Template - Date: 2017 Memberships & Q-School

Information below on PDPA Memberships and Q-School:

Please note:

The PDPA office will be closed for periods over Christmas and the New Year so any Q-School entries may not be processed immediately.

Please make sure you fill in the correct PDPA form NOT BOTH.
Either the PDPA contacts update form if you are a current PDPA member CLICK HERE OR the new members membership form CLICK HERE

Q-School> As long as you have paid your Q-School entry of £280 via Servasport and filled in the correct form you are entered into the 2017 PDC Q-School, if your name has not yet appeared on the online entry list it will be due to not yet being processed, this will be done ASAP.

FREE Q-School> If you have won a FREE Q-School place, you only need to pay your DRA Sanction Fee and complete a contacts update form.

2017 Membership Fees> If you are a current PDPA Tour Card Holder and not playing in the World Championship you need to pay your 2017 Membership (£500 Membership & DRA Fee £30) and complete a contacts update form:

If you are in the World Championship, you only need to fill in your contacts update form.

For all PDPA Memberships and Q-School information, please go to this area on the website which gives you all the information you need.

Q-School CLICK HERE

PDPA Membership and DRA Sanction Fees CLICK HERE
PDPA Membership Contacts Update Form CLICK HERE

The PDPA

 

Template - Date: Verberk beats Moston in JDC Final

The culmination of the year’s tournaments on the PDC-affiliated Junior Darts Corporation circuit had seen the six tour events and the inaugural Junior European Championship – which was won by Moston – followed by a Grand Final.

Dutch teenager Verberk, 17, had won through the Grand Final’s early rounds in Essex earlier in December to secure his place in the final, and started confidently with a 180 in his opening throw before taking out 105 to win the first leg.

maikel-verberk-junior-darts-corporation-champion-lawrence-lustig-pdc_13ci00ihllsco190lv761k5pkq

He also punished missed doubles from Stoke’s Moston, also 17, to win the second leg against the throw and took the third before hitting another 180 as he secured a whitewash win. Verberk was presented with a trophy and a £1,000 cheque for the triumph, as he succeeds Josh Richardson as the second JDC UK Tour champion.

“It’s a great feeling,” said Verberk, a trainee mechanic. “The first experience on the stage was good, I felt pretty comfortable. “I’m still pretty new and still discovering everything, I’m still 17 and have so many years to go. Michael van Gerwen was one of the first players I saw and I just want to be as good as him.”

cz-jotaweaaepdk-jpg-large

Junior Darts Corporation chairman Steve Brown added: “It’s been a great year. We had six events leading up to this and I think the right two players were in the final and the final was a great experience for both of them.

“This year has seen the inaugural European Championship – Jim was the winner of that – and we’re branching out and attracting players such as Maikel, which for us is fantastic.” For further information about the Junior Darts Corporation, visit www.juniordarts.com or follow @JDCDarts on Twitter.

Template - Date: JDC Scholarship Weekend

A weekend of darts at the Crowne Plaza Resort in Essex began as Jarred Cole won Event Six of the Modus UK Junior Darts Tour. With Jim Moston & Maikel Verberk winning through to play at the Alexandra Palace to contest the final and Brown, Paxton and Gurr winning PDPA Scholarships.

The “Super Saturday” then saw the year’s six event winners joined by qualifiers from the JDC Order of Merit and JDC Academy Order of Merit play in the early stages of the Grand Final. The semi-finals saw Stoke’s Moston – who won September’s Junior European Championship – defeat Tyler Radlett to secure his place in the final, with Dutch teenager Verberk overcoming Adam Howard.

Moston and Verberk will now play the final on stage at Alexandra Palace on Saturday December 17 for the right to succeed Josh Richardson as JDC Champion.

dl448r75puet1vey9jfhz51ei

Sunday saw the weekend conclude with the inaugural JDC Q School, with Adam Paxton, Alex Gurr and John Brown winning a PDPA Scholarship to compete on the 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour.

Brown, the son of established PDC star and JDC chairman Steve Brown, has already shown his talents in 2016 by reaching the quarter-finals of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship.

cy1u26gwiaa9ku3-jpg-large

Also over the weekend, stage 6 of the Modus UK Tour Jarred Cole was the victor.

Modus UK tour 6 Winner Jarred Cole:

cyw00plw8aeomkb

For further information about the JDC, visit www.juniordarts.com or follow @JuniorDarts on Twitter.

PDPA HD LOGO 4 Website

Template - Date: Cash Converters Players Championship Finals

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN won the Cash Converters Players Championship Finals for a third time on Sunday night, defeating Dave Chisnall 11-3 with a sensational display in the final at the Butlins Minehead Resort.

Van Gerwen’s incredible 2016 continued with a 25th tournament win and a third televised triumph of the month as he followed victories in the World Series of Darts Finals and Grand Slam of Darts by taking the £75,000 first prize.

Van Gerwen began the final day with a fantastic 108 average as he saw off fellow countryman Raymond van Barneveld 10-5, before overcoming a huge scare to win his semi-final against Darren Webster 11-8.

Webster raced into a 6-0 lead to leave the world number one reeling, but van Gerwen stormed back to level before sealing the win with a 144 checkout.

With that fright out of the way, van Gerwen then proved unstoppable in the final as he again averaged 108 to retain the Players Championship Finals trophy.

cytcg8jxaaacwza-jpg-large

A 13-darter set the tone for van Gerwen, and though Chisnall recorded a 121 checkout in leg three and traded 13-darters with the Dutchman to stay in touch at 3-2, the reigning champion proved too strong with a mid-game surge.

Van Gerwen took five straight legs to move out to 8-2, including a ten-darter and legs of 12 and 13 darts, and though Chisnall responded to claim his third leg, further finishes of 13, 14 and 11 darts sealed the Dutchman’s triumph.

“It’s an amazing feeling for me and I’m a happy man,” said van Gerwen. “It wasn’t easy for me today and I had to work really hard, but I’m really glad that I won this trophy again.

“Darren gave me a scare and Dave had a chance to make it three-all, and Dave’s a dangerous player but I punished him when he let me in.

“Going into the World Championship this is a big confidence boost for me. What I’ve done this year is phenomenal and I’m really proud of myself because nobody has won as many tournaments as this before.”

Chisnall pocketed £35,000 as the runner-up after defeating Robbie Green and Peter Wright on Sunday, but he again missed out on claiming a televised title.

“I’m trying and I played quite well all week, but Michael did the business against me,” said Chisnall. “I’ve had a good weekend and it’s another step forward for me to reach the final but I’m determined to one day get that win.”

cythhumwqaeggbe-jpg-large

Webster’s wins over Jonny Clayton, Simon Whitlock, Alan Norris and Christian Kist had put him into his first televised semi-final, and the Norwich ace had been on course for a huge upset when he led van Gerwen 6-0.

“I gave him a game but he’s fantastic,” said Webster, who took home £20,000 in prize money. “When I was 6-0 up I started thinking about 11-0, but then he came back.

“You have to destroy people. I should have buried him, but he isn’t world number one for nothing and he came back at me. Maybe it was inexperience and my mind wandered, but I still thought I was going to have him at the end and I didn’t stop fighting.

“I’ve enjoyed this weekend. Everyone thought Michael was going to annihilate me but I’ve got confidence now and a bit more stage experience and I’ll look forward to the World Championship.”

Wright had edged out Kim Huybrechts 10-9 in a thrilling quarter-final, with the Belgian ace missing one match dart before the world number three prevailed in a deciding leg.

“In a way I’m happy to be in the semi-final but then again I’m not because I didn’t give Chizzy the game that I should do,” said Wright. “I missed a few doubles early on but it will be a different story in the World Championship.”

Dutch duo van Barneveld and Kist and Wallasey’s Robbie Green were the other quarter-finalists after winning through from the original 64-player field, with play across two stages on the opening two days at the Butlins Minehead Resort.

23

Cash Converters Players Championship Finals

Sunday November 27th
Afternoon Session (12.45pm)

Quarter-Finals
(91.17) Christian Kist 6-10 Darren Webster (91.30)
(108.03) Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Raymond van Barneveld (103.00)
(93.17) Dave Chisnall 10-5 Robbie Green (85.67)
(100.10) Kim Huybrechts 9-10 Peter Wright (97.37)
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (7pm)

Semi-Finals
(94.59) Michael van Gerwen 11-8 Darren Webster (89.45)
(98.06) Peter Wright 8-11 Dave Chisnall (100.58)
Best of 21 legs

Final
(108.34) Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Dave Chisnall (99.24)
Best of 21 legs

24

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final

86.92 Berry van Peer (Holland) 2-6 Corey Cadby 98.35 (Australia)
Best of 11 legs

PDC UNICORN WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP
COREY CADBY claimed glory in the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final with a 6-2 defeat of emerging Dutchman Berry van Peer on Sunday night.

The Australian sensation has enjoyed an amazing breakthrough year, dominating the Australian Grand Prix circuit in his homeland, defeating Phil Taylor in the Perth Darts Masters and winning a PDC Unicorn Development Tour title last month.

The 21-year-old from Tasmania held his nerve in front of 4,000 fans at the Butlins Minehead Resort to take the £10,000 World Youth Championship title, confirming his status as the hottest prospect in the sport.

