Template - Date: Betway Premier League Night 4: Aberdeen

Van Gerwen powered past Phil Taylor’s previous best of 118.66, set against Kevin Painter at the 2010 UK Open, with an unplayable performance to delight a capacity crowd at the GE Oil & Gas Arena.

The Dutchman fired in legs of 11, 12, 11 and 12 darts to open up a four-leg lead in just over four minutes, before hitting back-to-back ten-dart finishes to push his average above 135 in-running. Three missed doubles to record a whitewash win allowed Smith in to finish 116 in the seventh leg, but double 16 in the next sealed van Gerwen’s incredible performance, as well as his third successive win this season.

“It’s fantastic,” said van Gerwen, who could have averaged 136 had he landed double 18 to win the seventh leg. “I’m always thinking about 110, 115 averages but not 123! “I felt confident straight away and I played well from the start, so I’m happy with my performance and it was an amazing game.

“When I was 6-0 up I realised I could make some records and I missed a couple of doubles. If you play like this it’s amazing and I’m really glad it came out tonight. I hope I can do this many more times in the future.” The Betway Premier League’s visit to the GE Oil & Gas Arena is a 4,000 sell-out and will be screened live on Sky Sports from 7pm.

Betway Premier League

Night Four – February 25 – GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen
Adrian Lewis 7-5 James Wade
Gary Anderson 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Michael Smith
Phil Taylor 7-5 Dave Chisnall
Peter Wright 6-6 Robert Thornton

Match Information

(99.55) Adrian Lewis 7-5 James Wade (97.27)
0-1 – Lewis is first to a finish but misses five darts at double top and ten, allowing Wade in to break on double 14.
0-2 – The leg sees three successive 180s hit, with two maximums coming from Wade before he lands tops to complete a 12-darter to double his advantage.
1-2 – Lewis finishes tops to hit back.
2-2 – Wade misses darts at double eight and four, and Lewis follows a 180 by capitalising on tops to level the game.
2-3 – Wade fires in a maximum before breaking throw for a second time, landing double eight.
3-3 – Double ten sees Lewis break back once again to square the contest.
3-4 – Wade takes out a clinical 120 finish to win another leg against the throw and regain the advantage.
3-5 – The pair trade 180s, but Lewis is left waiting on 41 as Wade finishes 121 on the bull to move two legs clear with a second successive ton-plus checkout.
4-5 – Lewis hits back by landing double four.
5-5 – Wade wires double 14 for a 148 checkout, and Lewis steps in to finish 142 with a superb combinaton to level a high-quality contest.
6-5 – Both players hit 180s before Lewis finishes 64 on double eight for a sensational 11-darter to move ahead for the first time in the game, securing at least a draw.
7-5 – The game enjoys a dramatic ending, with Lewis missing six darts to claim victory only for Wade to miss eight darts to claim a point, allowing the 2011 Premier League finalist back in on double one to finally seal the points.

66

(103.34) Gary Anderson 7-3 Raymond van Barneveld (98.89)
1-0 – Anderson makes a flying start by finishing 121 on the bull, with van Barneveld sat on 40.
1-1 – Double 16 sees van Barneveld level.
2-1 – Anderson misses four darts at doubles, but van Barneveld misses tops to steal the leg as the World Champion returns on double one.
2-2 – van Barneveld lands a 180 and tops to hit back.
3-2 – The pair trade 180s, with van Barneveld missing tops for a 120 finish to break throw, allowing the Scot to hit double 18 and edge ahead.
4-2 – Anderson fires in another maximum before hitting tops to break and move two legs clear.
5-2 – The reigning Premier League champion hits a 180 for a third straight leg before double four pushes him three legs ahead of his rival.
5-3 – The duo swap 180s before Anderson is punished for two misses at double 16 as van Barneveld hits tops to respond.
6-3 – Double top sees Anderson secure his first point of the season.
7-3 – Anderson seals his first win of the 2016 Betway Premier League on double four.

PDCPREM2015BIC946(1)xxxxxxxx

(123.40) Michael van Gerwen 7-1 Michael Smith (91.41)
1-0 – van Gerwen makes an explosive start with an 11-dart finish, taking out 87 on double 18.
2-0 – Smith lands a 180, but van Gerwen replies in kind before finishing tops for a 12-darter to break throw.
3-0 – van Gerwen hits a 174 score and defies another maximum from Smith by taking out 87 again for a second 11-darter – with legs of 11, 12 and 11 darts he is averaging 132 in-running!
4-0 – van Gerwen’s incredible form continues as he finishes 132 with a spectacular bullseye, bullseye, double 16 combination to thrill the capacity Aberdeen crowd.
5-0 – The Dutchman opens with two 180s and adds another treble 20, missing the treble 19 for a possible nine-darter but going on to finish double 16 for a ten-darter.
6-0 – The astonishing display continues as van Gerwen scores 140, 180 and 145 before double 18 secures a second successive ten-dart leg and seals a minimum of a point – averaging over 135 van Gerwen is on course to smash the world record televised average.
6-1 – van Gerwen misses three darts at double 18 to compete the win, and Smith takes out 116 on tops to hit back – landing his first dart at a double in the game.
7-1 – van Gerwen lands double 16, at the second time of asking, to complete the win with a world record televised average of 123.40.

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, michael van gerwen, raymond van barneveld

(115.25) Phil Taylor 7-5 Dave Chisnall (109.63)
1-0 – Double 16 gives Taylor the opening leg.
1-1 – Taylor lands a 180 but misses double 12 for a 141 finish, allowing Chisnall in on tops to level.
1-2 – Chisnall opens with a 180 before breaking throw by taking out 88 for an 11-darter, with Taylor sat on 36.
1-3 – Chisnall adds a second successive 11-darter, hitting another maximum and double 18.
2-3 – Taylor opens with six perfect darts of two 180s, with Chisnall landing a maximum in reply but unable to prevent Taylor finishing an 11-darter.
3-3 – Taylor takes out 126 on double six to level with a superb 12-darter.
4-3 – Double 16 sees Taylor level another high-quality contest, despite Chisnall opening with a 180.
4-4 – Chisnall kicks off with his fifth 180 before finishing tops for a third 11-darter of the contest – with both players averaging 115!
5-4 – Taylor edges back in front by hitting double top.
5-5 – Chisnall hits double top in reply to level the contest.
6-5 – Chisnall posts another maximum, only for double 16 to seal a minimum of a point for Taylor.
7-5 – Taylor tees up a possible nine-darter for the second time in the game with two 180s, and after the perfect leg slips away once again, he recovers from missing two darts at double 16 to land double eight after Chisnall wastes two darts at tops to claim a draw.

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, Adrian Lewis, Andrew Gilding

(98.45) Peter Wright 6-6 Robert Thornton (91.98)
1-0 – Wright takes out 100 on tops to claim the opening leg.
1-1 – Thornton levels, hitting a 180 before finishing 95 on tops.
2-1 – Wright lands a 180 and tops to move back into the lead.
2-2 – Thornton pins double five with his third dart to take the leg as he squares the game again.
3-2 – Wright hits double top for a third time in the game.
3-3 – Thornton lands a 180 before punishing a miss at tops from Wright by returning on double one.
4-3 – Wright takes out 81 to edge back in front.
4-4 – Double 12 sees Thornton hold throw once more to level.
4-5 – Wright misses double 12 to finish 138, allowing Thornton in to take out 60 on tops for a break of throw to move ahead for the first time.
4-6 – Thornton secures his first point of the season, finishing 80 on double five to secure at least a draw from the match.
5-6 – Wright misses double six to finish 126, but Thornton misses tops to claim the win as his rival returns on double three to send the game into a deciding leg.
6-6 – Wright lands a 174 score to be first to a finish before completing a 14-darter to claim a draw and remain a point clear at the top of the league table.

5

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 6 – Wigan Sunday

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN claimed his second UK Open Qualifier victory in as many days as he beat Steve Beaton 6-2 in the final to scoop the £10,000 prize at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

 

The world number one was once again in electric form, and quickly opened up a two-leg lead. Beaton was then punished for missing two at tops as van Gerwen took out 76 for a three leg advantage.

51-year-old Beaton was next to dish out some punishment, as he capitalised on the Dutchman missing twice at double 16 to break and claim a foothold in the game. But van Gerwen showed little sign of slowing up and quickly established a 5-1 lead to leave former Lakeside champion Beaton staring at defeat.

Two missed darts at double seven from van Gerwen allowed Beaton a repreive, but the 26-year-old always looked comfortable as he fired home double eight to once again claim victory.

The win means van Gerwen was champion of three of the six qualifiers overall, giving him a total of £37,750 in prizemoney.

For the Current & Final UKO OoM Table: CLICK HERE

PDC Rule 3:2 on count-back:

In the case of ties in any Order of Merit, the countback rule will apply; this will be the cumulative money won by a player in the previous four eligible events in the Order of Merit where a tie has occurred. In cases where there is still a tie, this countback will continue one event at a time until there is a separation.

In the event of two or more players not being separated by countback over the entire eligible period of the relevant Order of Merit, the player ranked highest in the main Order of Merit shall be deemed to be highest ranked, with countback continuing indefinitely until a split can be made after the initial four events on the main Order of Merit.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six

Sunday February 21, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

First Round
Justin Pipe bye
Darren Johnson 6-1 Harry Ward
Mick Todd 6-3 William O’Connor
Michel van der Horst 6-2 Adam Huckvale
Ian White bye
Jerry Hendriks 6-3 Lee Whitworth
Craig Lewis 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Jay Foreman
Kim Huybrechts bye
Barrie Bates 6-1 Jack Todd
Joey Palfreyman 6-1 Mick Hasse
Darren Webster 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dave Chisnall bye
Ron Meulenkamp 6-0 Karsten Kornath
Magnus Caris 6-0 Jordan Johnston
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Leo Hendriks
Gary Anderson bye
John Henderson 6-3 Jim Walker
Alan Norris 6-2 Joe Cullen
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 David Simpson
James Wade bye
Paul Milford 6-2 Paul Carr
Michael Burgoine 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Mareno Michels 6-0 Sheamus Hagan
Simon Whitlock bye
Peter Hudson 6-0 Greg Beard
Mark Barilli 6-3 Karl Merchant
Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Joshua Richardson
Mervyn King bye
Keiran Evans 6-5 Jason Lovett
James Young 6-3 Pete Dyos
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Joshua Clements
Robert Thornton bye
Arron Monk 6-5 Mark Hylton
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jeffrey De Graaf
Lee Evans 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Gerwyn Price bye
Rob Modra 6-2 Barry Tyler
Martin Lukeman 6-5 Michael Barnard
Michael Blake 6-5 Dylan Duo
Michael van Gerwen bye
Michael Dawson 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Michael Rasztovits 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Nick Fullwell 6-1 Michael Power
Andrew Gilding bye
Ian Withers 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Mark Frost
Kevin Dowling 6-1 Ted Evetts
Michael Smith bye
Mick McGowan 6-5 Jamie Landon
Jan Dekker 6-3 Adam Hunt
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Mark Walsh
Kevin Painter bye
Joey Ten Berge 6-4 Jason Marriott
Mike De Decker 6-3 Mark Oosterhuis
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Adrian Lewis bye
Bernd Roith 6-2 Kurt Parry
Kirk Shepherd 6-3 Brian Woods
Dennis Smith 6-1 Richie Howson
Phil Taylor bye
Ian Walters 6-2 Ron Atwill
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Ricky Williams
Aden Kirk 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Jelle Klaasen bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Par Riihonen
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Steve West 6-2 Colin Fowler
Daryl Gurney bye
Ben Davies 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Andy Parsons 6-3 Gary Stone
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Colin Osborne
Peter Wright bye
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 BJ Fairhurst
Stephen Gallimore 6-4 Rocco Maes
Jason Wilson 6-4 Sven Groen
Brendan Dolan bye
Joe Murnan 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Matt Padgett 6-1 Rene Eidams
Luke Woodhouse 6-2 Derek Brand
Wes Newton bye
Wayne Jones 6-1 Jamie Hingston
Steve Hine 6-3 Stephen McNally
Richard Corner 6-5 Steve Brown
Jamie Lewis bye
Darron Brown 6-5 Berry van Peer
Robbie Green 6-4 Ken MacNeil
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-3 Garry Spedding
Mark Webster bye
David Pallett 6-1 Alan Tabern
John Bowles 6-3 Dave Ladley
Tony Newell 6-3 Vincent Kamphuis
Mensur Suljovic bye
Andy Smith 6-1 Richard Calvert
Max Hopp 6-2 John Part
Ricky Evans 6-2 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dean Winstanley bye
Kevin Simm 6-4 Ben Ward
James Wilson 6-5 Tony Richardson
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Brett Claydon
Steve Beaton bye
Ross Smith 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Keegan Brown 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Mike Zuydwijk 6-1 John Newland
Andy Hamilton bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Callum Loose
John Michael 6-4 Simon Preston
Scott Dale 6-3 Ray Campbell
Vincent van der Voort bye
Curtis Hammond 6-4 Darren Weaver
Jeff Batham 6-5 Lee Moffat
Simon Stevenson 6-0 Stuart Stubbs
Jamie Caven bye
Andreas Hajimena 6-5 Ryan De Vreede
Matt Clark 6-3 Eddie Dootson
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Sam Head
Terry Jenkins bye
Devon Petersen 6-1 Martin Thomas
Josh Payne 6-2 Richard Hosey
Andy Boulton 6-0 Hayden Barnes
Benito van de Pas bye
Chris Hill 6-0 Tomas Seyler
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Scott Taylor
James Richardson 6-4 Nathan Derry
Stephen Bunting bye
Christian Kist 6-1 Robert Owen
Darren Latham 6-4 Ashley Hykin
Johnny Haines 6-3 James Hubbard

