye
Jack Todd 6-2 BJ Fairhurst
James Wilson 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Cristo Reyes 6-0 Ben Adams
Mensur Suljovic bye
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Jan Dekker
Ken Macneil 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 Dylan Duo
Jelle Klaasen bye
Callum Loose 6-5 Garry Spedding
Kelvin Hart 6-1 Jamie Hingston
John Henderson 6-3 Matt Clark
Brendan Dolan bye
Alan Tabern 6-0 Joshua Clements
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-5 Michael Barnard
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Jason Marriott
Jamie Lewis bye
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Magnus Caris
Ryan Harrington 6-1 James Hubbard
Ricky Evans 6-2 Stuart Stubbs
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Joe Cullen 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Eddie Dootson 6-3 Ben Ward
Staurt Kellett 6-5 John Bowles
James Wade bye
Robert Owen 6-5 Ryan Meikle
James Young bye
WIlliam O’Connor 6-1 Kurt Parry
Wes Newton bye
Richard Hosey 6-4 Darren Latham
Ross Smith 6-2 Sheamus Hagan
Steve Brown 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Kim Huybrechts bye
Brian Woods 6-2 Tony Richardson
Jay Foreman 6-1 Michel van der Horst
Andy Parsons 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jamie Caven bye
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Andy Smith 6-3 Adam Hunt
Andy Boulton 6-1 Michael Burgoyne
Steve Beaton bye
Mick Hasse 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Peter Hudson 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Dennis Smith 6-3 Keegan Brown
Andy Hamilton bye
Christian Kist 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Mareno Michels 6-5 Scott Dale
Curtis Hammond 6-4 James Richardson
Terry Jenkins bye
Ted Evetts 6-3 Andreas Hajimina
Alan Norris 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Lee Palfreyman 6-3 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Peter Wright bye
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Rocco Maes
Ricky WIlliams bye
Max Hopp 6-3 Michael Dawson
Kevin Painter bye
Ben Davies 6-5 Stephen McNally
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Chris Dobey
Andrew Johnson 6-2 Jim Walker
Stephen Bunting bye
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Darren Johnson 6-2 Roger Scrivens
Aden Kirk 6-5 Rene Eidams
Daryl Gurney bye
Arron Monk 6-2 Jonny Haines
Darron Brown 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Jerry Hendricks 6-5 Mark Walsh

Second Round
Mark Webster 6-1 Ray Campbell
Johnny Clayton 6-3 Sam Head
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Wayne Jones 6-1 Simon Preston
Gary Anderson 6-1 Darren Webster
Mike De Decker 6-4 Barrie Bates
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Mick McGowan 6-5 Joe Murnan
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Stephen Gallimore
Jyhan Artut 6-3 Nathan Derry
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Matt Padgett
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Robbie Green
Phil Taylor 6-1 Derek Brand
Mark Hylton 6-4 Jeff Bath
Ian White 6-0 Mike Zuydwijk
Gary Stone 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 6-4 Brett Claydon
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Steve Hine
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Lee Whitworth
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Joshua Richardson
MIchael Smith 6-5 Chris Hill
Bernd Roith 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Frost
Harry Ward 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Pete Dyos
Tony Newell 6-5 Mick Todd
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Robert Thornton
Paul Milford 6-3 Richie Howson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Devon Petersen
Darren Weaver 6-2 John New land
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Jack Todd
James Wilson 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Ken MacNeil 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Callum Loose
John Henderson 6-4 Kelvin Hart
Alan Tabern 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Ricky Evans 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Joe Cullen 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Eddie Dustin
James Wade 6-2 Robert Owen
William O’Connor 6-3 James Young
Wes Newton 6-3 Richard Hosey
Steve Brown 6-5 Ross Smith
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Brian Woods
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Parsons
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jamie Caven
Andy Smith 6-1 Andy Boulton
Steve Beaton 6-0 Mick Hasse
Dennis Smith 6-1 Peter Hudson
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Cristian Kist
Curtis Hammond 6-0 Mareno Michels
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Ted Evetts
Alan Norris 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Peter Wright 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Ricky Williams 6-2 Max Hopp
Kevin Painter 6-2 Ben Davies
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Andrew Johnson
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Darren Johnson 6-2 Aden Kirk
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Arron Monk
Jerry Hendricks 6-5 Darron Brown

Third Round
Mark Webster 6-3 Johnny Clayton
Wayne Jones 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Gary Anderson 6-1 Mike De Dekker
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Mick McGowan
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Phil Taylor 6-1 Mark Hylton
Ian White 6-4 Gary Stone
Mervyn King 6-0 Ryan De Vreede
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Nick Fullwell
Michael Smith 6-0 Bernd Roith
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Harry Ward
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Tony Newell
Paul Milford 6-1 Jeffrey De Graaf
Justin Pipe 6-1 Darren Weaver
Dave Chisnall 6-4 James Wilson
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Ken MacNeil
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 John Henderson
Alan Tabern 6-0 Dimitri van den Bergh
Ricky Evans 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Joe Cullen 6-5 Stuart Kellett
James Wade 6-2 William O’Connor
Wes Newton 6-4 Steve Brown
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jay Foreman
Andy Smith 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Steve Beaton 6-1 Dennis Smith
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Alan Norris
Peter Wright 6-0 Ricky WIlliams
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-1 Kevin Painter
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Darren Johnson
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jerry Hendricks
LOSERS £250

Last 32
Mark Webster 6-2 Wayne Jones
Gary Anderson 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Ian White 6-3 Phil Taylor
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Mervyn King
Michael Smith 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Paul Milford
Justin Pipe 6-0 Dave Chisnall
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Ricky Evans 6-5 Alan Tabern
James Wade 6-2 Joe Cullen
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Wes Newton
Steve Beaton 6-2 Andy Smith
Andy Hamilton 1-6 Terry Jenkins
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Peter Wright
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Stephen Bunting
LOSERS £750

Last 16
Gary Anderson 6-2 Mark Webster
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ian White
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Michael Smith
Benito van de Pas v Justin Pipe
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Ricky Evans
James Wade 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Steve Beaton
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Gary Anderson 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Benito van de Pas
Jelle Klaasen 3-6 James Wade
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Daryl Gurney
LOSERS £2,000

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 6-4 Benito van de Pas
James Wade 6-3 Terry Jenkins
LOSERS £2,500

Final
Gary Anderson 6-1 James Wade
RUNNER-UP £5,000
WINNER £10,000