Having won through last month’s early rounds in Wigan, Cadby showed no nerves by taking the opening three legs of the final against van Peer, landing a 180 in the opener, a 126 checkout in the second and a 14-darter in the third.

Cadby added another maximum in leg four before van Peer got off the mark with a 62 finish, before the Australian restored his cushion with double 16 in leg five for a 4-1 cushion.

The pair shared the next two legs as Cadby edged towards victory, but when van Peer missed double 18 in leg eight the Australian youngster swooped to follow a 180 with a two-dart 71 checkout to seal a superb triumph.

The victory sees Cadby claim the £10,000 first prize, with van Peer taking home £5,000, while both players qualify for the 2017 Grand Slam of Darts.

3lj99b50ykd01myfuz66jbtm0

Template - Date: Ladbrokes World Series

Dutch star van Gerwen had defeated Wright 11-10 in the inaugural World Series of Darts Finals a year ago, and after the pair again won through to the decider on Sunday it was the world number one who scooped the £30,000 first prize with an 11-9 victory.

The achievement saw van Gerwen claim a third successive televised title – following his wins in the World Grand Prix and European Championship in October – and backs up his World Series triumphs in Shanghai and Perth earlier in 2016.

Wright followed up Saturday’s second round win over Daryl Gurney with a 10-7 quarter-final defeat of Joe Cullen, before seeing off Phil Taylor in the semi-finals for a second successive year.

Taylor hit back from 5-2, 6-4 and 8-6 down in a game of exceptional quality to win four straight legs and move to the brink of victory at 10-8, but crucially failed to close out the win as Wright – who landed 13 180s in the game – capitalised for a deciding-leg triumph.

Van Gerwen enjoyed a more comfortable run to the final as he brushed aside Saturday’s narrow 6-5 win over Gerwyn Price with an unplayable 10-0 whitewash of Simon Whitlock in the quarter-finals before sweeping past Dave Chisnall 11-3 in the last four.

The final proved another close affair, with the lead changing hands three times as Wright claimed an early 4-3 advantage only to see van Gerwen win five of the next six legs to turn the contest on its head and move 8-5 up.

He also took two of the next three to edge to the brink of victory before Wright took three successive legs as he rallied to keep his hopes alive as van Gerwen stumbled at the winning line.

The Dutchman, though, posted his ninth 180 before finally sealing the win on double two.

“This is another great win for me,” said van Gerwen. “I had to work really hard – he played really well but I’m really glad I won the game.

“Things are going well for me, I’m winning most of the tournaments and I’m a happy man.”

Wright, who picked up £15,000 as runner-up, was left to rue defeat in a seventh televised final as he again lost out to van Gerwen.

“When you come home to Scotland, I try and play well for the fans and I think I do,” said the world number five. “The crowd got me through in the semi-final to play against a great champion in Michael van Gerwen.”

Chisnall had won through to the semis with a fine 10-6 win over Adrian Lewis in the quarter-finals to open Sunday afternoon’s play, coming from 6-3 down to claim seven straight legs as he powered to victory.

Taylor, meanwhile, was a 10-3 winner against Benito van de Pas with a clinical performance as he hit ten doubles from 16 attempts only to fall to defeat against Wright in the semi-finals for a second successive year.

The £155,000 Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals followed the year’s six international events in Dubai, Auckland, Shanghai, Tokyo, Sydney and Perth as part of the sport’s global expansion.

michael-van-gerwen-ladbrokes-world-series-of-darts-finals-steve-welsh-pdc_u0q95ifh3bz1m154kuk4c74p

Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals

Sunday November 6th

Afternoon Session (12.45pm)
Quarter-Finals
92.46 Adrian Lewis 6-10 Dave Chisnall 100.86
109.71 Michael van Gerwen 10-0 Simon Whitlock 92.93 
94.43 Benito van de Pas 3-10 Phil Taylor 103.85
93.50 Joe Cullen 7-10 Peter Wright 99.83
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (7pm)
Semi-Finals
108.69 Michael van Gerwen 11-3 Dave Chisnall 94.68
105.03 Peter Wright 11-10 Phil Taylor 107.34
Best of 21 legs

Final
101.18 Michael van Gerwen 11-9 Peter Wright 99.63
Best of 21 legs

wsod-finals

Format
First Round – Best of 11 legs
Second Round – Best of 11 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 21 legs
Final – Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner £30,000
Runner-Up £15,000
Semi-Finalists £10,000
Quarter-Finalists £7,500
Second Round Losers £5,000
First Round Losers £2,500
Total £155,000

Nine-Dart Finish:

£25,000, which would be shared on a pro-rata basis if more than one nine-dart finish is achieved.

Template - Date: Singha Beer GSoD

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN retained the SINGHA Beer Grand Slam of Darts title with a superb 16-8 win over James Wade in Sunday night’s final at the Wolverhampton Civic Hall, claiming an untouchable 24th tournament win of 2016.

The Dutchman’s incredible year continued with yet another televised triumph as he pocketed £102,500 for his imperious nine days in Wolverhampton, where he has won seven matches in total. Van Gerwen had won through to the final with a sensational display as he outlasted Peter Wright 16-10 in a high-quality semi-final, averaging 111.17 and hitting a huge 17 maximums in the process.

He then overcame a slow start in the final, as Wade opened up an early 3-1 lead with the aid of a 112 finish to break throw, by storming to victory. A 104 finish helped the Dutchman to level as he claimed five straight legs to move 6-3 up, with Wade punishing missed doubles from his rival to cut the gap to one before van Gerwen took another five without reply.

That run featured key finishes of 94, 70 and 127 as he moved 11-5 up, with Wade taking out 76, double ten and a 14-darter to hit back only to be stopped in his tracks by a 136 checkout as van Gerwen moved 12-8 up.

Finishes of 94, double five and double eight edged him to the brink of victory, and a sixth 180 of the contest helped to set up double 16 to complete another memorable victory. “This is the best feeling you can have, to win a tournament,” said van Gerwen. “It was a difficult final and I had to work hard.

GRAND SLAM OF DARTS 2016 SEMI FINAL,,SPORTS, DARTS, PDC, MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, PETER WRIGHT, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS, SPORT

“James is a fantastic player and he made it difficult but I’m really glad I won this trophy. I think I proved that I can still win when I’m not 100 percent, but it’s not how you win a trophy, just that you win it.” Wade, who defeated Gary Anderson 16-14 in a tight semi-final earlier in the day, pocketed £50,000 as the runner-up as he reached the final in Wolverhampton for a second time, only to see history repeated as he was defeated in the decider.

“Michael is the best player in the world at the moment and I didn’t give him a game,” said Wade. “I was very poor in the final.” Wright had claimed five victories during the week and knocked out six-time champion Phil Taylor in a superb quarter-final on Friday, but was left frustrated after losing out to van Gerwen in a 16th successive match.

“I couldn’t find my throw today and I couldn’t find the pitch or the happy medium pace, and it felt totally different to the game against Phil where I was so comfortable,” said Wright.
“If you want to win this tournament you have to be averaging 111 like Michael. I don’t think I played well all week either apart from the match against Simon Whitlock.

“The next step for me is to stick with these darts and keep working hard with these darts. Six months down the line they will be like gloves for me and people will have to watch out.
“I’ll pick myself up and get ready for next week now in Minehead and hopefully it will be a different story.”

GRAND SLAM OF DARTS 2016 SEMI FINAL,SPORTS, DARTS, PDC, GARY ANDERSON,JAMES WADE, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS, SPORT

SINGHA Beer Grand Slam of Darts

Sunday November 20th
Afternoon Session (1pm)

Semi-Finals
111.17 Michael van Gerwen 16-10 Peter Wright 102.13
98.36 Gary Anderson 14-16 James Wade 91.93
Best of 31 legs

Evening Session (7pm)

Final
98.74 Michael van Gerwen 16-8 James Wade 90.73
Best of 31 legs

GRAND SLAM OF DARTS 2016 FINAL,SPORTS, DARTS, PDC,MICHAEL VAN GERWEN,JAMES WADE, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS, SPORT

Format:
Group Stage – Best of 9 legs
Second Round – Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 31 legs
Final – Best of 31 legs

Prize Fund
Winner – £100,000
Runner-Up – £50,000
Semi-Final Losers – £25,000
Quarter-Final Losers – £15,000
Second Round Losers – £7,500
Group Winner’s Bonus – £2,500
Third Place in Group – £5,000
Fourth Place in Group – £2,500
Total – £400,000

All prize money won, including Group Winner’s Bonus, counts towards the PDC Order of Merit for PDC players.

Nine-Dart Finish Bonus
Should any player achieve a nine-dart finish during the tournament, they will receive a prize of £30,000. If more than one player achieves the feat, the bonus will be split pro-rata between the players involved.

9 Darters:
Dave Chisnall 2015
Kim Huybrechts 2014
James Wade 2008

History of the GSoD:

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-Up

2007 Phil Taylor (101.75) 18-11 Andy Hamilton (100.97)
2008 Phil Taylor (106.25) 18-9 Terry Jenkins (100.92)
2009 Phil Taylor (103.94) 16-2 Scott Waites (94.16)
2010 Scott Waites (99.86) 16-12 James Wade (92.79)
2011 Phil Taylor (109.04) 16-4 Gary Anderson (98.92)
2012 Raymond van Barneveld (95.79) 16-14 Michael van Gerwen (98.55)
2013 Phil Taylor (98.14) 16-6 Robert Thornton (97.02)
2014 Phil Taylor (102.45) 16-13 Dave Chisnall (98.02)
2015 Michael van Gerwen (100.94) 16-13 Phil Taylor (102.53)
2016 Michael van Gerwen (98.74) 16-8 James Wade (90.73)
2017  ?  ?