Second
Justin Pipe 6-4 Darren Johnson
Mick Todd 6-5 Michel van der Horst
Ian White 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Craig Lewis
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Barrie Bates
Darren Webster 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Ron Meulenkamp
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Magnus Caris
John Henderson 6-2 Gary Anderson
Alan Norris 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
James Wade 6-3 Paul Milford
Mareno Michels 6-3 Michael Burgoine
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Peter Hudson
John Worsely 6-3 Mark Barilli
Mervyn King 6-1 Keiran Evans
Ryan Meikle 6-0 James Young
Robert Thornton 6-5 Arron Monk
Lee Evans 6-4 Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Rob Modra
Martin Lukeman 6-1 Michael Blake
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Michael Dawson
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Andrew GIlding 6-4 Ian Withers
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Michael Smith 6-4 Mick McGowan
Jan Dekker 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Joey Ten Berge 6-3 Kevin Painter
Mike De Dekker 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Bernd Roith
Dennis Smith 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Phil Taylor 6-4 Ian Walters
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Aden Kirk
Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Steve West 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Ben Davies
Andy Parsons 6-3 Kevin Thomas
Peter Wright 6-2 Mark Dudbridge
Jason Wilson 6-1 Stephen Gallimore
Joe Murnan 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Matt Padgett 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Wayne Jones 6-2 Wes Newton
Richard Corner 6-0 Steve Hine – Corner hits a 9-darter
Darron Brown 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Robbie Green 6-1 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Mark Webster 6-5 Dave Pallett
John Bowles 6-3 Tony Newell
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Andy Smith
Ricky Evans 6-2 Max Hopp
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Kevin Simm
Cristo Reyes 6-3 James Wilson
Steve Beaton 6-4 Ross Smith
Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 Keegan Brown
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Scott Dale 6-3 John Michael
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Jeff Batham 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Andreas Hajimena 6-3 Jamie Caven
Matt Edgar 6-2 Matt Clark
Devon Petersen 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Andy Boulton 6-4 Josh Payne
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Chris Hill
James Richardson 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Christian Kist
Johnny Haines 6-4 Darren Latham

Third Round
Justin Pipe 6-3 Mick Todd
Ian White 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Darren Webster
Kyle Anderson 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Alan Norris 6-1 John Henderson
James Wade 6-0 Mareno Michels
John Worsley 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Mervyn King 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Lee Evans 6-3 Robert Thornton
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Jan Dekker 6-5 Michael Smith
Mike De Decker 6-3 Joey Ten Berge
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Dennis Smith
Phil Taylor 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Steve West
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Andy Parsons
Peter Wright 6-1 Jason Wilson
Joe Murnan 6-0 Matt Padgett
Wayne Jones 6-5 Richard Corner
Darron Brown 6-5 Robbie Green
Mark Webster 6-0 John Bowles
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Ricky Evans
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Steve Beaton 6-5 Mike Zuydwijk
Scott Dale 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Jeff Batham
Matt Edgar 6-2 Andreas Hajimena
Andy Boulton 6-5 Devon Petersen
Benito van de Pas 6-3 James Richardson
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Johnny Haines
Losers £250

Last 32
Ian White 6-5 Justin Pipe
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
James Wade 6-2 Alan Norris
Mervyn King 6-4 John Worsley
Lee Evans 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Mike De Decker 6-5 Jan Dekker
Phil Taylor 6-2 Adrian Lewis
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright 6-5 Joe Murnan
Darron Brown 6-5 Wayne Jones
Mark Webster 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Steve Beaton 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Scott Dale 6-1 Vincent van der Voort
Matt Egdar 6-4 Andy Boulton
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Benito van de Pas
Losers £750

Last 16
Ian White 6-1 Kyle Anderson
Mervyn King 6-4 James Wade
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Lee Evans
Phil Taylor 6-2 Mike De Decker
Peter Wright 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Darron Brown 0-6 Mark Webster
Steve Beaton 6-4 Scott Dale
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Matt Edgar
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Ian White 6-0 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Phil Taylor
Peter Wright 1-6 Mark Webster
Steve Beaton 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals
Ian White 1-6 Michael van Gerwen
Mark Webster 4-6 Steve Beaton
Losers £2,500

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Steve Beaton
Runner-Up £5,000
Winner £10,000

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 5 – Wigan Saturday

Coral UK Open Qualifier Five

Saturday February 20, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Nathan Derry 6-4 Ben Ward
Jamie Robinson 6-2 Barrie Bates
Dennis Smith 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Ricky Williams 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Mick McGowan 6-4 Magnus Caris
Keegan Brown 6-3 Brian Woods
Rocco Maes 6-4 Michael Burgoine
Max Hopp 6-2 BJ Fairhurst

First Round
Phil Taylor bye
Steve West 6-3 Jason Lovett
Lee Whitworth 6-3 Chris Hill
Stephen McNally 6-3 Ted Evetts
Jamie Lewis bye
Darren Johnson 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Karsten Kornath
Nathan Derry 6-1 Ross Smith
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Barry Tyler 6-2 Stuart Stubbs
Robbie Green 6-1 Sven Groen
Gary Anderson bye
Simon Preston 6-4 Andy Parsons
William O’Connor 6-1 Jamie Landon
Jerry Hendriks 6-1 Bernd Roth
Robert Thornton bye
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Alan Tabern
Aden Kirk 6-1 Ricky Evans
Darren Wesbter 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Jelle Klaasen bye
Kevin Dowling 6-3 Joe Murnan
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Chris Dobey 6-2 Pete Dyos
Brendan Dolan bye
John Bowles 6-0 Mark Dudbridge
Kelvin Hart 6-3 Ian Walters
Ryan De Vreede 6-1 Rhys Jackson
Peter Wright bye
Mark Walsh 6-5 Kieran Evans
Colin Osborne 6-5 John Newland
Rene Eidams 6-0 Jack Todd
Stephen Bunting bye
Kevin Simm 6-1 Karl Merchant
Steve Brown 6-2 Leo Hendriks
Mick Hasse 6-0 Stephen Butkeraitis
Andy Hamilton bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Robert Owen
Callum Loose 6-1 Lee Moffat
Jamie Robinson 6-4 Matthew Tennant
Michael van Gerwen bye
Alan Norris 6-3 Matt Padgett
Joey Ten Berge 6-0 Daniel Lee
Darren Weaver 6-2 Darren Latham
Daryl Gurney bye
Colin Fowler 6-5 Scott Dale
Ben Adams 6-5 Ian Withers
Peter Hudson 6-5 Dennis Smith
Justin Pipe bye
Michel van der Horst 6-5 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Rob Modra 6-3 Jeff Batham
Michael Power 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Ian White bye
Richie Howson 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
James Young 6-4 Martin Thomas
Richard Corner 6-2 Wayne Jones
Adrian Lewis bye
Joey Palfreyman 6-4 Andreas Hajimena
John Michael 6-3 Colin Littlecott
Derek Brand 6-3 Ashley Hykin
Terry Jenkins bye
Darren Mawer 6-5 Dylan Duo
Mark Frost 6-0 Joshua Clements
Kirk Shepherd 6-1Tony Richardson
Steve Beaton bye
Tony Newell 6-2 Harry Ward
Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Adam Huckvale
Ricky Williams 6-3 Paul Milford
Kim Huybrechts bye
Josh Payne 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Gary Stone
John Henderson 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Mensur Suljovic bye
Andy Boulton 6-2 Par Riihonen
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Jan Dekker 6-0 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall bye
Stephen Gallimore 6-1 Richard Calvert
Jason Marriott 6-1 James Hubbard
Ricky Sudale 6-1 Ron Twill
James Wade bye
James Wilson 6-4 Kurt Parry
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-2 Devon Petersen
Jason Wilson 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Michael Smith bye
Michael Dawson 6-2 Jamie Hingston
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Craig Lewis
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 John Part
Jamie Caven
Paul Carr 6-4 Sean Ryan
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Mark Oosterhuis
Richard Hosey 6-2 David Simpson
Simon Whitlock bye
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Joshua Richardson
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Mike De Decker
Mark Barilli 6-4 Arron Monk
Andrew Gilding bye
Michael Barnard 6-4 Nigel Daniels
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Paul Siddle
Mick McGowan 6-0 Greg Beard
Vincent van der Voort bye
David Pallett 6-1 Adam Hunt
Scott Taylor 6-2 Michael Blake
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Johnny Haines
Gerwyn Price bye
Dave Ladley 6-5 Brett Claydon
Christian Kist 6-5 Andy Smith
Matt Clark 6-2 Keegan Brown
Mervyn King bye
Lee Evans 6-0 Ben Davies
Mareno Michels 6-4 Steve Hine
Mark Hylton 6-3 Sheamus Hagan
Wes Newton bye
Ray Campbell 6-5 Eddie Dootson
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Andrew Johnson
Darron Brown 6-2 Rocco Maes
Benito van de Pas bye
Jay Foreman 6-3 Joe Cullen
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Sam Head
Mark Webster bye
Kevin Thomas 6-1 Hayden Barnes
Curtis Hammond 6-4 James Richardson
Jim Walker 6-3 Martin Lumen
Dean Winstanley bye
Berry van Peer 6-3 Michael Rasztovits
Kevin Painter 6-3 Nick Fullwell
Garry Spedding 6-3 Max Hopp