Template - Date: Unibet European Championship

The world number one followed up his 2016 successes in the UK Open, World Matchplay and World Grand Prix by claiming another major ranking triumph as he scooped the £100,000 first prize on Sunday night.

Having swept past fellow Dutchman Jelle Klaasen 10-3 in the quarter-finals, van Gerwen proved too strong for world number six James Wade in the semis as he came from 6-5 down to win 11-7.

He then produced an unstoppable display in the final with a master-class against Suljovic, who had knocked out Phil Taylor and Peter Wright to reach his first major TV final before being blown away by the reigning champion.

Van Gerwen opened the final with a 174 score and claimed the opening two legs before double nine gave Suljovic a leg, but the Austrian had little answer as his rival pulled clear.

Twice van Gerwen broke with 12-darters, including two 180s in one leg and a 110 finish to follow a 174 score in another, before also taking out 157 as he moved 7-1 up.

After finishing 72, he punished two missed doubles from Suljovic to move 9-1 up for posting double 16 and double nine to complete the rout with a 111.62 average as he completed a brilliant hat-trick of European Championship wins.

Suljovic moves up to seventh in the PDC Order of Merit after winning £40,000 in prize money, as well as producing the performance of his career to defeat Taylor in the quarter-finals with a sensational display.

“I’m not disappointed – I’m happy to have made it to the final and I gave it my best,” said Suljovic. “I knew I had to play my idol Phil Taylor but I’m happy to have come so far.”

cwdhhjxxeaetvkd-jpg-large

Unibet European Championship

Sunday October 30 (1.45pm-6pm local time, 12.45pm-5pm UK time)

Quarter-Finals
James Wilson 7-10 James Wade
Michael van Gerwen 10-3 Jelle Klaasen
Mensur Suljovic 10-3 Phil Taylor
Kyle Anderson 5-10 Peter Wright
Best of 19 legs

Evening Session (8pm-12am local time, 7pm-11pm UK time)

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 11-7 James Wade
Mensur Suljovic 11-8 Peter Wright
Best of 21 legs

Final
Michael van Gerwen 11-1 Mensur Suljovic
Best of 21 legs

The Final – Michael van Gerwen v Mensur Suljovic

Michael van Gerwen claimed a third successive Unibet European Championship title with a sensational 11-1 win over Austria’s Mensur Suljovic at the Ethias Arena in Hasselt, Belgium.

The world number one followed up his 2016 successes in the UK Open, World Matchplay and World Grand Prix by claiming another huge triumph as he scooped the £100,000 first prize on Sunday night.

Having swept past fellow Dutchman Jelle Klaasen 10-3 in the quarter-finals, van Gerwen proved too strong for world number six James Wade in the semis as he came from 6-5 down to win 11-7.

He then produced an unstoppable display in the final with a master-class against Suljovic, who had knocked out Phil Taylor and Peter Wright to reach his first TV final before being blown away by the reigning champion.

Van Gerwen opened the final with a 174 score and claimed the opening two legs before double nine gave Suljovic a leg, but the Austrian had little answer as his rival pulled clear.

Twice van Gerwen broke with 12-darters, including two 180s in one leg and a 110 finish to follow a 174 score in another, before also taking out 157 as he moved 7-1 up.

After finishing 72, he punished two missed doubles from Suljovic to move 9-1 up for posting double 16 and double nine to complete the rout with a 111.62 average as he completed a brilliant hat-trick of European Championship wins

european_tour_finals-2016mmm

Prize Fund
Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £40,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £15,000
Second Round Losers £10,000
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £400,000

Template - Date: Legendary Broadcaster Dave Lanning Passes Away

The long-time voice of darts and speedway passed away peacefully in Lower Parkstone, Poole, with his family at his side on Saturday afternoon. Dave enjoyed a media career spanning six decades, starting when he left Poole Grammar School and became a newspaper reporter for the Bournemouth Echo.

He went on to work for Daily Mail, TV Times, The Sun and Mirror Group and joined ITV Sport in 1965, which led to him covering Yorkshire TV’s famous “Indoor League” programme – produced by Sid Waddell. He later commentated on John Lowe’s first televised nine-dart finish at the 1984 World Matchplay event in Slough, and later joined Sky Sports alongside Waddell and John Gwynne.

WHYTE AND MACKAY PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS PLAY-OFFS WEMBLEY ARENA,WEMBLET 23/5/10 PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG STEPHEN FRY JOINS SID WOODELL AND DAVE LANNING IN THE COMMENTARY BOX

He was also in the commentary box alongside Waddell when Phil Taylor achieved history with two nine-dart finishes in one match during the 2010 Premier League final against James Wade. The pair were also inducted into the PDC Hall of Fame in 2008, and after retiring from commentary he continued to follow both darts and his first love, speedway, with a passion.

“Dave was one of the pioneers of televised darts and his dulcet tones entertained us for over 30 years,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn. “He gave us so many great memories with eloquence and style behind the microphone. “He is now reunited with his old sparring partner Sid Waddell, and they can share a drink together again tonight.”

2817822

Always by side was Leona, his wife of 57 years. The legacy of a career was three children Alyson, Russell and Philip who followed his footsteps into journalism, media, speedway and darts. His most enjoyable times during the sunset of his life was with the grandchildren Alex, Philippa, Nicole, Elizabeth, Taylor, Melody and Bailey at home and at Sandbanks Beach.

There will be a private ceremony for the Lanning family to pay their respects – this will be followed at a later date by a celebration of his life for guests from the world of darts, speedway and television.

But, typically, in his final hours Dave supplied his own final pay-off line.

He said: “I’m off to find Sid.”

The thoughts and sympathies of all at the Professional Darts Corporation are with Dave’s family and friends at this sad time.

dave-lanning-with-sid-waddell-lawrence-lustig-pdc_1ikpql4wwbgqj1l57nv4h05d8z

Template - Date: Players Championship 20 Barnsley

BENITO VAN DE PAS claimed his third Players Championship win of 2016 in the year’s final tournament in Barnsley on Saturday, defeating Dave Chisnall 6-1 in the final.

The Dutch youngster, 23, had claimed a previous PDC ProTour win at the Barnsley Metrodome in April before adding another £10,000 title in Coventry the following month, and completed a seasonal hat-trick with Saturday’s Players Championship 20 success. The number three seed negotiated his way into the last 16 for the loss of just seven legs in his early wins over Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ted Evetts and Robert Owen, before overcoming Jamie Lewis 6-3 to move into the quarter-finals.

There, he dropped just two legs against Matthew Edgar before producing a superb comeback in the semis against Justin Pipe, who leg 4-1 and 5-4 before the young Dutchman prevailed in a decider. Van de Pas then produced another dominant display in the final as he dropped only one leg against Betway Premier League ace Chisnall to claim the triumph.

The defeat denied Chisnall a second Players Championship win of 2016 but continued his strong form this month which has also seen him reach the Unibet World Grand Prix and HappyBet German Darts Championship semi-finals. Chisnall swept past Tony Newell, Scott Dale and Ronnie Baxter in the early rounds before overcoming the in-form trio of Steve West James Wilson and Daryl Gurney to reach the final.

Gurney battled through to the last four with a run which included wins over five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld and top seed Mensur Suljovic, with Pipe also securing a semi-final spot courtesy of a narrow 6-5 win in the last eight against Peter Wright. Kist, Wilson and Wright were joined in the quarter-finals by Matthew Edgar, whose run secured him qualification for next month’s Cash Converters Players Championship Finals in the last ProTour event of the year, edging out Andy Hamilton.