Second Round
Phil Taylor 6-1 Steve West
Stephen McNally 6-4 Lee Whit worth
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Darren Johnson
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Nathan Derry
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Raymond van Barneveld
Robbie Green 6-2 Barry Tyler
Gary Anderson 6-0 Simon Preston
William O’Connor 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Matt Edgar 6-5 Robert Thornton
Darren Webster 6-3 Aden Kirk
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-2 Chris Obey
John Bowles 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Kelvin Hart
Mark Walsh 6-5 Peter Wright
Rene Eidams 6-4 Colin Osborne
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Kevin Simm
Mick Hasse 6-4 Steve Brown
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Callum Loose
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Alan Norris
Joey Ten Berge 6-1 Darren Weaver
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Colin Fowler
Peter Hudson 6-1 Ben Adams
Justin Pipe 6-3 Michel van der Horst
Rob Modra 6-2 Michael Power
Ian White 6-1 Richie Howson
James Young 6-5 RIchard Corner
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Derek Brand 6-5 John Michael
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Darren Mawer
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Mark Frost
Tony Newell 6-2 Steve Beaton
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Ricky Williams
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Josh Payne
John Henderson 6-1 Ryan Meikle
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-3 Cristo Reyes
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Stephen Gallimore
Ricky Sudale 6-1 Jason Marriott
James Wilson 6-4 James Wade
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Jason Wilson
Michael Smith 6-0 Michael Dawson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Jamie Caven 6-0 Paul Carr
Stuart Kellett 6-2 Richard Honey
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Mark Braille
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Michael Barnard
Mick McGowan 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Dave Pallett
Scott Taylor 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Dave Ladley
Matt Clark 6-3 Christian Kist
Mervyn King 6-2 Lee Evans
Mark Hylton 6-4 Mareno Michels
Ray Campbell 6-5 Wes Newton
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Darron Brown
Jay Foreman 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Webster 6-2 Kevin Thomas
Jim Walker 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Dean Winstanley 6-4 Berry van Peer
Kevin Painter 6-1 Gary Spedding

Third Round
Phil Taylor 6-4 Stephen McNally
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Ryan Harrington
Ronny Huybrechts Robbie Green
Gary Anderson 6-2 William O’Connor
Darren Webster 6-4 Matt Edgar
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan De Vreede 6-3 John Bowles
Rene Eidams 6-5 Mark Walsh
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Mick Hasse
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Jamie Robinson
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Joey Ten Berge
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Peter Hudson
Justin Pipe 6-1 Rob Modra
Ian White 6-2 James Young
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Derek Brand
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Tony Newell 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
John Henderson 6-2 Kim Huybrechts
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Jan Dekker
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-2 James Wilson
Michael Smith 6-3 Ron Muelenkamp
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Jamie Caven
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Mick McGowan 6-3 Andrew Gilding
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Scott Taylor
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Matt Clark
Mervyn King 6-5 Mark Hylton
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Ray Campbell
Jay Foreman 6-5 Simon Stephenson
Mark Webster 6-2 Jim Walker
Kevin Painter 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Losers £250

Last 32
Phil Taylor 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Gary Anderson 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Jelle Klaasen 6-1 Darren Webster
Rene Eidams 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Daryl Gurney
Ian White 6-3 Justin Pipe
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Adrian Lewis
John Henderson 6-3 Tony Newell
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Dave Chisnall
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-4 Michael Smith
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Mick McGowan
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Mervyn King
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mark Webster 6-0 Kevin Painter
Losers £750

Last 16
Phil Taylor 6-4 Gary Anderson
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Rene Eidams
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Ian White
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jeffrey De Graaf
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Webster 6-3 Jay Foreman
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Terry Jenkins
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Webster
Losers £2,000

Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor 3-6 Michael van Gerwen
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Gerwyn Price
Losers £2,500

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Runner-Up £5,000
Winner £10,000

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier 4 – Wigan Friday

GARY ANDERSON cemented his qualification for the Coral UK Open by producing a stunning performance to defeat James Wade 6-1 in the final of Qualifier Four at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

 

Having missed the first three Qualifiers through illness a fortnight ago, Anderson wasted little time in securing his spot in Minehead next month as he posted an impressive 106 average to sweep aside the world number five and claim the £10,000 first prize.

An early break in the opening leg put Anderson in the driving seat, and after wiring tops for a 160 checkout in leg two the Scot quickly returned to clean up the remainder to take a 2-0 lead. Wade responded well and reduced the deficit to one, but Anderson was rampant and claimed the next four legs, including a match-high 86 checkout to clinch the victory and the £10,000 top prize.

Anderson made light work of Darren Webster and Mike De Decker in his opening two games, before arguably his biggest test came from Andrew Gilding at the last 32 stage, with the two-time World Champion squeezing through 6-5, before he saw off Mark Webster and Simon Whitlock to reach the last four.

Benito van de Pas, who had knocked out world number one Michael van Gerwen in the quarter-finals, was next for Anderson, and he proved too strong as he secured his final berth with a 6-4 scoreline.

Wade was equally as impressive in his route to the final as he quickly dispatched Robert Owen, William O’Connor and Joe Cullen by the same 6-2 scoreline to reach the last 16, where he overcame Kim Huybrechts 6-3.

The left-hander then comfortably overcame Jelle Klaasen in the quarter-finals and Terry Jenkins in the semis to reach the last two, before falling at the final hurdle. The run to the final leaves Wade on £6,500 in prize money after the four UK Open Qualifiers, with van Gerwen leading the way with £17,750.

After reaching the final of the Dutch Darts Masters in Venray last weekend, there was another strong display from Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney as he reached the quarter-finals by beating Arron Monk, Jerry Hendriks, Stephen Bunting and Yordi Meeuwisse before losing out to Jenkins.

Elsewhere, it was a disappointing day for Robert Thornton and Raymond van Barneveld as they were the highest-ranked casualties from the opening two rounds, losing to Dutch youngster Jeffrey De Graaf and Joe Cullen respectively.

Players will have two more chances to secure their place at the Coral UK Open Televised with the remaining Qualifiers taking place in Wigan on Saturday (February 20) and Sunday (February 21).

Coral UK Open Qualifier Four

Friday February 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
First Round
Mark Webster bye
Ray Campbell 6-4 Jason Lovett
Sam Head 6-4 Craig Lewis
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Scott Taylor
Dean Winstanley bye
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Karsten Kornath
Wayne Jones 6-4 Richard Corner
Simon Preston 6-4 Lee Evans
Gary Anderson bye
Darren Webster 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Barrie Bates bye
Mike De Decker 6-3 Matthew Tennant
Andrew Gilding bye
Luke Woodhouse 6-1 Berry van Peer
Joe Murnan 6-5 David Pallett
Mick McGowan 6-3 Rob Modra
Vicncent van der Voort bye
Stephen Gallimore 6-3 Josh Payne
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Sven Groen
Nathan Derry 6-5 Joey Ten Berge
Simon Whitlock bye
Matt Padgett 6-5 John Part
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Paul Carr
Robbie Green 6-2 Joey Palfreyman
Phil Taylor bye
Derek Brand 6-3 Ron Atwill
Jeff Batham bye
Mark Hylton 6-2 Michael Blake
Ian White bye
Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Gary Stone 6-5 Steve West
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Ashley Hiking
Mervyn King bye
Brett Claydon 6-3 Martin Lukeman
Steve Hine 6-3 Jason Wilson
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Leo Hendricks
Michael van Gerwen bye
Lee Whitworth 6-5 Colin Osborne
Joshua Richardson bye
Nick Fullwell 6-0 Jordan Johnston
Michael Smith bye
Chris Hill 6-0 Greg Beard
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Par Riihonen
Bernd Roith 6-5 Mark Barilli
Gerwyn Price bye
Mark Frost 6-1 Jamie Landon
Nigel Daniels 6-3 Sean Ryan
Harry Ward 6-3 Darren Mawer
Benito van de Pas bye
Pete Dyos 6-3 Karl Merchant
Tony Newell 6-0 Daniel Lee
Mick Todd 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Robert Thornton bye
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Richie Howson 6-3 Dave Ladley
Paul Milford 6-3 Adam Huckvale
Justin Pipe bye
Devon Petersen 6-5 John Michael
John Newland 6-1 Keith Moore
Darren Weaver 6-5 Mark Oosterhuis
Dave Chisnall bye
Jack Todd 6-2 BJ Fairhurst
James Wilson 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Cristo Reyes 6-0 Ben Adams
Mensur Suljovic bye
Kevin Thomas 6-4 Jan Dekker
Ken Macneil 6-4 Ricky Sudale
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 Dylan Duo
Jelle Klaasen bye
Callum Loose 6-5 Garry Spedding
Kelvin Hart 6-1 Jamie Hingston
John Henderson 6-3 Matt Clark
Brendan Dolan bye
Alan Tabern 6-0 Joshua Clements
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-5 Michael Barnard
Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-2 Jason Marriott
Jamie Lewis bye
Paul Nicholson 6-5 Magnus Caris
Ryan Harrington 6-1 James Hubbard
Ricky Evans 6-2 Stuart Stubbs
Raymond van Barneveld bye
Joe Cullen 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Eddie Dootson 6-3 Ben Ward
Staurt Kellett 6-5 John Bowles
James Wade bye
Robert Owen 6-5 Ryan Meikle
James Young bye
WIlliam O’Connor 6-1 Kurt Parry
Wes Newton bye
Richard Hosey 6-4 Darren Latham
Ross Smith 6-2 Sheamus Hagan
Steve Brown 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Kim Huybrechts bye
Brian Woods 6-2 Tony Richardson
Jay Foreman 6-1 Michel van der Horst
Andy Parsons 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Jamie Caven bye
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Andy Smith 6-3 Adam Hunt
Andy Boulton 6-1 Michael Burgoyne
Steve Beaton bye
Mick Hasse 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Peter Hudson 6-2 Tomas Seyler
Dennis Smith 6-3 Keegan Brown
Andy Hamilton bye
Christian Kist 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Mareno Michels 6-5 Scott Dale
Curtis Hammond 6-4 James Richardson
Terry Jenkins bye
Ted Evetts 6-3 Andreas Hajimina
Alan Norris 6-3 Simon Stevenson
Lee Palfreyman 6-3 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Peter Wright bye
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Rocco Maes
Ricky WIlliams bye
Max Hopp 6-3 Michael Dawson
Kevin Painter bye
Ben Davies 6-5 Stephen McNally
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Chris Dobey
Andrew Johnson 6-2 Jim Walker
Stephen Bunting bye
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Darren Johnson 6-2 Roger Scrivens
Aden Kirk 6-5 Rene Eidams
Daryl Gurney bye
Arron Monk 6-2 Jonny Haines
Darron Brown 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Jerry Hendricks 6-5 Mark Walsh

Second Round
Mark Webster 6-1 Ray Campbell
Johnny Clayton 6-3 Sam Head
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Wayne Jones 6-1 Simon Preston
Gary Anderson 6-1 Darren Webster
Mike De Decker 6-4 Barrie Bates
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Mick McGowan 6-5 Joe Murnan
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Stephen Gallimore
Jyhan Artut 6-3 Nathan Derry
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Matt Padgett
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Robbie Green
Phil Taylor 6-1 Derek Brand
Mark Hylton 6-4 Jeff Bath
Ian White 6-0 Mike Zuydwijk
Gary Stone 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Mervyn King 6-4 Brett Claydon
Ryan De Vreede 6-5 Steve Hine
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Lee Whitworth
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Joshua Richardson
MIchael Smith 6-5 Chris Hill
Bernd Roith 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Frost
Harry Ward 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Pete Dyos
Tony Newell 6-5 Mick Todd
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Robert Thornton
Paul Milford 6-3 Richie Howson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Devon Petersen
Darren Weaver 6-2 John New land
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Jack Todd
James Wilson 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Ken MacNeil 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Callum Loose
John Henderson 6-4 Kelvin Hart
Alan Tabern 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-5 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Ricky Evans 6-5 Ryan Harrington
Joe Cullen 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Eddie Dustin
James Wade 6-2 Robert Owen
William O’Connor 6-3 James Young
Wes Newton 6-3 Richard Hosey
Steve Brown 6-5 Ross Smith
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Brian Woods
Jay Foreman 6-4 Andy Parsons
Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Jamie Caven
Andy Smith 6-1 Andy Boulton
Steve Beaton 6-0 Mick Hasse
Dennis Smith 6-1 Peter Hudson
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Cristian Kist
Curtis Hammond 6-0 Mareno Michels
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Ted Evetts
Alan Norris 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Peter Wright 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Ricky Williams 6-2 Max Hopp
Kevin Painter 6-2 Ben Davies
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Andrew Johnson
Stephen Bunting 6-0 Antonio Alcinas
Darren Johnson 6-2 Aden Kirk
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Arron Monk
Jerry Hendricks 6-5 Darron Brown

Third Round
Mark Webster 6-3 Johnny Clayton
Wayne Jones 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Gary Anderson 6-1 Mike De Dekker
Andrew Gilding 6-0 Mick McGowan
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Phil Taylor 6-1 Mark Hylton
Ian White 6-4 Gary Stone
Mervyn King 6-0 Ryan De Vreede
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Nick Fullwell
Michael Smith 6-0 Bernd Roith
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Harry Ward
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Tony Newell
Paul Milford 6-1 Jeffrey De Graaf
Justin Pipe 6-1 Darren Weaver
Dave Chisnall 6-4 James Wilson
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Ken MacNeil
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 John Henderson
Alan Tabern 6-0 Dimitri van den Bergh
Ricky Evans 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Joe Cullen 6-5 Stuart Kellett
James Wade 6-2 William O’Connor
Wes Newton 6-4 Steve Brown
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jay Foreman
Andy Smith 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Steve Beaton 6-1 Dennis Smith
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Alan Norris
Peter Wright 6-0 Ricky WIlliams
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-1 Kevin Painter
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Darren Johnson
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Jerry Hendricks
LOSERS £250

Last 32
Mark Webster 6-2 Wayne Jones
Gary Anderson 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Ian White 6-3 Phil Taylor
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Mervyn King
Michael Smith 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Paul Milford
Justin Pipe 6-0 Dave Chisnall
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Ricky Evans 6-5 Alan Tabern
James Wade 6-2 Joe Cullen
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Wes Newton
Steve Beaton 6-2 Andy Smith
Andy Hamilton 1-6 Terry Jenkins
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Peter Wright
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Stephen Bunting
LOSERS £750

Last 16
Gary Anderson 6-2 Mark Webster
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ian White
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Michael Smith
Benito van de Pas v Justin Pipe
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Ricky Evans
James Wade 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Steve Beaton
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Yordi Meeuwisse
LOSERS £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Gary Anderson 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Benito van de Pas
Jelle Klaasen 3-6 James Wade
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Daryl Gurney
LOSERS £2,000

Semi-Finals
Gary Anderson 6-4 Benito van de Pas
James Wade 6-3 Terry Jenkins
LOSERS £2,500

Final
Gary Anderson 6-1 James Wade
RUNNER-UP £5,000
WINNER £10,000

Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifiers 4-5-6

Coral UK Open Qualifiers:

 

For the current table please go to the UKO OoM Table area CLICK HERE

Players Guests:

Players are reminded that they must register their guest for this weekends events by 10pm on Thursday the 18th February with the tournament director Mr Graham Fairhurst or your guest may not be able to gain admittance into the venue.

IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY

CLICK HERE to register your guest

The FULL Tournament Event Brief is here CLICK HERE

Please Note:

Coral UK Open Qualifier 4 on Friday 19th February will start at 2pm with a registration up to 1pm. The Saturday & Sunday events will remain as normal: Register by 11am start at 12.00 Noon.

Coral UK Open Finals Draw:

This will be done on Monday 22nd February 2016 following the weekends events.

Entries:

Coral UK Open Qualifier Four
Friday February 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Ben Adams
Antonio Alcinas
Gary Anderson
Kyle Anderson
Jyhan Artut
Nathan Aspinall
Ron Atwill
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Jeff Batham
Ronnie Baxter
Greg Beard
Steve Beaton
Michael Blake
Andy Boulton
John Bowles
Derek Brand
Darron Brown
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Stephen Bunting
Michael Burgoine
Ray Campbell
Magnus Caris
Paul Carr
Jamie Caven
Dave Chisnall
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Jonny Clayton
Joshua Clements
Richard Corner
Joe Cullen
Scott Dale
Nigel Daniels
Ben Davies
Michael Dawson
Mike De Decker
Jeffrey de Graaf
Ryan De Vreede
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Dylan Duo
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Rene Eidams
Lee Evans
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
BJ Fairhurst
Jay Foreman
Mark Frost
Nick Fullwell
Stephen Gallimore
Andrew Gilding
Robbie Green
Shaun Griffiths
Sven Groen
Daryl Gurney
Sheamus Hagan
Johnny Haines
Andreas Hajimina
Andy Hamilton
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
Kelvin Hart
Mick Hasse
Sam Head
John Henderson
Jerry Hendriks
Leo Hendriks
Chris Hill
Steve Hine
Jamie Hingston
Max Hopp
Richard Hosey
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Adam Huckvale
Peter Hudson
Adam Hunt
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Ashley Hykin
Mark Hylton
Rhys Jackson
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Andrew Johnson
Darren Johnson
Jordan Johnston
Wayne Jones
Vincent Kamphuis
Stuart Kellett
Mervyn King
Aden Kirk
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Karsten Kornath
Dave Ladley
Jamie Landon
Darren Latham
Daniel Lee
Adrian Lewis
Craig Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Colin Littlecott
Callum Loose
Jason Lovett
Martin Lukeman
Ken MacNeil
Rocco Maes
Jason Marriott
Darren Mawer
Mick McGowan
Stephen McNally
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan Meikle
Karl Merchant
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Mareno Michels
Paul Milford
Rob Modra
Arron Monk
Keith Moore
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
John Newland
Wes Newton
Paul Nicholson
Alan Norris
William O’Connor
Mark Oosterhuis
Colin Osborne
Robert Owen
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
Joey Palfreyman
Lee Palfreyman
David Pallett
Ryan Palmer
Kurt Parry
Andy Parsons
John Part
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Simon Preston
Gerwyn Price
Michael Rasztovits
Cristo Reyes
James Richardson
Joshua Richardson
Tony Richardson
Par Riihonen
Jamie Robinson
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Roxy-James Rodriguez
Bernd Roith
Sean Ryan
Roger Scrivens
Tomas Seyler
Kirk Shepherd
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Garry Spedding
Simon Stevenson
Gary Stone
Stuart Stubbs
Ricky Sudale
Mensur Suljovic
Alan Tabern
Phil Taylor
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Joey Ten Berge
Kevin Thomas
Robert Thornton
Jack Todd
Mick Todd
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michel van der Horst
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael van Gerwen
Berry van Peer
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Ben Ward
Harry Ward
Jermaine Wattimena
Darren Weaver
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Ian White
Simon Whitlock
Lee Whitworth
Ricky Williams
James Wilson
Jason Wilson
Dean Winstanley
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
Peter Wright
James Young
Mike Zuydwijk

Coral UK Open Qualifier Five
Saturday February 20, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Ben Adams
Antonio Alcinas
Gary Anderson
Kyle Anderson
Jyhan Artut
Nathan Aspinall
Ron Atwill
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Hayden Barnes
Barrie Bates
Jeff Batham
Ronnie Baxter
Greg Beard
Steve Beaton
Michael Blake
Andy Boulton
John Bowles
Derek Brand
Darron Brown
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Stephen Bunting
Michael Burgoine
Stephen Butkeraitis
Richard Calvert
Ray Campbell
Magnus Caris
Paul Carr
Jamie Caven
Dave Chisnall
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Jonny Clayton
Joshua Clements
Richard Corner
Joe Cullen
Scott Dale
Nigel Daniels
Ben Davies
Michael Dawson
Mike De Decker
Jeffrey de Graaf
Ryan De Vreede
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Dylan Duo
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Rene Eidams
Kieran Evans
Lee Evans
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
BJ Fairhurst
Jay Foreman
Colin Fowler
Mark Frost
Nick Fullwell
Stephen Gallimore
Andrew Gilding
Robbie Green
Shaun Griffiths
Sven Groen
Daryl Gurney
Sheamus Hagan
Johnny Haines
Andreas Hajimina
Andy Hamilton
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
Kelvin Hart
Mick Hasse
Sam Head
John Henderson
Jerry Hendriks
Leo Hendriks
Chris Hill
Steve Hine
Jamie Hingston
Max Hopp
Richard Hosey
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Adam Huckvale
Peter Hudson
Adam Hunt
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Ashley Hykin
Mark Hylton
Rhys Jackson
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Andrew Johnson
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Vincent Kamphuis
Stuart Kellett
Mervyn King
Aden Kirk
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Karsten Kornath
Dave Ladley
Jamie Landon
Darren Latham
Daniel Lee
Adrian Lewis
Craig Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Colin Littlecott
Callum Loose
Jason Lovett
Martin Lukeman
Ken MacNeil
Rocco Maes
Jason Marriott
Darren Mawer
Mick McGowan
Stephen McNally
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan Meikle
Karl Merchant
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Mareno Michels
Paul Milford
Rob Modra
Lee Moffat
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
John Newland
Wes Newton
Paul Nicholson
Alan Norris
William O’Connor
Mark Oosterhuis
Colin Osborne
Robert Owen
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
Joey Palfreyman
Lee Palfreyman
David Pallett
Ryan Palmer
Kurt Parry
Andy Parsons
John Part
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Michael Power
Simon Preston
Gerwyn Price
Michael Rasztovits
Cristo Reyes
James Richardson
Joshua Richardson
Tony Richardson
Par Riihonen
Jamie Robinson
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Roxy-James Rodriguez
Bernd Roith
Paul Rowley
Sean Ryan
Tomas Seyler
Kirk Shepherd
Paul Siddle
Kevin Simm
David Simpson
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Garry Spedding
Simon Stevenson
Gary Stone
Stuart Stubbs
Ricky Sudale
Mensur Suljovic
Alan Tabern
Phil Taylor
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Joey Ten Berge
Kevin Thomas
Martin Thomas
Robert Thornton
Jack Todd
Mick Todd
Barry Tyler
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michel van der Horst
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael van Gerwen
Berry van Peer
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Ian Walters
Ben Ward
Harry Ward
Jermaine Wattimena
Darren Weaver
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Ian White
Simon Whitlock
Lee Whitworth
Ricky Williams
James Wilson
Jason Wilson
Dean Winstanley
Ian Withers
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
Peter Wright
James Young
Mike Zuydwijk

Coral UK Open Qualifier Six
Sunday February 21, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Antonio Alcinas
Gary Anderson
Kyle Anderson
Jyhan Artut
Nathan Aspinall
Ron Atwill
Mark Barilli
Michael Barnard
Hayden Barnes
Barrie Bates
Jeff Batham
Ronnie Baxter
Greg Beard
Steve Beaton
Michael Blake
Andy Boulton
John Bowles
Derek Brand
Darron Brown
Keegan Brown
Steve Brown
Stephen Bunting
Michael Burgoine
Richard Calvert
Ray Campbell
Magnus Caris
Paul Carr
Jamie Caven
Dave Chisnall
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Jonny Clayton
Joshua Clements
Richard Corner
Joe Cullen
Scott Dale
Nigel Daniels
Ben Davies
Michael Dawson
Mike De Decker
Jeffrey de Graaf
Ryan De Vreede
Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Kevin Dowling
Mark Dudbridge
Dylan Duo
Pete Dyos
Matthew Edgar
Rene Eidams
Kieran Evans
Lee Evans
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
BJ Fairhurst
Jay Foreman
Colin Fowler
Mark Frost
Nick Fullwell
Stephen Gallimore
Andrew Gilding
Robbie Green
Shaun Griffiths
Sven Groen
Daryl Gurney
Sheamus Hagan
Johnny Haines
Andreas Hajimina
Andy Hamilton
Curtis Hammond
Ryan Harrington
Mick Hasse
Sam Head
John Henderson
Jerry Hendriks
Leo Hendriks
Chris Hill
Steve Hine
Jamie Hingston
Max Hopp
Richard Hosey
Richie Howson
James Hubbard
Adam Huckvale
Peter Hudson
Adam Hunt
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Ashley Hykin
Mark Hylton
Rhys Jackson
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Darren Johnson
Jordan Johnston
Wayne Jones
Vincent Kamphuis
Stuart Kellett
Mervyn King
Aden Kirk
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Karsten Kornath
Dave Ladley
Jamie Landon
Darren Latham
Adrian Lewis
Craig Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Colin Littlecott
Callum Loose
Jason Lovett
Martin Lukeman
Ken MacNeil
Rocco Maes
Jason Marriott
Mick McGowan
Stephen McNally
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ryan Meikle
Karl Merchant
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Mareno Michels
Paul Milford
Rob Modra
Lee Moffat
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Tony Newell
John Newland
Wes Newton
Paul Nicholson
Alan Norris
William O’Connor
Mark Oosterhuis
Colin Osborne
Robert Owen
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
Joey Palfreyman
Lee Palfreyman
David Pallett
Ryan Palmer
Kurt Parry
Andy Parsons
John Part
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Michael Power
Simon Preston
Gerwyn Price
Michael Rasztovits
Cristo Reyes
James Richardson
Joshua Richardson
Tony Richardson
Par Riihonen
Jamie Robinson
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Roxy-James Rodriguez
Bernd Roith
Paul Rowley
Tomas Seyler
Kirk Shepherd
Kevin Simm
David Simpson
Andy Smith
Dennis Smith
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Garry Spedding
Simon Stevenson
Gary Stone
Stuart Stubbs
Ricky Sudale
Mensur Suljovic
Alan Tabern
Phil Taylor
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Joey Ten Berge
Kevin Thomas
Martin Thomas
Robert Thornton
Jack Todd
Mick Todd
Barry Tyler
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michel van der Horst
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael van Gerwen
Berry van Peer
James Wade
Jim Walker
Mark Walsh
Ian Walters
Ben Ward
Harry Ward
Jermaine Wattimena
Darren Weaver
Darren Webster
Mark Webster
Steve West
Ian White
Simon Whitlock
Lee Whitworth
Ricky Williams
James Wilson
Jason Wilson
Dean Winstanley
Ian Withers
Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods
Jonathan Worsley
Peter Wright
James Young
Mike Zuydwijk