61

Players Championship 20

Saturday October 22nd Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Mensur Suljovic (1) 6-2 Haruki Muramatsu
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Kevin Painter
Robert Thornton (32) 6-5 Jason Wilson
Mike De Decker 6-4 Paul Milford
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Terry Jenkins (16)
Joe Murnan 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Daryl Gurney (17) 6-2 Darren Johnson
Ryan Meikle 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Ross Smith 6-2 Kim Huybrechts (8)
Christian Kist 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Mark Webster (25) 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Alan Norris (9) 6-5 Peter Hudson
Andy Parsons 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Jan Dekker 6-5 Chris Dobey (24)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Mark Frost 6-3 Ian White (5)
Max Hopp 6-3 Alan Tabern
Steve Hine 6-1 Jamie Caven (28)
Andy Jenkins 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Stephen Bunting (12) 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Kevin Dowling 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
James Wilson (21) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Johnny Haines 6-5 Ricky Evans
Dave Chisnall (4) 6-2 Tony Newell
Scott Dale 6-2 Mick McGowan
Vincent van der Voort (29) 6-5 John Bowles
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Ray Campbell
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Gary Anderson (13)
John Henderson 6-2 Andy Smith
Steve West (20) 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Dave Ladley 6-0 Andy Boulton
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Brian Woods
Simon Preston 6-3 Steve McNally
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena (31)
Devon Petersen 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Ken MacNeil 6-0 Michael Smith(15)
Matt Clark 6-3 William O’Connor
Adrian Lewis (18) 6-0 Jason Marriott
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Berry van Peer
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Simon Whitlock (7)
Mark Walsh 6-4 Jim Walker
Justin Pipe (26) 6-3 Wes Newton
Richie Corner 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Dennis Smith 6-5 Gerwyn Price (10)
Colin Littlecott 6-5 James Richardson
Mervyn King (23) 6-1 Nigel Daniels
John Part 6-1 David Pallett
Dick van Dijk 6-4 James Wade (6)
Ricky Williams 6-1 Terry Temple
Robbie Green (27) 6-3 Harry Robinson
Darren Webster 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Jelle Klaasen (11)
Wayne Jones 6-4 Darron Brown
Cristo Reyes (22) 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Trevor Burkhill 6-3 Jonathan Worsley
Benito van de Pas (3) 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ted Evetts 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Robert Owen 6-5 Josh Payne (30)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Steve Brown
Joe Cullen (14) 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Nigel Heydon
Nathan Derry 6-2 Steve Beaton (19)
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Jason Lovett

Second Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Yordi Meeuwisse
Robert Thornton 6-2 Mike De Decker
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Joe Murnan
Daryl Gurney 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Christian Kist 6-2 Ross Smith
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Mark Webster
Alan Norris 6-1 Andy Parsons
Jan Dekker 6-1 Keegan Brown
Max Hopp 6-3 Mark Frost
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Steve Hine
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Kevin Dowling
James Wilson 6-5 Johnny Haines
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Scott Dale
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
John Henderson 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Steve West 6-1 Dave Ladley
Peter Wright 6-5 Simon Preston
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Devon Petersen
Matt Clark 6-4 Ken MacNeil
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Mark Walsh 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Justin Pipe 6-3 Richie Corner
Dennis Smith 6-3 Colin Littlecott
John Part 6-3 Mervyn King
Ricky Williams 6-1 Dick van Dijk
Robbie Green 6-5 Darren Webster
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Wayne Jones
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Ted Evetts
Robert Owen 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenobde
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Joe Cullen
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Nathan Derry
Losers £500

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Robert Thornton
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld
Christian Kist 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Jan Dekker 6-4 Alan Norris
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Max Hopp
James Wilson 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Steve West 6-3 John Henderson
Peter Wright 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Matt Clark
Justin Pipe 6-1 Mark Walsh
Dennis Smith 6-4 John Part
Robbie Green 6-2 Ricky Williams
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Robert Owen
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Christian Kist 6-5 Jan Dekker
James Wilson 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Steve West
Peter Wright 6-5 Adrian Lewis
Justin Pipe 6-1 Dennis Smith
Matthew Edgar 6-4 Robbie Green
Benito van de Pas 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Christian Kist
Dave Chisnall 6-2 James Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-5 Peter Wright
Benito van de Pas 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Daryl Gurney 4-6 Dave Chisnall
Justin Pipe 5-6 Benito van de Pas
Losers £3,000

Final
Dave Chisnall 1-6 Benito van de Pas
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

players-championship

PDC Players Championship 19

Simon Whitlock achieved perfection for the second time in a matter of weeks as he landed a nine-darter during his first round whitewash of Par Riihonen.

The Australian then went on to make the day even more memorable as he scooped the £10,000 first prize to follow up his victory in Dublin earlier this month. Whitlock followed up his defeat of Riihonen with wins over Nathan Aspinall, Mervyn King, James Wade, Jamie Lewis and Mark Frost on his way to the final, where he saw off Dobey in a ten-leg contest.

Bedlington’s Dobey, 26, enjoyed a run to his first ranking final to continue his impressive year, including a narrow 6-5 semi-final defeat of Adrian Lewis where he punished missed match darts from the world number three with a superb 120 checkout. Dobey also defeated Mike Zuydwijk, Mickey Mansell, Dave Chisnall, Ron Meulenkamp and Stephen Bunting during an impressive day, with the £5,000 he earned set to boost him into the world’s top 64 for the first time.

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - JANUARY 10: Simon Whitlock in action during the final between Simon The Wizard Whitlock and Mighty Michael van Gerwen during the Invitational Darts Challenge at Etihad Stadium on January 10, 2015 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Scott Barbour/Getty Images)

Friday October 21st, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Mensur Suljovic(1) 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Peter Hudson 6-4 Mick McGowan
Ronny Huybrechts(32) 6-5 Scott Dale
Nigel Heydon 6-3 Wayne Jones
Daryl Gurney(16) 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Steve Hine 6-2 Richie Corner
Adrian Lewis(17) 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 Matt Clark
Alan Norris(8) 6-2 John Part
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Robbie Green(25) 6-5 Steve McNally
Paul Milford 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Gerwyn Price(9) 6-0 Colin Littlecott
Andy Hamilton 6-2 Andrew Gilding
Mark Webster(24) 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Berry van Peer 6-1 Trevor Burkhill
Ian White(5) 6-5 Ken MacNeil
Mark Barilli 6-4 Darren Johnson
Vincent van der Voort(28) 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Andy Parsons 6-3 Ricky Evans
Stephen Bunting(12) 6-2 Terry Temple
Brett Claydon 6-5 Harry Robinson
Cristo Reyes(21) 6-1 William O’Connor
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Dave Chisnall(4) 6-0 Steve Brown
Jason Marriott 6-3 Brian Woods
Chris Dobey(29) 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Ronnie Baxter
Mark Walsh 6-1 Michael Smith(13)
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Jamie Robinson
James Wilson(20) 6-3 Devon Petersen
Stuart Kellett 6-1 Wes Newton
Peter Wright(2) 6-3 Jason Lovett
Andy Boulton 6-5 Jan Dekker
Josh Payne(31) 6-2 Jason Wilson
Jim Walker 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Terry Jenkins(15) 6-5 John Bowles
John Henderson 6-1 Alan Tabern
Steve Beaton(18) 6-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Kim Huybrechts(7) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Paul Nicholson 6-3 Ray Campbell
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Jamie Caven(26)
Dave Ladley 6-1 Johnny Haines
Jelle Klaasen(10) 6-4 Mike De Decker
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Tony Newell
Mark Frost 6-3 Justin Pipe(23)
Kevin Painter 6-1 James Richardson
James Wade(6) 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Mick Todd 6-4 Dick van Dijk
Jermaine Wattimena(27) 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Darren Webster 6-5 Christian Kist
Simon Whitlock(11) 6-0 Par Riihonen Simon Whitlock hits nine-dart finish
Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Dean Winstanley
Mervyn King(22) 6-1 Simon Preston
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Benito van de Pas(3)
Joe Murnan 6-1 Ted Evetts
Robert Thornton(30) 6-2 Darron Brown
Jonathan Worsley 6-3 Andy Smith
Joe Cullen(14) 6-4 Robert Owen
Michael Barnard 6-5 Ricky Williams
Steve West(19) 6-3 Keegan Brown
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 David Pallett

Second Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Peter Hundson
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Steve Hine
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Alan Norris
Robbie Green 6-2 Paul Milford
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Mark Webster 6-5 Berry van Peer
Mark Barilli 6-1 Ian White
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Andy Parsons
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Brett Claydon
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Jason Marriott
Chris Dobey 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Mark Walsh
Stuart Kellett 6-4 James Wilson
Peter Wright 6-2 Andy Boulton
Josh Payne 6-5 Jim Walker
Terry Jenkins 6-4 John Henderson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Shaun Griffiths
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 Dave Ladley
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Frost 6-5 Kevin Painter
James Wade 6-1 Mick Todd
Darren Webster 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Mervyn King 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Joe Murnan
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Joe Cullen 6-2 Michael Barnard
Steve West 6-5 Kirk Shepherd
Losers £500

Third Round
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Daryl Gurney
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Robbie Green
Mark Webster 6-3 Andy Hamilton
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Mark Barilli
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Chris Dobey 6-5 Dave Chisnall
Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Stuart Kellett
Josh Payne 6-3 Peter Wright
Terry Jenkins 6-5 Steve Beaton
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Mark Frost 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
James Wade 6-2 Darren Webster
Simon Whitlock 6-0 Mervyn King
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Robert Thornton
Joe Cullen 6-5 Steve West
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Adrian Lewis
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Mark Webster
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Chris Dobey 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Josh Payne 6-5 Terry Jenkins
Mark Frost 6-3 Kim Huybrechts
Simon Whitlock 6-3 James Wade
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Joe Cullen
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Chris Dobey 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Mark Frost 6-3 Josh Payne
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Adrian Lewis 5-6 Chris Dobey
Mark Frost 3-6 Simon Whitlock
Losers £3,000

Final
Chris Dobey 4-6 Simon Whitlock
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Following these two events, the top 64 players from the PCOoM Table will qualify for the Cash Converters Players Championship Finals from Butlins, Minehead on the 25th-27th November 2016 which is live on ITV4.

The event has a £400,000 prize fund with £75,000 going to the eventual winner. Michael van Gerwen was last years Champion beating Adrian Lewis 11-6 in the final.

Players Championship Prize Fund:

Winner £75,000
Runner-Up £35,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £11,500
Last 16 £7,500
Last 32 £5,000
Last 64 £2,000
Total £400,000

Places are also up for grabs in the William Hill World Championship, with players aiming to get in positions on the respective tables.