Template - Date: BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE Night 3 – DUBLIN

PETER WRIGHT moved two points clear at the top of the Betway Premier League table with a comeback win over James Wade in Dublin on Thursday, as Michael van Gerwen, Phil Taylor and Raymond van Barneveld thrilled a sell-out crowd at the 3Arena.

 

Wright is the only player with a perfect record following three weeks of the new Premier League season, having followed up his opening two wins with a high-quality 7-4 victory over Wade, averaging over 104 in a superb display. Wade produced some fine darts as he took an early 3-1 lead, but Wright fired in a 13-darter to fire his challenge and pulled clear with a 161 checkout before sealing the points.

“James wasn’t quite on his game and I took advantage,” said Wright. “I was very nervous at the start and I started pretty slowly, but I felt confident and the darts came in the end. “I felt pretty comfortable and the practice I’ve put in this week has paid off there. I’m happy, but I’m still not at my best and I know there’s more to come.”

2013 Premier League champion van Gerwen picked up a second successive win as he averaged 106.40 in a fine 7-4 win over Adrian Lewis in another thrilling contest. Lewis hit back from an early 2-0 deficit to lead 4-3, but van Gerwen found an extra gear to reel off four straight legs and end the Stoke ace’s winning start to the season.

“I really enjoyed the game,” said van Gerwen. “It was a really important game for both of us and I think I played well, and I did enough to make sure my confidence keeps growing. “At a couple of moments I wasn’t too sure about my game but I did the right thing at the right moments. I did well and I’m really pleased with these two points.”

Six-time Premier League champion Taylor condemned World Champion Gary Anderson to a second successive defeat with a 7-4 victory in their clash, winning four of the final five legs to claim his second straight win. “I’m happy with the performance and to get the two points,” said Taylor. “I’m really pleased with that because you know you’ve got to play well against Gary.

“You’ve got to go out and perform and I was consistent there. The crowd were fantastic and they loved it, so it was a good night all round.” 2014 Premier League winner van Barneveld, meanwhile, hit checkouts of 116 and 153 against Robert Thornton, who took out 145 himself but missed one dart to snatch a draw in the game’s final leg before the Dutchman edged to the win.

“I’m happy with the win,” admitted van Barneveld. “I played a poor last leg but he missed his chance and let me in. “Robert always comes back at you and he did again there – and he nearly got a draw. I’m happy with the performance and two points is really important right now because this is an open competition and everyone can beat everyone.”

Youngster Michael Smith picked up his first Premier League point as he bounced back from three defeats in the opening two weeks by claiming a draw with Dave Chisnall in a see-saw encounter. “That was a hard game so I’m pleased to get a point,” said Smith. “Dave’s a great friend and I think for the first two legs I was playing my mate up there but I gave it everything I’ve got.

“I missed a couple of darts to go 4-2 up and I did the same last week and got punished by James Wade, but I got back into it tonight and then Dave let me back in to go 6-5 up. “Then I went and hit a 30 with my second score in the last leg and that killed me. I hit the 180 but then Dave checked out the 81 but I’m pleased now that I’ve got a point on the board and I know I’ve got a lot of improvement in me.”

Chisnall produced two 11-dart finishes during the game, but admitted: “It feels like a point lost to me. “When you go 6-5 down you’re always happy to get a point, but I’d missed those doubles in the 11th. The 11-darter in the final leg was great.

“It was tough to play Michael and I think he’ll get better. I started off well but it was a bit frustrating after that and I’m a little disappointed. I’ll take the point and move on to next week.” The Betway Premier League season continues next Thursday with Night Four at the GE Oil & Gas Arena in Aberdeen.

Betway Premier League

Night Three – February 18 / 3Arena, Dublin
Peter Wright 7-4 James Wade
Dave Chisnall 6-6 Michael Smith
Phil Taylor 7-4 Gary Anderson
Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Adrian Lewis
Robert Thornton 5-7 Raymond van Barneveld

All Results and current updated table CLICK HERE

Match Information:

(104.48) Peter Wright 7-4 James Wade (98.96)

0-1 – Wade breaks throw immediately by landing double ten. 0-2 – Wade fires in a 162 score before finishing double six for a 14-darter to move two legs up. 1-2 – Wade lands a 180, but double six sees Wright claim his first leg of the contest. 1-3 – A third-dart double top sees Wade restore his two-leg cushion. 2-3 – The pair trade 180s before Wright finishes double 16 for a 13-darter to pull another leg. 3-3 – Wright levels the match by finishing double 16 to break. 4-3 – The colourful star finishes double four to win a third successive leg. 5-3 – Wright fires in his second 180 of the game before taking out a brilliant 161 checkout for a 12-darter to break throw and move two legs clear. 6-3 – Wright posts a third maximum before sealing a fifth straight leg by taking out 98 for a 12-darter to secure a minimum of a point. 6-4 – Wade’s third 180 is followed by double ten as he continues his challenge. 7-4 – Wright takes out double top to complete a high-quality win, averaging 104.48 to claim a third successive victory.

PDC BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE 2015, PDC, DARTS, PRO DARTS,PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, PETER WRIGHT, GARY ANDERSON, PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS, 2015

(96.88) Dave Chisnall 6-6 Michael Smith (93.73)

1-0 – Chisnall kicks off the game with a 180 before finishing double three to claim the opening leg. 2-0 – Chisnall tees up a potential nine-darter with two 180s, and though he misses a seventh treble 20 he returns to mop up the leg with a brilliant 11-darter on double four. 2-1 – Smith hits back by landing double top to complete a solid 14-dart finish as he breaks throw. 2-2 – Double ten sees Smith level the contest, having weathered Chisnall’s superb start. 2-3 – Smith fires in his first 180 before taking out tops to move ahead with a third successive leg. 3-3 – Chisnall hits his fourth maximum of the contest, and is given a reprieve for a miss at double 18 by returning to hit the bed to punish Smith’s misses at double top and ten. 4-3 – Chisnall regains the lead by finishing 80 on double five to claim a second successive leg. 4-4 – Smith posts another 180 to give himself the breathing space to recover from three initial misses at tops to return and hit the bed to level. 5-4 – Chisnall fires in his fifth maxium of the game before landing tops to edge back in front. 5-5 – Smith follows his third 180 with tops to square the contest. 5-6 – Smith capitalises on Chisnall’s three missed doubles by stepping in on tops to secure his first Betway Premier League point. 6-6 – Chisnall scores three successive 140s before Smith fires in a fourth 180, but the youngster can only watch on as the 2015 semi-finalist takes out double 12 for an 11-darter to grab a draw.

PDC BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE 2015, PDC, DARTS, PRO DARTS,PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT,RAYMOND VAN BARNEVELD, DAVE CHISNALL, PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS, 2015

(100.83) Phil Taylor 7-4 Gary Anderson (93.38)

1-0 – Taylor lands the game’s first 180 before finishing double eight to win the opening leg. 1-1 – Anderson kicks off with a 174 score before landing tops as he levels. 2-1 – Taylor clinically picks off a 101 checkout to hold throw once again. 2-2 – Anderson again replies, firing in his first 180 before taing out 96 on double 18. 3-2 – Double 18 edges Taylor back in front. 3-3 – Taylor lands his second 180 but pays for four missed darts at double seven, allowing Anderson in on double nine to hold throw and level. 4-3 – Taylor fires in a 180 and double four to move ahead once more. 5-3 – Taylor misses the bull to take out 161, but returns on double eight to break throw. 5-4 – Anderson breaks back, hitting a 180 and finishing 61 on double 18. 6-4 – Taylor’s miss at the bull for a 167 finish is followed by Anderson missing the middle double to complete a 158 checkout, and the six-time Premier League champion returns on double eight to claim at least a point. 7-4 – Taylor completes victory by posting double 16 to claim a second successive win.

19

(106.40) Michael van Gerwen 7-4 Adrian Lewis (98.54)

1-0 – van Gerwen lands a 180 before finishing double 16 for a 13-darter to make a superb start. 2-0 – Lewis opens leg two with a 180, but van Gerwen replies with another maximum before taking out 87 to break throw. 2-1 – Lewis lands his second 180 before hitting a third-dart double six to break back with his first leg of the game. 2-2 – Lewis is handed a let-off for a miss at double 11 when van Gerwen wires double 16, allowing the Stoke ace back in to finish double four as he levels. 3-2 – Double ten sees van Gerwen move back ahead. 3-3 – van Gerwen fires in a 180 but is punished for failing to give himself a dart at a double when on 81 as Lewis hits double ten to square the contest. 3-4 – Lewis breaks throw with a superb leg, following a 180 with a two-dart 85 finish to move ahead for the first time. 4-4 – Double 16 sees van Gerwen square the match with a break in reply. 5-4 – Lewis opens with a 180, but van Gerwen’s double 16 sees him edge back into the lead. 6-4 – van Gerwen posts 180 to leave 47, and when Lewis misses a dart at double 16 to finish 91 the Dutchman steps in to hit the same bed to seal at least a draw. 7-4 – van Gerwen kicks off with his fifth 180 of the game, with Lewis wiring the bull for a spectacular 164 finish to keep the game alive before the Dutch star takes out double ten for a 14-darter to seal the points.

22

(89.89) Robert Thornton 5-7 Raymond van Barneveld (102.60)

0-1 – van Barneveld finishes 116 to claim the opening leg with a break of throw. 0-2 – van Barneveld fires in a 180 and tops for a 13-darter to double his lead. 1-2 – The pair trade 180s before Thornton steps in to punish van Barneveld’s two missed doubles by taking out 64 on double eight. 1-3 – van Barneveld hits his third 180 before scrambling home double one. 2-3 – Thornton produces a brilliant 145 checkout to hit back. 2-4 – An 81 finish sees van Barneveld regain his two-leg cushion. 3-4 – The pair trade 180s before Thornton lands double six to hit back. 3-5 – van Barneveld powers in a thrilling 153 checkout to delight the capacity 9,000 crowd. 4-5 – Thornton hits tops to respond once more. 4-6 – van Barneveld lands a superb two-dart 87 finish to earn a minimum of a point with a superb 11-darter. 5-6 – Double ten keeps Thornton’s hopes alive as he sends the game into a deciding leg. 5-7 – The tension rises in the final leg, with van Barneveld missing tops to finish 145 before Thornton misses the same bed to snatch a draw, allowing the Dutchman back in on double five to take the victory.

xxxxxxxxPREMSEMI021093

Template - Date: van Gerwen shines at The Dutch Darts Masters

European Tour 1 – Dutch Darts Masters:

 

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN won his third successive Dutch Darts Masters title with a brilliant 6-2 defeat of Daryl Gurney in Sunday’s European Tour decider in Venray as the Northern Irish ace reached his first PDC final.