For the Race to Alexandra Palace Table: CLICK HERE

Top 64 on the Final PCOoM Table:
1 Gerwen, Michael van £71,750
2 Pas, Benito van de £53,250
3 White, Ian £42,250
4 Whitlock, Simon £38,500
5 Price, Gerwyn £37,750
6 Chisnall, Dave £37,000
7 Wright, Peter £36,000
8 Suljovic, Mensur £34,750
9 Cullen, Joe £30,250
10 Bunting, Stephen £26,500
11 Wilson, James £24,000
12 West, Steve £22,500
13 Dobey, Chris £21,750
14 Beaton, Steve £21,500
15 Huybrechts, Kim £21,250
16 Payne, Josh £21,000
17 Reyes, Cristo £20,750
18 Gurney, Daryl £19,500
19 Green, Robbie £19,250
19 Norris, Alan £19,250
21 Pipe, Justin £18,500
22 Klaasen, Jelle £18,250
22 Anderson, Kyle £18,250
24 Anderson, Gary £18,000
25 Huybrechts, Ronny £16,750
25 Lewis, Adrian £16,750
27 Wade, James £16,250
28 Caven, Jamie £16,000
29 Kist, Christian £15,500
29 Webster, Darren £15,500
29 Webster, Mark £15,500
32 Murnan, Joe £15,250
32 Voort, Vincent van der £15,250
32 Gilding, Andrew £15,250
35 Wattimena, Jermaine £15,000
35 Jenkins, Terry £15,000
37 Clayton, Jonny £14,250
37 Evans, Ricky £14,250
39 Lewis, Jamie £13,250
39 King, Mervyn £13,250
41 Thornton, Robert £12,750
42 Rodriguez, Rowby-John £12,500
43 Henderson, John £12,000
44 Stevenson, Simon £11,750
44 Jenkins, Andy £11,750
44 Smith, Michael £11,750
47 Petersen, Devon £11,500
48 Baxter, Ronnie £11,000
49 Peer, Berry van £10,750
49 Walsh, Mark £10,750
51 Mansell, Mickey £10,500
52 Graaf, Jeffrey de £10,000
52 McGowan, Mick £10,000
54 Dekker, Jan £9,500
55 Kamphuis, Vincent £9,000
55 Meulenkamp, Ron £9,000
55 Brown, Steve £9,000
58 Barneveld, Raymond van £8,750
58 Wilson, Jason £8,750
60 Painter, Kevin £8,500
60 Bergh, Dimitri Van Den £8,500
62 Edgar, Matthew £8,250
62 Brown, Keegan £8,250
64 Dolan, Brendan £8,000

Template - Date: JDC Circuit Expansion

THE Junior Darts Corporation circuit is to provide a further chance for young prospects to move into the professional game after introducing a Q School to find three players to win the chance to compete on the 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour.

The Modus-sponsored JDC tour has two Tour Events remaining this year before the 16-player Grand Final, which will conclude with the final on stage at London’s Alexandra Palace during the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Event Five will be held in Bristol, with Event Six to take place in Essex on December 3 ahead of the early rounds of the Grand Final, which will feature the six Tour Event winners, five players from the UK Tour Order of Merit and five players from the JDC Academy Rankings.

Following a new partnership with the PDPA, a JDC Qualifying School has now been introduced on Sunday December 4, allowing three players to receive a PDPA Scholarship to compete on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour next year.

1366 x 768 JDC LOGO copy

The JDC Q School will be open to JDC Members who will be aged 16 on January 1 2017, and under 18 on the day of the event on December 4 2016.

“We’re mirroring what the PDC do with their Q School event and the JDC Q School is built around dovetailing into the PDC system,” said JDC Chairman Steve Brown.

“From the very beginning, we wanted to put darts in kids’ hands and then nurture them all the way through to the Development Tour and beyond. With the support of the PDC and the PDPA, we can now achieve this goal.”

JDC European Championship winner Jim Moston and JDC Order of Merit leader John Brown (pictured above) competed last week in the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship in Wigan – with Brown winning through to the quarter-finals in an impressive run.

PDPA HD LOGO 4 Website

Forthcoming JDC Events
Modus JDC Tour Event Five
Saturday November 12
Snooker City, Broad Walk Shopping Centre, Knowle, Bristol, BS4 2QU

Modus JDC Tour Event Six & JDC Tour Grand Final Early Rounds
Saturday December 3
Crowne Plaza Resort, Colchester, Essex, CM9 8HX

JDC Q School For 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Sunday December 4
Crowne Plaza Resort, Colchester, Essex, CM9 8HX

JDC Tour Grand Final
Saturday December 17
Alexandra Palace, London

For further details, see www.juniordarts.com.

Template - Date: German Darts Championship

ALAN NORRIS claimed his first ever European Tour title and booked his spot in the Grand Slam of Darts, as he beat Jelle Klaasen 6-5 in the final of the HappyBet German Darts Championship.

The final began with Klaasen, who was also appearing in his first European Tour final, in scintillating form. The Dutchman opened with a 11 dart hold of throw before going on to break in the next leg with a 132 finish on the bull.

Klaasen then moved in to a 3-1 lead taking out 134 to open up a two leg gap. The 31-year-old then had three chances to make it 4-1 but it was Norris who closed the gap on double ten.
The Englishman, who won his first PDC title on the Pro Tour earlier in the year, levelled the match in the eighth leg checking out 90 on tops to get back in to the match.

The pair then traded holds of throw to take the match in to a deciding leg where Norris took at 72 on double four to claim the title. ‘Chuck’ who was beaten in the World Championship quarter-final by Klaasen spoke highly of his opponent:

“It’s nice to get one back over Jelle after Ally Pally, but I’m sure he’ll be disappointed as he’s probably played the best darts this weekend.” Said the 44-year-old. “He’s incredible, I was leaving finishes and he was taking out massive checkouts, so I’m really pleased to win this.” Norris Added.

cu6uolixeaa17jb-jpg-large

The day started for Norris with victory over Ian White. White raced in to a 4-1 lead before Norris fought back to win the next five legs. Steve West waited in the quarter-final where Norris secured his spot in the last four with a 6-2 win.

The eventual winner then needed a last leg decider against Mensur Suljovic to book his place in the final of the HappyBet German Darts Championship. At 5-4 the Austrian missed a match dart before Norris broke the throw. In the decider Norris hit two 140s to put the pressure on Suljovic before eventually going on to hit double ten to secure his spot in his first European Tour Final.

Jelle Klaasen beat Cristo Reyes and Joe Cullen 6-2 and 6-4 respectively to secure a semi-final spot against Dave Chisnall, where he had to come back from 4-1 down. Klaasen fought back to level the score at 4-4 where Dave Chisnall then missed six darts to hold throw and move within a leg of the final. It was the Dutchman though who closed out the ninth leg before going on to hold throw and move in to the final.

The HappyBet German Darts Championship concludes the 2016 European Tour which has seen Michael van Gerwen scoop a record six titles, whilst Mensur Suljovic and Alan Norris picked up debut wins. The European Champions takes place is Hasselt, Belgium from October 28-30.

Hildesheim 2016

2016 HappyBet German Darts Championship

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round
96.82 Dave Chisnall 6-3 Justin Pipe 91.25
93.02 Mark Webster 6-5 Terry Jenkins 89.67
103.11 Cristo Reyes 2-6 Jelle Klaasen 102.86
90.37 Peter Wright 3-6 Joe Cullen 96.33
93.24 Ian White 4-6 Alan Norris 92.15
95.39 Kim Huybrechts 5-6 Steve West 91.65
91.72 Mensur Suljovic 6-4 David Pallett 91.49
102.02 Michael van Gerwen 4-6 Daryl Gurney 96.67

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)

Quarter-Finals
98.51 Dave Chisnall 6-2 Mark Webster 92.06
99.75 Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Joe Cullen 93.64
92.13 Alan Norris 6-2 Steve West 88.93
96.34 Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Daryl Gurney 91.17

Semi-Finals
90.52 Dave Chisnall 4-6 Jelle Klaasen 94.79
93.96 Alan Norris 6-5 Mensur Suljovic 97.23

Final
89.19 Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Alan Norris 97.48

All games are the best of 11 legs

Hildesheim 2016

1 Gerwen, Michael van £160,500
2 Suljovic, Mensur £60,500
3 Wright, Peter £51,500
4 Wade, James £41,000
5 Huybrechts, Kim £38,500
6 Chisnall, Dave £38,000
7 Norris, Alan £37,500
8 Klaasen, Jelle £31,500
8 Smith, Michael £31,500
10 Pas, Benito van de £26,500
11 Taylor, Phil £25,000
12 Jenkins, Terry £23,000
12 White, Ian £23,000
14 Bunting, Stephen £21,000
15 Gurney, Daryl £20,500
16 Whitlock, Simon £18,500
17 Price, Gerwyn £16,500
17 Cullen, Joe £16,500
19 Anderson, Gary £14,000
20 Anderson, Kyle £12,000
20 Thornton, Robert £12,000
22 King, Mervyn £11,500
23 West, Steve £10,500
24 Wilson, James £10,000
24 Wattimena, Jermaine £10,000
24 Petersen, Devon £10,000
24 Hopp, Max £10,000
28 Reyes, Cristo £9,500
28 Pipe, Justin £9,500
30 Dobey, Chris £9,000
30 Richardson, James £9,000
32 Caven, Jamie £8,500

european_tour_finals-2016mmm

Template - Date: PDC World Youth Championship

COREY CADBY and Berry van Peer will contest the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final in Minehead next month after winning through Sunday’s early rounds in Wigan.