World number one van Gerwen, who won five European Tour events in 2015, took the £25,000 first prize to open this year’s ten-tournament season in style in front of over 4,000 fans at the Evenementenhal. The Dutch hero had defeated John Henderson in Saturday’s second round before seeing off Justin Pipe, Dave Chisnall and Mervyn King on his way to the final, landing a 170 checkout in his semi-final defeat of King.

However, he saved his best display of the weekend for the final as he stormed past Gurney 6-2 with a 112.26 average. Van Gerwen kicked off the final with a stunning 152 checkout, with Gurney levelling with a 180 and a 116 finish only to see the Dutchman reel off five 180s in three legs as he fired in legs of 13, 11 and 12 darts to move 4-1 up.

DutchMasters_vanGerwenGurney

Tops for a 14-darter saw van Gerwen move to the brink of victory, and though Gurney responded with double eight for a 14-dart finish, van Gerwen landed another maximum to set up tops for a 13-darter and the title. “It feels incredible,” said van Gerwen. “It’s fantastic for myself and for the home crowd, and in the final I played good darts.

“I hope I can carry this on for the rest of the season but I’m playing well and I’m very pleased with this performance. I want to win as many tournaments as possible and I showed today that I was the best in this tournament.” Gurney’s run to a first PDC final earned him £10,000 prize money as he moved into the world’s top 32 for the first time, after he impressed with some superb displays throughout the Dutch Darts Masters.

Final – Leg-By-Leg

Michael van Gerwen v Daryl Gurney
1-0 – van Gerwen claims the opening leg with a brilliant 152 checkout.1-1 – Gurney levels with  a superb 12-darter, landing a 180 and finishing 116 on double 18. 2-1 – The pair trade 180s before van Gerwen pins double 14 for a 13-darter to regain the lead. 3-1 – van Gerwen tees up a possible nine-darter by opening with two 180s, and he hits a seventh treble 20 before missing treble 19 on a 141 finish. He returns to win the leg in 11 darts to break. 4-1 – van Gerwen pushes his average up to 118 with a brilliant 12-darter, hitting two 180s and an 84 finish on double 12, with Gurney landing one maximum in reply. 5-1 – The Dutchman lands tops for a 14-dart leg to move to the brink of the title. 5-2 – Gurney keeps his hopes alive by pinning double eight for a 14-darter. 6-2 – van Gerwen fires in a 180 to leave tops before hitting the bed at the first time of asking to complete a 13-darter and claim a third successive Dutch Darts Masters title.

57

Sunday February 14th

Third Round
102.65 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Justin Pipe 90.90
104.44 Dave Chisnall 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse 89.15
94.76 Devon Petersen 2-6 Mervyn King 101.82
100.55 James Wade 1-6 Benito van de Pas 103.67
95.30 Michael Smith 5-6 Mensur Suljovic 95.60
91.61 Simon Whitlock 6-3 Jelle Klaasen 89.65
93.98 Adrian Lewis 6-2 Terry Jenkins 88.26
103.27 Peter Wright 4-6 Daryl Gurney 105.18

Quarter-Finals
103.45 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Dave Chisnall 103.72
91.27 Mervyn King 6-5 Benito van de Pas 93.62
102.10 Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Simon Whitlock 95.29
98.29 Adrian Lewis 4-6 Daryl Gurney 106.84

Semi-Finals
96.59 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Mervyn King 88.96
83.51 Mensur Suljovic 1-6 Daryl Gurney 93.46

Final
112.26 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Daryl Gurney 96.89

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, michael van gerwen, raymond van barneveld

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £5,000
Quarter-Finalists: £3,500
Last 16 losers: £2,000
Last 32 losers: £1,500
Last 48 losers: £1,000
Total: £115,000

Template - Date: Taylor & van Gerwen get off the mark in Newcastle

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Phil Taylor stormed back to form in the Betway Premier League with 111 averages in victories in Newcastle on Thursday, as Adrian Lewis and Peter Wright maintained winning starts to the season.

World number one van Gerwen bounced back from last week’s defeat to James Wade with a scintillating 7-3 defeat of reigning Premier League champion Gary Anderson. The Scot was making his first appearance of the season after being laid low in Leeds a week ago and survived an early burst from van Gerwen as he took a 3-1 lead by pulling back to trail 4-3.

A swift 11-darter helped van Gerwen pull away once more before he took out 85 and 72 to complete a sensational display with a 111.88 average. “Last week I was a bit poor but this was a good performance and I played well tonight,” said van Gerwen. “It’s especially nice against Gary, he’s the World Champion and it’s the number one and two in the world so they’re always big battles.

“I played a fantastic game and I hope that I carry on playing like this for the rest of the season. I finished well at the right moments, my doubles were there and my scoring was there so it was a good night for me.” Taylor, meanwhile, responded to his defeat to Raymond van Barneveld a week ago with a superb 7-1 defeat of James Wade, averaging 111.20 and hitting seven doubles from ten attempts.

Betway Premier League

Night Two – February 11 – Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle
James Wade 7-4 Michael Smith
Raymond van Barneveld 5-7 Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis 7-4 Dave Chisnall
Gary Anderson 3-7 Michael van Gerwen
James Wade 1-7 Phil Taylor

(93.00) James Wade 7-4 Michael Smith (91.74)

1-0 – Wade finishes 88 on double seven to claim the opening leg.
1-1 – Smith takes out 120 to level.
2-1 – Wade lands a 120 finish of his own to regain the lead.
2-2 – Smith opens with a 180 before finishing 87 in two darts to hit back.
2-3 – Smith punishes a miss at tops from Wade – for another 120 finish – by breaking throw on double ten.
3-3 – Smith is punished for a host of missed doubles as Wade pounces on double five.
4-3 – Wade takes out 71 on tops to move back ahead.
4-4 – Smith finishes 86 on double seven as he levels.
5-4 – Double five sees Wade edge back into the lead.
6-4 – Double ten for a break of throw secures Wade a minimum of a point.
7-4 – Wade is first to a finish and has enough breathing space to initially miss four match darts before landing double six claim his second successive win.

xxxxxxxxPREMLEAGUE2015_SHEF1013

(93.23) Raymond van Barneveld 5-7 Peter Wright (88.19)

1-0 – van Barneveld lands the game’s opening 180 in a superb 11-darter, which he finishes by taking out 81 on double 12.
1-1 – Wright levels by landing double 16 at the fourth time of asking, with van Barneveld missing three darts at doubles to break throw.
2-1 – van Barneveld takes out 100 to hold throw once more.
2-2 – Wright kicks off with his first maximum before landing double 16 to square the game again.
3-2 – Double 16 sees van Barneveld edge back in front.
4-2 – van Barneveld is handed a let-off for missed doubles across two visits as Wright misses four doubles, allowing the Dutchman back to break on double nine.
4-3 – van Barneveld posts a second 180 but misses three doubles, allowing Wright back in on double ten to break back.
4-4 – Wright fires in a maximum before finishing 68 on double 16 as he levels.
5-4 – Tops edges van Barneveld back in front.
5-5 – van Barneveld opens with a 180 but double 14 sees Wright hit back square.
5-6 – van Barneveld’s miss at tops allows Wright in to take out 75 on double 12 as he seals at least a point.
5-7 – Wright produces a timely 177 to leave 24 before double 12 completes a 13-darter and maintains his winning start to the season.

PDC BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE 2015, PDC, DARTS, PRO DARTS,PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, PETER WRIGHT, GARY ANDERSON, PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS, 2015

(98.92) Adrian Lewis 7-4 Dave Chisnall (98.80)

1-0 – Lewis wins the opening leg.
2-0 – Lewis breaks throw to double his lead.
3-0 – The pair trade 180s before double eight sees Lewis continue his flying start.
4-0 – Tops sees Lewis break throw again to move four legs clear.
4-1 – Chisnall finishes 74 to get off the mark.
5-1 – The pair once again swap maximums, but Chisnall’s two missed doubles allow Lewis in on tops to capitalise.
6-1 – Lewis lands a third 180 and tops as he seals at least a point.
6-2 – Chisnall takes out 110 on the bull to continue his challenge.
6-3 – Lewis fires in another maximum but misses five match darts to allow Chisnall back in on tops to keep himself in the game.
6-4 – Chisnall’s revival continues with a neat 98 checkout.
7-4 – Lewis’ fifth 180 leaves him 81 before double six completes a 12-darter as he seals the points to remain unbeaten.

66

(106.23) Gary Anderson 3-7 Michael van Gerwen (111.88)

1-0 – Anderson claims the opening leg by pinning double top for a 14-darter, making a strong start on his return from illness.
1-1 – van Gerwen opens with back-to-back 180s before landing tops for a 13-dart finish to level.
1-2 – The world number one breaks throw with a 14-darter on double eight.
1-3 – Anderson lands a 180 but can only watch on as van Gerwen takes out 105.
2-3 – Tops for a 13-darter sees Anderson hit back.
2-4 – van Gerwen restores his cushion by taking out 70 on double eight.
3-4 – Double 16 sees Anderson respond with another 13-dart leg.
3-5 – van Gerwen completes a superb 11-darter to edge clear once more.
3-6 – van Gerwen hits a 180 before taking out 85 to break with a 12-dart leg.
3-7 – The Dutchman completes a stunning display by hitting another 180 and a 72 finish, ending with a 111.88 average.

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, michael van gerwen, raymond van barneveld

(111.20) Phil Taylor 7-1 James Wade (101.85)

0-1 – Taylor breaks throw immediately by finishing double eight.
0-2 – The six-time Premier League winner finishes 66 to double his lead.
1-2 – Wade takes out 78 on double 12 to respond with his first leg.
1-3 – Wade scores 180, 140 and 140 to leave 41 after nine darts, only to see Taylor take out a killer 122 on double seven for a 12-dart finish.
1-4 – Taylor opens with a 180 before punishing a miss at tops from Wade, for a 116 checkout, with double four to break throw once again.
1-5 – Double eight sees Taylor move four legs clear.
1-6 – Taylor scores 180 and 177 to leave 48 before finishing double 16 for an 11-darter.
1-7 – Taylor fires in double four to complete a brilliant performance, ending the game with an average of 111.20.

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, Adrian Lewis, Andrew Gilding

Template - Date: BBC DEAL SEES CHAMPIONS LEAGUE OF DARTS INTRODUCED TO PDC CALENDAR

THE PDC will break new ground once again in 2016 by staging its first tournament live on BBC Sport following an exciting new deal to introduce the Champions League of Darts to the circuit in September.

The eight-player tournament will be held on September 24-25 at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff to kick off a new era for the sport on terrestrial television.

Featuring the leading eight players from the PDC Order of Merit following July’s BetVictor World Matchplay, the Champions League of Darts will see the stars split into two groups of four players.

Following the round-robin phase, the top two players from each group will then progress to the knockout semi-finals and final, with a huge £100,000 first prize on offer for the eventual champion.

“The BBC has a long history of broadcasting darts but this will be the start of an exciting new era,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn.

“The Champions League of Darts will bring the very best players in world darts – the top eight from the PDC Order of Merit – to BBC screens for an exciting, quick-fire tournament.

“In addition, it’s fantastic for us to be taking the Champions League of Darts to Cardiff. Welsh fans love their darts and this will be another great opportunity for them to see the sport’s biggest names live.

“Both live crowds and TV audiences have continued to soar for PDC tournaments in the last year, and it’s a great reflection for us that the BBC were keen to add the Champions League of Darts to their sporting portfolio.”

Barbara Slater, Director BBC Sport says: “We are very pleased to be showing the inaugural Champions League of Darts on the BBC for what is promised to be a thrilling and innovative tournament.

“Darts has always had wide appeal and it is great that audiences will get the chance to see all the action from the world’s top players live on BBC Two and across our platforms.”

Further details about ticketing for the Champions League of Darts will be announced at www.pdc.tv/tickets in due course.

Template - Date: Taylor wins Coral UK Open Qualifier 3

The legendary 16-time World Champion, whose last ranking success had been in May 2015, averaged 109.6 in a 6-2 defeat of world number one van Gerwen to clinch the £10,000 winner’s cheque at Robin Park Tennis Centre.

Having lost out to Adrian Lewis in the decider of Friday’s UK Open Qualifier One, Taylor’s run to his second final of the weekend began with a 6-1 win against Ian Walters before deciding-leg victories against Steve West and Jamie Caven.

He then defeated Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney 6-2 to reach the last eight, where he saw off Peter Hudson 6-3. Taylor defeated Welsh ace Mark Webster 6-3 in the semi-finals to set up a showdown with van Gerwen, where he claimed a dominant triumph.

Saturday’s champion van Gerwen continued his winning streak with early victories against Shaun Griffiths, Sven Groen and James Wilson for the loss of just a single leg. He then defeated quick-fire Ricky Evans 6-2 to reach the quarter-finals, where he survived four match darts from John Henderson before sealing a 6-5 success.

van Gerwen then whitewashed fellow Dutchman Benito van de Pas 6-0 for the second day in a row to reach the decider once again but was unable to complete a double triumph. van de Pas’ run to the last four included victories over Dave Chisnall and Joe Cullen, while fellow semi-finalist Webster claimed impressive wins against Premier League tars James Wade and Michael Smith before losing out to Taylor.

Coral UK Open Qualifier Three

Sunday February 7, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Adam Hunt 6-2 Ben Davies
Michael Burgoine 6-5 Jon Jukes
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Jim Walker
Johnny Haines 6-2 Marc Dewsbury
Rhys Jackson 6-5 Ron Atwill

First Round
Andy Hamilton Bye
Josh Payne 6-5 Mike De Decker
Tony Newell 6-5 Coni Singh Nagi
Paul Milford 6-5 Dave Johnston
Kevin Painter Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Gary Stone
Peter Hudson 6-4 Michael Barnard
Adam Hunt 6-3 Matthew Dennant
Peter Wright Bye
Devon Petersen 6-3 John Bowles
Roxy-James Rodriguez 6-2 BJ Fairhurst
Rene Eidams 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Stephen Bunting Bye
Kurt Parry 6-3 Craig Lewis
Ricky Sudale 6-2 Mareno Michels
Jerry Hendriks 6-1 Dylan Duo
Simon Whitlock Bye
Andy Jenkins 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Adam Huckvale 6-3 James Hubbard
Christian Kist 6-4 Darren Latham
Daryl Gurney Bye
Kirk Sheperd 6-4 Darren Webster
William O’Connor 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Michael Burgoine 6-4 Joshua Clements
Jamie Caven Bye
Ryan Harrington 6-3 Alan Tabern
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-1 Stephen McNally
Colin Osborne 6-1 Bernd Roith
Phil Taylor Bye
Ian Walters 6-0 Harry Robinson
Steve West 6-3 Harry Ward
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Darron Brown
Robert Thornton Bye
Dick van Dijk 6-5 Aden Kirk
Steve Hine 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
John Newland 6-3 Mark Hylton
Adrian Lewis Bye
Matt Clark 6-3 Ray Campbell
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Par Riihonen
Andy Boulton 6-5 Jamie Robinson
Michael Smith Bye
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 John Part
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Karl Merchant
Ken Macneil 6-3 Prakash Jiwa
Ian White Bye
Arron Monk 6-3 Kevin Simm
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-0 Richard Calvert
Michael Rasztovits 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Michael Dawson 6-5 Ryan de Vreede
Jason Marriot 6-0 Derek Brand
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Rohit Rabadia
James Wade Bye
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Colin Fowler
Joey Palfreyman 6-3 Paul Carr
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Ashley Hykin
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Curtis Hammond 6-2 Chris Dobey
Nathan Derry 6-2 Callum Loose
Ted Evetts 6-3 Steven Smith
Mark Webster Bye
Luke Woodhouse 6-0 John Court
Brian Woods 6-4 Lee Palfreyman
Chris Hill 6-1 Lee Moffat
Wes Newton Bye
Ross Smith 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Jan Dekker 6-1 Mark Oosterhuis
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Garry Spedding
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Mark Barilli 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Wayne Jones 6-3 Keegan Brown
Brett Claydon 6-2 Justin Broton
Steve Beaton Bye
Mark Frost 6-0 Stuart Stubbs
Robbie Green 6-2 Michel van der Horst
Nigel Daniels 6-3 Karsten Kornath
Mensur Suljovic Bye
Eddie Dootson 6-5 Berry van Peer
Joe Cullen 6-3 Jack Todd
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Ian Lever
Dave Chisnall Bye
Rocco Maes 6-5 Rob Modra
Matt Padgett 6-3 Mick Hasse
Pete Dyos 6-0 Jamie Hingston
Dean Winstanley Bye
Jay Foreman 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
Nathan Aspinall 6-1 Tony Richardson
Steve Brown 6-2 Jeff Batham
Terry Jenkins Bye
Mark Walsh 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Darren Johnson
Lee Evans 6-1 Ben Ward
Benito van de Pas Bye
Tomas Seyler 6-2 Tommy Legius
Dennis Smith 6-5 Robert Owen
Lee Whitworth 6-5 Simon Preston
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Kevin Thomas 6-1 James Hajdar
Scott Taylor 6-3 Martin Thomas
Joe Murnan 6-5 Richard Corner
Andrew Gilding Bye
Mike Zuydwijk 6-1 John Power
Scott Dale 6-2 Magnus Caris
Alan Norris 6-2 Jyhan Artut
John Henderson Bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Sean Ryan
Jamie Guilfoyle 6-4 Mick Todd
Johnny Haines 6-1 Jason Lovett
Brendan Dolan Bye
Ricky Williams 6-0 David Wilson
Robert Marijanovic 6-4 James Young
Terry Temple 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Mervyn King Bye
James Wilson 6-2 Joshua Richardson
Ryan Short 6-5 Jason Wilson
Barrie Bates 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Shaun Griffiths 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Sven Groen 6-3 Richie Howson
James Richardson 6-3 Andy Smith
Justin Pipe Bye
Joey Ten Berge 6-0 John Crossley
David Pallett 6-2 Andy Parson
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Max Hopp
Jamie Lewis Bye
Dave Ladley 6-2 Stephen Willard
Sam Head 6-1 Mick McGowan
Ricky Evans 6-0 Rhys Jackson

Second Round
Josh Payne 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Tony Newell 6-3 Paul Milford
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Kevin Painter
Peter Hudson 6-3 Adam Hunt
Devon Petersen 6-4 Peter Wright
Rene Eidams 6-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Kurt Parry
Ricky Sudale 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Christian Kist 6-2 Adam Huckvale
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Kirk Sheperd
William O’Connor 6-0 Michael Burgoine
Jamie Caven 6-0 Ryan Harrington
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Colin Osborne
Phil Taylor 6-1 Ian Walters
Steve West 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Dick van Dijk 6-5 Robert Thornton
Steve Hine 6-2 John Newland
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Matt Clark
Andy Boulton 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Michael Smith 6-0 Jermaine Wattimena
Ken Macneil 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ian White 6-1 Arron Monk
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Michael Dawson
Jason Marriot 6-3 Simon Stevenson
James Wade 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Ronnie Baxter 6-0 Joey Palfreyman
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Curtis Hammond
Nathan Derry 6-5 Ted Evetts
Mark Webster 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Brian Woods 6-2 Chris Hill
Ross Smith 6-4 Wes Newton
Mark Dudbridge 6-4 Jan Dekker
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Mark Barilli
Brett Claydon 6-5 Wayne Jones
Mark Frost 6-3 Steve Beaton
Robbie Green 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Eddie Dootson
Joe Cullen 6-0 Nigel Heydon
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Rocco Maes
Pete Dyos 6-2 Matt Padgett
Jay Foreman 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Steve Brown
Terry Jenkins 6-1 Mark Walsh
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Lee Evans
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Tomas Seyler
Dennis Smith 6-0 Lee Whitworth
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Scott Taylor 6-1 Joe Murnan
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Alan Norris 6-3 Scott Dale
John Henderson 6-0 Jonathan Worsley
Johnny Haines 6-3 Jamie Guilfoyle
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Ricky Williams
Robert Marijanovic 6-3 Terry Temple
James Wilson 6-3 Mervyn King
Barrie Bates 6-1 Ryan Short
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Sven Groen 6-5 James Richardson
Justin Pipe 6-3 Joey Ten Berge
David Pallett 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Dave Ladley
Ricky Evans 6-4 Sam Head

Third Round
Tony Newell 6-3 Josh Payne
Peter Hudson 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Rene Eidams 6-3 Devon Petersen
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Ricky Sudale
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney 6-1 William O’Connor
Jamie Caven 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf
Phil Taylor 6-5 Steve West
Dick van Dijk 6-3 Steve Hine
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Andy Boulton
Michael Smith 6-1 Ken Macneil
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Ian White
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Jason Marriot
James Wade 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Nathan Derry 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Mark Webster 6-0 Brian Woods
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Ross Smith
Brett Claydon 6-1 Jelle Klaasen
Robbie Green 6-5 Mark Frost
Joe Cullen 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Dave Chisnall 6-0 Pete Dyos
Jay Foreman 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Terry Jenkins
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Dennis Smith
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Scott Taylor
Alan Norris 6-1 Andrew Gilding
John Henderson 6-2 Johnny Haines
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
James Wilson 6-2 Barrie Bates
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Sven Groen
David Pallett 6-5 Justin Pipe
Ricky Evans 6-1 Jamie Lewis

Last 32
Peter Hudson 6-3 Tony Newell
Rene Eidams 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Phil Taylor 6-5 Jamie Caven
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Dick van Dijk
Michael Smith 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
James Wade 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Mark Webster 6-1 Nathan Derry
Brett Claydon 6-4 Mark Dudbridge
Joe Cullen 6-2 Robbie Green
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Jay Foreman
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Alan Norris
John Henderson 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 James Wilson
Ricky Evans 6-3 David Pallett

Last 16
Peter Hudson 6-2 Rene Eidams
Phil Taylor 6-2 Daryl Gurney
Michael Smith 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Mark Webster 6-3 James Wade
Brett Claydon 2-6 Joe Cullen
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Kim Huybrechts 4-6 John Henderson
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Ricky Evans

Quarter-Finals
Peter Hudson 3-6 Phil Taylor
Michael Smith 4-6 Mark Webster
Joe Cullen 4-6 Benito van de Pas
John Henderson 5-6 Michael van Gerwen

Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor 6-3 Mark Webster
Benito van de Pas 0-6 Michael van Gerwen

Final
(109.59) Phil Taylor 6-2 Michael van Gerwen (109.09)

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, Adrian Lewis, Andrew Gilding

Prize Money:

Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000
Semi-Finalists £2,500
Quarter-Finalists £2,000
Last 16 £1,500
Last 32 £750
Last 64 £250
Total £60,000

2016 Coral UK Open Rileys Amateur Qualifiers

1-Mark Jodrill 2-Paul Hogan 3-Jason Mold 4-Dean Stewart 5-Mark Cox 6-Paul Whitworth 7-Chris Jones 8-Mark Rice 9-Michael McFall 10-Curtis Turner 11-Dave Parletti 12-Jason Hogg 13-Lee Morris 14-Daniel Day 15-Scott Marsh 16-Ian McFarlane 17-Stewart Rattray

Saturday February 13
Sheffield
South Benfleet (Was Gillingham, which has now been moved to South Benfleet)

Friday February 19
London Victoria (Two Players Qualify)

Saturday February 20
Greenock
Liverpool
Norwich
Nottingham
Wolverhampton (Two Players Qualify)

Sunday February 21
Chester
Chorlton
Solihull
South Benfleet
Worcester

Template - Date: van Gerwen wins Coral UK Open Qualifier 2

Van Gerwen’s glory charge began with successive 6-0 victories over Matt Padgett and Joe Murnan, followed by a 6-1 triumph against Arron Monk.