The pair came through to the decider as the Last 64 took place at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, where a series of 16 international qualifiers and two Junior Darts Corporation representatives were joined by qualifiers from the 2016 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit.

In a result which shows the increasing global strength of the sport, the final will not feature a UK-based player for the first time since its inception in 2011 after all four semi-finalists came from overseas.

Reigning champion Max Hopp saw his title defence ended in the second round by fellow German Martin Schinder, who was then defeated by Australian qualifier Cadby durnig the 21-year-old’s run to the final.

Cadby has shot to prominence on the DPA Australian Grand Prix circuit this year and currently sits second in the domestic standings, while he also made two World Series of Darts appearances in August, losing to Phil Taylor in Sydney before gaining revenge the following week in Perth.

The Tasmania-born ace then won a Development Tour event on Saturday to warm up for the World Youth Championship in style, and defeated John de Kruijf 6-1, Luke Humphries 6-3 and Schindler 6-2 to reach the quarter-finals.

There, he saw off JDC number one John Brown 6-2 before a 6-3 win over Belgian prospect Dimitri Van den Bergh secured his place in the final.

Van Peer, a 20-year-old from Sprundel in south-west Netherlands, defeated Austria’s Nico Mandl 6-3 in the first round and then whitewashed Thomas Sykes before edging out both Kurt Parry and Steve Lennon in a deciding leg.

He then secured a second whitewash of the event, overcoming Belgian youngster Kenny Neyens 6-0 in the semi-finals to secure his place in the final as he bids to become the first Dutch champion in the event.

Van Peer had earlier reached the final of Development Tour Event 19 in the year’s final ranking event, but saw his bid for a third title at that level – following his two wins in 2015 – ended by Mike De Decker.

Belgian pair Neyens and Van den Bergh picked up £2,500 as they reached the semi-finals, while the quarter-finalists included Austria’s Rowby-John Rodriguez and England’s Ted Evetts, who both travelled to Wigan after competing in the European Tour event in Hildesheim on Friday and Saturday.

English youngster Brown, the son of PDC professional Steve, showed his talent with wins over former World Youth Champion James Hubbard, Chinese qualifier Xiaochen Zong and Development Tour runner-up Ross Twell as he also reached the last eight.

Irish ace Lennon, the number four seed, defeated Sam Head, Josh McCarthy and Russia’s Anton Kolesov in his run to the quarter-finals before being narrowly defeated by van Peer.

Number one seed Dean Reynolds, who won six of the 19 Development Tour events this year to top the Order of Merit, whitewashed 16-year-old Justin van Tergouw and then defeated Adam Smith-Neale before losing out ina deciding leg to Neyens in the last 16.

The PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final will be broadcast live on ITV4 on Sunday November 27 and played between the semi-finals and final of the Cash Converters Players Championship Finals at the Butlins Minehead Resort.

2016 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
First Round

Dean Reynolds (1) 6-0 Justin van Tergouw
Adam Smith-Neale 6-2 Nick Kenny
Keegan Brown 6-1 Reece Colley
Kenny Neyens 6-3 Fabian Herz
Rowby-John Rodriguez (8) 6-0 Jim Moston
Scott Dale 6-2 Ronnie Roberts
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Jack Faragher
Jaime Nunez Cortes 6-0 Chris Coulter
Sven Groen 6-5 Adam Hunt (5)
Kurt Parry 6-3 Liam Gallagher
Thomas Sykes 6-0 Lee Whitworth
Berry van Peer 6-3 Nico Mandl
Steve Lennon (4) 6-4 Sam Head
Josh McCarthy 6-1 Dongju Lee
Anton Kolesov 6-5 James Young
Aaron Dyer 6-4 Daniel Jensen
Ross Twell (2) 6-4 Charlie Beaumont
Kay Smeets 6-1 Matthew Dicken
Xiaochen Zong 6-5 Dylan van Beek
John Brown 6-5 James Hubbard
Max Hopp 6-1 Josh Payne (7)
Martin Schindler 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Corey Cadby 6-1 John de Kruijf
Luke Humphries 6-2 Robbie King
Callum Loose (6) 6-3 Arron Fairweather
Liam Devries 6-1 Harry Ward
Aaron Knox 6-3 Avery Bozzetti
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Callan Rydz
Mike De Decker 6-1 Aden Kirk (3)
Ted Evetts 6-2 Kevin De Vries
Bradley Kirk 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Ryan De Vreede
Losers £250

Second Round
Dean Reynolds 6-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Kenny Neyens 6-3 Keegan Brown
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Scott Dale
Jimmy Hendriks 6-4 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Kurt Parry 6-3 Sven Groen
Berry van Peer 6-0 Thomas Sykes
Steve Lennon 6-1 Josh McCarthy
Anton Kolesov 6-2 Aaron Dyer
Ross Twell 6-3 Kay Smeets
John Brown 6-5 Xiaochen Zong
Martin Schindler 6-5 Max Hopp
Corey Cadby 6-3 Luke Humphries
Callum Loose 6-4 Liam Devries
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Aaron Knox
Ted Evetts 6-2 Mike De Decker
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Bradley Kirk
Losers £500

Third Round
Kenny Neyens 6-5 Dean Reynolds
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Jimmy Hendriks
Berry van Peer 6-5 Kurt Parry
Steve Lennon 6-2 Anton Kolesov
John Brown 6-4 Ross Twell
Corey Cadby 6-2 Martin Schindler
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Callum Loose
Ted Evetts 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Losers £1,000

Quarter-Finals
Kenny Neyens 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Berry van Peer 6-5 Steve Lennon
Corey Cadby 6-2 John Brown
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Ted Evetts
Losers £1,500

Semi-Finals
Berry van Peer 6-0 Kenny Neyens
Corey Cadby 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Losers £2,500

Final
Berry van Peer v Corey Cadby
Final to be played on Sunday November 27 at Butlins Minehead Resort, live on ITV4 during final session of Cash Converters Players Championship Finals.
Winner £10,000 plus place in 2016/2017 William Hill World Darts Championship
Runner-Up £5,000

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
Pre-qualified players: Xiaochen Zong (China), Corey Cadby (Australia), Robbie King (Australia), Avery Bozzetti (USA), Chris Coulter (Canada), Fabian Herz (Germany), Martin Schindler (Germany), Kay Smeets (Netherlands), Justin van Tergouw (Netherlands), Nico Mandl (Austria), Jaime Nunez (Spain), Dongju Lee (South Korea), Aaron Knox (Finland), Jack Faragher (Ireland), Liam Gallagher (Ireland), Anton Kolesov (Russia), Jim Moston (England), John Brown (England).

Template - Date: Development Tour Weekend

MIKE DE DECKER won his third PDC Unicorn Development Tour title with a narrow 4-3 victory over Berry van Peer in the final of Event 19 as the 2016 season came to a close in Wigan.

Belgian ace De Decker, a 20-year-old from Mechelen won two Development Tour events in 2015, and capped this year’s campaign by winning the £2,000 first prize in Sunday’s event.

Following a narrow 4-3 win in his opener against Cas Hogenhout, De Decker dropped just two legs in his next four games as he overcame Shane Reidy, Carlo van Peer, Russia’s Anton Kolesov and Denmark’s Daniel Jensen.

He then edged out former World Youth Champion James Hubbard in the semi-finals before repeating the 4-3 scoreline in the final against Berry van Peer, completing a double over the Dutch brothers in the tournament.

Berry van Peer, 20, had won two titles himself in 2015 and followed up three previous semi-finals this year with his best display of the year to reach the Event 19 final.

In a tough route through the event, van Peer dropped only one leg in his early wins over Ryan McCarthy and Ryan Meikle before edging out Callan Rydz – a semi-finalist in both of Saturday’s events – before seeing off Ryan De Vreede, Kurt Parry and Aden Kirk on his way to the decider.

Norfolk’s James Hubbard was a semi-finalist for the second time this year, while Aden Kirk was bidding to win his third Development Tour title as he also won through to the last four.

Danish youngster Jensen warmed up for his challenge at the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship by reaching the quarter-finals alongside Justin Smith, Callum Loose and Welsh ace Parry.

In total, 252 players earned prize money on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour in 2016, with 19 events being held across the UK and in Germany during five weekends.

The season concludes on Sunday afternoon with the Last 64 of the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship, with qualifiers fro the Development Tour Order of Merit joined by a series of International Qualifiers and two Junior Darts Corporation representatives.

Follow results updates from the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship below.

Dean Reynolds’ win in Event 17 on Saturday secured him the top place on the Development Tour Order of Merit, with Ross Twell finishing second to join him in securing a PDC Tour Card for 2017/2018.

In addition, the players finishing from third to eighth will earn free entry to the 2017 PDC Qualifying School (if they do not already possess a PDC Tour Card).

mike-de-decker_dtsdv6p0x43i1bo54ft8hmx0w

Dean Reynolds was confirmed as the DTOoM Table winner with Ross Twell the Runner-Up and both players are offered a 2 year PDXC Tour Card.

img_20161016_1029230_rewind

Dean Reynolds
The 2016 PDC UNICORN Development Tour Winner

img_20161016_1404515_rewind-copy

Ross Twell
The 2016 PDC UNICORN Development Tour Runner-Up

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Event 19

First Round
Kurt Parry 4-2 Dean Finn
James Richardson 4-3 Joshua Wilkinson
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Chris Coulter
Luke Humphries 4-2 Mike van Duivenbode
Eelco Sieperda 4-2 Cain Unwin
Josh Payne 4-1 Daniel Key
Justin Smith 4-1 Brian Raman
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Aiden Cope
Lee Whitworth 4-0 Dan Ladley
Carl Batchelor 4-2 Rhys Julian

Second Round
Kevin de Vries 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
Kurt Parry 4-0 Lewis Hobbs
Fredi Gselmann 4-0 Reece Colley
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Ben West
Zak Cross 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Andy Kent
Steve Lennon 4-1 Jarred Cole
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Thomas Lovely
Callan Rydz 4-2 Sean Ryan
David Carr 4-1 Christophe Snyders
Ryan de Vreede 4-1 Kieran Heard
Corey Cadby 4-0 Douglas Thomas
Liam Gallagher 4-3 Sean Johnson
Declan Fishwick v Harvey Glover
Berry van Peer 4-0 Ryan McCarthy
Ryan Meikle 4-1 Jack Main
Nick Kenny 4-3 Zac Sanders
Jim Moston 4-3 Luke Humphries
Dylan van Beek 4-3 Robbie King
Aden Kirk 4-0 Eelco Sieperda
Samuel Fuller 4-3 Dylon Smith
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Josh Payne
Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot 4-0 Nathan Richards
Reece Robinson 4-0 Daniel Cole
Colin Roelofs 4-0 Josie Paterson
James Young 4-3 Adam Watson
Sam Carter 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Callum Loose 4-1 Tony Field
Curtis Turner 4-3 John de Kruijf
Sam Head 4-2 Billy Holmes
Arron Fairweather 4-1 Rhys Jackson
Nathan Rafferty 4-1 Ryan Jones
Tommy Lishman 4-0 Matthew Dicken
Justin Smith 4-1 Shane Underwood
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Nico Mandl
Dimitri van den Bergh 4-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-3 Justin Bradshaw
Stephen Mallams 4-2 Dongju Lee
Kenny Neyens 4-0 Jack Dickinson
Scott Dale 4-0 Sonny Johal
James Hubbard 4-2 Jordan Lister
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Luis Barberan
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Dan Read
Kay Smeets 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Nicholas Day
Jack Faragher 4-0 Liam Carlyon
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Chris Gower
Jimmy Hendriks 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Lewis Cracknell 4-2 Jamie Branton
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Adam Howard
Jack Warner 4-3 Declan Salter
Carl Batchelor 4-2 Liam Devries
Harry Ward 4-0 Matthew Moore
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Bradley Kirk
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Mark Baxter
Ross Twell 4-2 Jake Jones
Shane Reidy 4-1 Lewis Pride
Mike de Decker 4-3 Cas Hogenhout
Carlo van Peer 4-1 Adam Paxton
James Lane 4-3 Jack Vincent
Sven Groen 4-1 George Edwards
Jack Todd 4-0 Connor Bowler
Anton Kolesov 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Lee Budgen 4-1 Avery Bozzetti

Third Round
Kurt Parry 4-2 Kevin de Vries
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Zak Cross
Charlie Beaumont 4-1 Steve Lennon
Callan Rydz 4-1 David Carr
Ryan de Vreede 4-3 Corey Cadby
Liam Gallagher 4-2 Declan Fishwick
Berry van Peer 4-1 Ryan Meikle
Jim Moston 4-3 Nick Kenny
Aden Kirk 4-2 Dylan van Beek
Dean Reynolds 4-2 Samuel Fuller
Reece Robinson 4-1 Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot
James Young 4-2 Colin Roelofs
Callum Loose 4-0 Sam Carter
Curtis Turner 4-2 Sam Head
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Justin Smith 4-3 Tommy Lishman
Adam Smith-Neale 4-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-1 Stepham Mallams
Scott Dale 4-1 Kenny Neyens
James Hubbard 4-0 Shaun Lovett
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Kay Smeets
Aaron Dyer 4-1 Jack Faragher
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Lee Whitworth 4-1 Lewis Cracknell
Carl Batchelor 4-0 Jack Warner
Harry Ward 4-1 Rhys Griffiths
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Ross Twell
Mike de Decker 4-1 Shane Reidy
Carlo van Peer 4-2 James Lane
Sven Groen 4-1 Jack Todd
Anton Kolesov 4-3 Lee Budgen

Fourth Round
Kurt Parry 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Charlie Beaumont
Ryan De Vreede 4-3 Callan Rydz
Berry van Peer 4-1 Liam Gallagher
Aden Kirk 4-2 Jim Moston
Reece Robinson 4-3 Dean Reynolds
Callum Loose 4-1 James Young
Arron Fairweather 4-2
Justin Smith 4-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-1 Scott Dale
James Hubbard 4-2 Josh McCarthy
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Aaron Dyer
Lee Whitworth 4-3 Carl Batchelor
Daniel Jensen 4-2 Harry Ward
Mike De Decker 4-0 Carlo van Peer
Anton Kolesov 4-1 Sven Groen

Fifth Round
Kurt Parry 4-1 Thomas Sykes
Berry van Peer 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Aden Kirk 4-2 Reece Robinson
Callum Loose 4-0 Arron Fairweather
Justin Smith 4-1 Jaime Nunez Cortes
James Hubbard 4-2 Rhys Hayden
Lee Whitworth 0-4 Daniel Jensen
Mike De Decker 4-0 Anton Kolesov

Quarter-Finals
Kurt Parry 3-4 Berry van Peer
Aden Kirk 4-3 Callum Loose
Justin Smith 3-4 James Hubbard
Daniel Jensen 1-4 Mike De Decker

Semi-Finals
Berry van Peer 4-2 Aden Kirk
James Hubbard 3-4 Mike De Decker

Final
Berry van Peer 3-4 Mike De Decker

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Event 17

First Round
Reece Robinson 4-3 Dan Read
Jim Moston 4-1 Declan Fishwick
Rhys Julian 4-0 Matthew Hayes
Rhys Jackson 4-2 Josie Paterson
Ryan Hoggarth 4-2 Daniel Jensen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Steve Lennon
Nick Kenny 4-1 Jack Vincent
David Carr 4-1 Lewis Hobbs
Kurt Parry 4-0 James Hubbard
Billy Holmes 4-0 Daniel Key
Sean Johnson 4-1 Eelco Sieperda
Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Jordan Lister
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Ronnie Roberts
Shaun Lovett 4-0 George Edwards
Xiaochen Zong 4-3 Joshua Richardson
Anton Kolesov 4-2 Liam DeVries
Samuel Fuller 4-1 Aden Kirk
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Berry van Peer
Rhys Hayden 4-0 Kristian Hughes

Second Round
Daniel Cole 4-3 Connor Bowler
Reece Robinson 4-2 Declan Salter
Matthew Dicken 4-2 Aiden Cope
Josh Payne 4-1 Jim Moston
Mike De Decker 4-1 Ben West
Harry Ward 4-2 Rhys Julian
Sven Groen 4-3 Mike van Duivenbode
Jimmy Hendriks 4-2 Rhys Jackson
Lee Whitworth 4-1 John de Kruijf
Ryan Hoggarth 4-1 Robert Ludlow
Dean Finn 4-1 Chris Coulter
Scott Dale 4-0 James Wilkinson
Justin Smith 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
Justin van Tergouw 4-3 Lewis Cracknell
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Daniel Castle
Jack Warner 4-3 Adam Paxton
Stephen Mallams 4-0 Douglas Thomas
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Shane Reidy
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Andy Kent
Nick Kenny 4-1 Tony Field
Christophe Snyders 4-0 Cas Hogenhout
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-2 David Carr
Jarred Cole 4-2 Jamie Branton
Kurt Parry 4-0 Kay Smeets
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Liam Dobey
Billy Holmes 4-3 Dan Ladley
Mark Baxter 4-3 Shane Underwood
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-3 Brian Raman
Thomas Sykes 4-3 Justin Bradshaw
Kenny Neyens 4-1 Luis Barberan
Jack Todd 4-2 Colin Roelofs
Adam Hunt 4-3 Nicholas Day
James Lane 4-1 Carlo van Peer
Sean Johnson 4-1 Kacey Jones
Keegan Brown 4-2 Jordan Matthews
Nathan Rafferty 4-0 Adam Howard
Kishan Jiwa 4-1 Ryan McCarthy
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Bradley Kirk
Jake Jones 4-2 Ciaran Teehan
Shaun Lovett 4-0 Dylon Smith
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Zak Cross
Xiaochen Zong 4-1 Ryan Jones
Dylan van Beek 4-0 Sam Carter
Chris Gower 4-1 Kieran Heard
Nico Mandl 4-1 James Young
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Tommy Lishman
Callum Loose 4-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Luke Humphries 4-0 Lee Budgen
Curtis Turner 4-1 Jack Dickinson
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Anton Kolesov
Kevin De Vries 4-3 Sonny Johal
Sam Fuller 4-0 Liam Carlyon
Callan Rydz 4-3 Sam Head
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Corey Cadby
Charlie Beaumont 4-2 Lewis Pride
Rhys Hayden 4-2 Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot
Avery Bozzetti 4-3 Adam Watson
Robbie King 4-1 Ross Twell
Zac Sanders 4-0 Harvey Glover
Sean Ryan 4-0 Cain Unwin
Jack Faragher 4-2 Dongju Lee
Ryan Meikle 4-2 Jack Main
Matthew Moore 4-1 Sam Graham
Thomas Lovely 4-0 Nathan Richards