He then defeated fellow Dutchman Benito van de Pas with another whitewash victory to reach the quarter-finals, where he raced to a 6-1 success against Adrian Lewis, who won Friday’s tournament.

Van Gerwen then saw off Australia’s Whitlock 6-4 to move into the final against Norris, which he won by the same two-leg margin to pick up the £10,000 first prize.

Norris’ run to his second PDC ranking final started with a 6-5 victory against Prakash Jiwa, followed by a 6-4 success over South Africa’s Devon Petersen.

He then edged out former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting 6-5 to reach the last 32, where he condemned Holland’s Jeffrey de Graaf to a 6-0 whitewash.

Norris, who reached the quarter-finals in his PDC World Championship debut last month, defeated Lee Evans 6-2 to reach the last eight in Wigan.

There, he saw off Belgian ace Kim Huybrechts with a 6-3 win before beating Welshman Jamie Lewis in a last-leg decider to set up a final showdown with van Gerwen.

24-year-old Lewis had enjoyed victories against Chris Dobey, Tony Newell, Steve Beaton, Matt Clark and Kyle Anderson to reach the semi-finals.

Whitlock’s run to the last four included victories against Dave Chinsall and Dutch youngster Berry van Peer, who reached his first PDC ProTour quarter-final in only his second tournament since gaining a tour card.

After defeating Paul Milford and Joe Cullen, two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis met Phil Taylor in a repeat of Friday’s final, with Lewis again getting the better of his fellow Stoke ace 6-2.

He followed that up with a 6-3 victory against Mervyn King before running into an inspired van Gerwen.

World Champion Gary Anderson was absent due to illness.

Sunday will see the third of six UK Open Qualifiers, with each holding a £60,000 prize fund.

xxxxxxxxccc Coral UK Open Stage

Coral UK Open Qualifier Two

Saturday February 6, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Preliminary Round
Darren Johnson 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Dick van Dijk 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Joey Palfreyman 6-5 Michael Dawson
Berry van Peer 6-5 Jason Wilson
Craig Lewis 6-2 Aden Kirk
Nick Fullwell 6-3 BJ Fairhurst
Mark Oosterhuis 6-2 Lee Moffat
Kyle Anderson 6-0 Ricky Sudale
Mark Frost 6-0 Ron Atwill
Lee Whitworth 6-5 Jerry Hendriks
Darren Latham 6-2 Richard Calvert

First Round
Adrian Lewis Bye
Paul Milford 6-4 Andy Boulton
Joe Cullen 6-3 Ben Adams
Andy Parsons 6-1 Mick Hasse
Phil Taylor Bye
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Martin Thomas
Rene Eidams 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Mervyn King Bye
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Tommy Legius
Dennis Smith 6-5 Ted Evetts
Darron Brown 6-4 Brian Woods
Kevin Painter Bye
Harry Ward 6-3 Johnny Haines
Kirk Sheperd 6-3 Stuart Kellet
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Darren Johnson
Jamie Caven Bye
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Dave Johnston
Daryl Gurney 6-1 Justin Broton
Alan Tabern 6-2 Dick van Dijk
Benito van de Pas Bye
Steve West 6-2 Steven Smith
Antonio Alcinas 6-0 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Ron Meulenkamp 6-3 Mick de Decker
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Matt Padgett 6-3 Derek Brand
Joe Murnan 6-4 Harry Robinson
Mark Hylton 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andy Hamilton Bye
Brett Claydon 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Arron Monk 6-2 Colin Fowler
Joey Palfreyman 6-3 Callum Loose
James Wade Bye
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-4 Marc Dewsbury
Ricky Evans 6-4 Keegan Brown
Magnus Caris 6-5 Steve Brown
Simon Whitlock Bye
Richie Howson 6-2 Par Riihonen
James Wilson 6-4 Scott Taylor
Mick Todd 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Chisnall Bye
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-0 Jim Walker
Michel van der Horst 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Joshua Clements
Brendan Dolan Bye
Joey Ten Berge 6-2 Bernd Roith
Adam Huckvale 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
Robert Owen 6-3 Ben Davies
John Henderson Bye
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Jason Marriot 6-1 Ben Ward
Berry van Peer 6-1 Karsten Kornath
Justin Pipe Bye
Gary Spedding 6-4 John Bowles
Max Hopp 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Leo Hendriks 6-4 Kurt Parry
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Christian Kist 6-4 Ian Walter
James Hubbard 6-3 Ryan Short
Mark Barilli 6-5 Sven Groen
Ian White Bye
David Pallett 6-3 Terry Temple
John Michael 6-2 Joshua Richardson
Ryan de Vreede 6-5 John Crossley
Wes Newton Bye
Scott Dale 6-0 Paul Carr
Adam Hunt 6-0 Rocco Maes
Nigel Daniels 6-2 Craig Lewis
Terry Jenkins Bye
Mark Dudbridge 6-1 Kevin Thomas
Matt Clark 6-5 Lee Palfreyman
Andrew Johnson 6-4 Sean Ryan
Jamie Lewis Bye
Chris Dobey 6-0 Ashley Hykin
Tony Newell 6-4 Jay Foreman
Nick Fullwell 6-4 Sam Head
Steve Beaton Bye
Mareno Michels 6-4 Andy Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-3 John Newland
Michael Barnard 6-2 Mark Oosterhuis
Michael Smith Bye
Stephen McNally 6-4 Ian Withers
Richard Corner 6-1 Nathan Derry
Barrie Bates 6-2 John Court
Dean Winstanley Bye
Gary Stone 6-0 Rohit Rabadia
Jan Dekker 6-5 Chris Hill
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Tony Richardson
Mensur Suljovic Bye
Kevin Simm 6-5 Mark Walsh
Dave Ladley 6-3 Pete Dyos
Steve Hine 6-2 Jack Todd
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Ross Smith 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Simon Preston 6-2 Darren Place
Gerwyn Price Bye
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-1 Jamie Guilfoyle
Wayne Jones 6-1 Stuart Stubbs
Mark Frost 6-1 Dylan Duo
Stephen Bunting Bye
Matthew Edgar 6-3 Eddie Dootson
Alan Norris 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Devon Petersen 6-0 Greg Beard
Peter Wright Bye
Michael Burgoine 6-2 Tomas Seyler
John Part 6-3 Colin Osborne
Lee Evans 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Mark Webster Bye
Peter Hudson 6-0 Arron Wike
Josh Payne 6-2 Jason Lovett
Lee Whitworth 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Jon Jukes 6-5 James Hajdar
Robbie Green 6-4 Mick McGowan
Stephen Willard 6-5 Ronnie Baxter
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Darren Webster 6-3 James Young
Michael Rasztovits 6-1 John Power
Ken Macneil 6-0 Andrew Wood
Robert Thornton Bye
Rob Modra 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
Vincent Kamphuis 6-3 Ricky Williams
Ryan Harrington 6-1 Jamie Hingston
Andrew Gilding Bye
Coni Singh Nagi 6-4 Ray Campbell
Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 James Richardson
William O’Connor 6-5 Darren Latham

Second Round
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Paul Milford
Joe Cullen 6-5 Andy Parsons
Phil Taylor 6-1 Kevin Dowling
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-2 Rene Eidams
Mervyn King 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Dennis Smith 6-5 Darron Brown
Harry Ward 6-5 Kevin Painter
Jonny Clayton 6-3 Kirk Sheperd
Jamie Caven 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Alan Tabern 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Steve West
Antonio Alcinas 6-2 Ron Meulenkamp
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Matt Padgett
Joe Murnan 6-4 Mark Hylton
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Brett Claydon
Arron Monk 6-4 Joey Palfreyman
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 James Wade
Magnus Caris 6-5 Ricky Evans
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Richie Howson
James Wilson 6-1 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Michel van der Horst 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Joey Ten Berge 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Robert Owen 6-3 Adam Huckvale
Andy Jenkins 6-4 John Henderson
Berry van Peer 6-3 Jason Marriot
Gary Spedding 6-5 Justin Pipe
Max Hopp 6-4 Leo Hendriks
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Christian Kist
Mark Barilli 6-3 James Hubbard
Ian White 6-3 David Pallett
John Michael 6-4 Ryan de Vreede
Scott Dale 6-3 Wes Newton
Nigel Daniels 6-2 Adam Hunt
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Mark Dudbridge
Matt Clark 6-2 Andrew Johnson
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Chris Dobey
Tony Newell 6-5 Nick Fullwell
Steve Beaton 6-3 Mareno Michels
Paul Nicholson 6-2 Michael Barnard
Michael Smith 6-1 Stephen McNally
Richard Corner 6-4 Barrie Bates
Gary Stone 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Jan Dekker
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Kevin Simm
Steve Hine 6-4 Dave Ladley
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Ross Smith 6-3 Simon Preston
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Wayne Jones 6-1 Mark Frost
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Alan Norris 6-4 Devon Petersen
Peter Wright 6-1 Michael Burgoune
Lee Evans 6-1 John Part
Mark Webster 6-2 Peter Hudson
Josh Payne 6-2 Lee Whitworth
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Jon Jukes
Robbie Green 6-0 Stephen Willard
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Darren Webster
Ken Macneil 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Rob Modra 6-4 Robert Thornton
Ryan Harrington 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Coni Singh Nagi
Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 William O’Connor

Third Round
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Joe Cullen
Phil Taylor 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Mervyn King 6-1 Dennis Smith
Harry Ward 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Jamie Caven 6-5 Alan Tabern
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Joe Murnan
Arron Monk 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Magnus Caris 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Simon Whitlock 6-3 James Wilson
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Michel van der Horst
Joey Ten Berge 6-2 Robert Owen
Berry van Peer 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Gary Spedding 6-4 Max Hopp
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Mark Barilli
John Michael 6-3 Ian White
Scott Dale 6-4 Nigel Daniels
Matt Clark 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton 6-3 Paul Nicholson
Richard Corner 6-3 Michael Smith
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Gary Stone
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Steve Hine
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Ross Smith
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Wayne Jones
Alan Norris 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Lee Evans 6-5 Peter Wright
Josh Payne 6-2 Mark Webster
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Robbie Green
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Ken Macneil
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Rob Modra
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk

Last 32
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Phil Taylor
Mervyn King 6-1 Harry Ward
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Jamie Caven
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Arron Monk
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Magnus Caris
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Joey Ten Berge
Berry van Peer 6-4 Gary Spedding
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 John Michael
Matt Clark 6-4 Scott Dale
Jamie Lewis 6-1 Steve Beaton
Kyle Anderson 6-5 Richard Corner
Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Alan Norris 6-0 Jeffrey de Graaf
Lee Evans 6-3 Josh Payne
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Ryan Harrington 4-6 Andrew Gilding

Last 16
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Benito van de Pas
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Berry van Peer 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Matt Clark 2-6 Jamie Lewis
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Alan Norris 6-2 Lee Evans
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Andrew Gilding

Quarter-Finals
Adrian Lewis 1-6 Michael van Gerwen
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Berry van Peer
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Kyle Anderson
Alan Norris 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Simon Whitlock
Jamie Lewis 5-6 Alan Norris

Final
(101.38) Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Alan Norris (100.08)

PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016, DARTS, PDC, WORLD DARTS, PIC:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIPTOPPICS, Robert Thornton, Alan Norris

Prize Money:

Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000
Semi-Finalists £2,500
Quarter-Finalists £2,000
Last 16 £1,500
Last 32 £750
Last 64 £250
Total £60,000