Third Round
Reece Robinson 4-2 Daniel Cole
Josh Payne 4-2 Matthew Dicken
Mike De Decker 4-1 Harry Ward
Jimmy Hendriks 4-3 Sven Groen
Ryan Hoggarth 4-3 Lee Whitworth
Scott Dale 4-1 Dean Finn
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Justin Smith
Rhys Griffin 4-0 Jack Warner
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Stephen Mallams
Nick Kenny 4-3 Aaron Dyer
Christophe Snyders 4-2 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Kurt Parry 4-1 Jarred Cole
Billy Holmes 4-3 Liam Gallagher
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Mark Baxter
Thomas Sykes 4-0 Kenny Neyens
Adam Hunt 4-3 Jack Todd
James Lane 4-0 Sean Johnson
Keegan Brown 4-2 Nathan Rafferty
Ryan De Vreede 4-0 Kishan Jiwa
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Jake Jones
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Xiaochen Zong
Dylan van Beek 4-1 Chris Gower
Dean Reynolds 4-0 Nico Mandl
Callum Loose 4-2 Luke Humphries
Curtis Turner 4-2 Arron Fairweather
Kevin De Vries 4-2 Samuel Fuller
Callan Rydz 4-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Rhys Hayden 4-3 Charlie Beaumont
Robbie King 4-2 Avery Bozzetti
Zac Sanders 4-1 Sean Ryan
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Jack Faragher
Matthew Moore 4-0 Thomas Lovely

Fourth Round
Josh Payne 4-2 Reece Robinson
Mike De Decker 4-0 Jimmy Hendriks
Scott Dale 4-2 Ryan Hoggarth
Justin van Tergouw 4-1 Rhys Griffin
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Nick Kenny
Kurt Parry 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-1 Billy Holmes
Thomas Sykes 4-2 Adam Hunt
Keegan Brown 4-2 James Lane
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Ryan De Vreede
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Dylan van Beek
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Callum Loose
Kevin De Vries 4-1 Curtis Turner
Callan Rydz 4-0 Rhys Hayden
Zac Sanders 4-0 Robbie King
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Matthew Moore

Fifth Round
Josh Payne 4-3 Mike De Decker
Justin van Tergouw 4-2 Scott Dale
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-0 Kurt Parry
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-2 Thomas Sykes
Keegan Brown 4-2 Shaun Lovett
Dean Reynolds 4-3 Josh McCarthy
Callan Rydz 4-2 Kevin De Vries
Ryan Meikle 4-0 Zac Sanders

Quarter-Finals
Josh Payne 2-4 Justin van Tergouw
Jeffrey de Zwaan 3-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Keegan Brown 0-4 Dean Reynolds
Callan Rydz 4-2 Ryan Meikle

Semi-Finals
Justin van Tergouw 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Callan Rydz 2-4 Dean Reynolds

justinbbb

Final
Justin van Tergouw 3-4 Dean Reynolds

cq2n06kxgaaxwsy

PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Event 18

First Round
Mike De Decker 4-0 Josie Paterson
Kay Smeets 4-1 Harry Ward
James Lane 4-1 Jamie Branton
Callan Rydz 4-1 Ryan Hoggarth
Matthew Dicken 4-0 Kacey Jones
Adam Hunt 4-0 Lewis Hobbs
Zak Cross 4-2 Shane Reidy
Callum Loose 4-0 Jarred Cole
Aiden Cope 4-3 Brian Raman
Keegan Brown 4-3 Jack Vincent
Jack Faragher 4-2 Douglas Thomas
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Eelco Sieperda
Shane Underwood 4-2 Ryan McCarthy
Ryan Jones 4-2 Ronnie Roberts
Fredi Gselmann 4-2 Dylon Smith
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Declan Fishwick
Scott Dale 4-1 Billy Holmes
Zac Sanders 4-2 Ben West
Carlo van Peer 4-1 Xiaochen Zong
Christophe Snyders 4-3 Cain Unwin

Second Round
Shaun Lovett 4-2 Declan Salter
Mike De Decker 4-2 George Edwards
Jack Todd 4-0 Rhys Griffin
Kay Smeets 4-1 Justin Bradshaw
Daniel Jensen 4-3 Thomas Lovely
Ryan Meikle 4-1 James Lane
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-0 Matthew Moore
Callan Rydz 4-0 Robert Ludlow
Adam Paxton 4-0 Kristian Hughes
Harvey Glover 4-2 Matthew Edgar
Adam Watson 4-3 Liam DeVries
Cas Hogenhout 4-3 Jake Jones
Mark Baxter 4-1 Jack Dickinson
Daniel Key 4-2 Matthew Hayes
Sam Head 4-1 Liam Dobey
Tony Field 4-3 Jordan Lister
Justin Smith 4-0 Tommy Lishman
Adam Hunt 4-0 Lewis Cracknell
Josh Payne 4-3 Colin Roelofs
Nick Kenny 4-2 Zak Cross
Connor Bowler 4-1 Lewis Pride
Corey Cadby 4-2 Callum Loose
Jim Moston 4-2 Luis Barberan
Arron Fairweather 4-2 Aiden Cope
Dean Reynolds 4-1 Thomas Sykes
Keegan Brown 4-1 Jordan Matthews
Charlie Beaumont 4-0 Liam Carlyon
Dylan van Beek Bye (Justin van Tergouw withdrew)
Rhys Julian 4-2 Mike van Duijvenbode
James Young 4-3 Sven Groen
Ross Twell 4-3 Dan Read
Aden Kirk 4-0 Andy Kent
Steve Lennon 4-0 Lee Whitworth
Berry van Peer 4-0 Jack Faragher
Lee Budgen 4-1 Robbie King
Joshua Richardson 4-1 Adam Howard
Samuel Fuller 4-0 Chris Coulter
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Shane Underwood
Kishan Jiwa 4-0 Avery Bozetti
Ryan Jones 4-0 Nathan Richards
David Carr 4-2 Kurt Parry
Fredi Gselmann 4-3 Anton Kolesov
Aaron Dyer 4-3 Stephen Mallams
Dan Ladley 4-1 Dean Finn
Nicholas Day 4-0 Ciaran Teehan
James Hubbard 4-2 John De Kruijf
Liam Gallagher 4-0 Jack Warner
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-0 Dongju Lee
Adam Smith-Neale 4-0 Daniel Cole
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Kenny Neyens
Sonny Johal 4-1 Sean Ryan
Luke Humphries 4-1 Scott Dale
Chris Gower 4-1 Sam Graham
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Zac Sanders
Sean Johnson 4-1 Kieran Heard
Nico Mandl 4-2 Carlo van Peer
Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Curtis Turner
Christophe Snyders 4-3 Reece Colley
Kevin De Vries 4-0 Jonathan Loureiro Lightfoot
James Wilkinson 4-3 Rhys Jackson
Rhys Hayden 4-1 Reece Robinson
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Jack Main
Ryan De Vreede 4-1 Sam Carter
Josh McCarthy 4-1 Daniel Castle

Third Round
Mike De Decker 4-3 Shaun Lovett
Jack Todd 4-2 Kay Smeets
Ryan Meikle 4-3 Daniel Jensen
Callan Rydz 4-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Harvey Glover 4-2 Adam Paxton
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Adam Watson
Daniel Key 4-2 Mark Baxter
Tony Field 4-2 Sam Head
Adam Hunt 4-1 Justin Smith
Nick Kenny 4-0 Josh Payne
Corey Cadby 4-0 Connor Bowler
Arron Fairweather 4-3 Jim Moston
Keegan Brown 4-2 Dean Reynolds
Dylan van Beek 4-2 Charlie Beaumont
James Young 4-2 Rhys Julian
Ross Twell 4-1 Aden Kirk
Steve Lennon 4-2 Berry van Peer
Joshua Richardson 4-2 Lee Budgen
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-3 Samuel Fuller
Ryan Jones 4-3 Kishan Jiwa
David Carr 4-2 Fredi Gselmann
Aaron Dyer 4-0 Dan Ladley
James Hubbard 4-0 Nicholas Day
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-1 Liam Gallagher
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Luke Humphries 4-1 Sonny Johal
Bradley Kirk 4-0 Chris Gower
Nico Mandl 4-1 Sean Johnson
Nathan Rafferty 4-2 Christophe Snyders
Kevin De Vries 4-1 James Wilkinson
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Rhys Hayden
Josh McCarthy 4-0 Ryan De Vreede

Fourth Round
Mike De Decker 4-2 Jack Todd
Callan Rydz 4-3 Ryan Meikle
Cas Hogenhout 4-1 Harvey Glover
Tony Field 4-0 Daniel Key
Nick Kenny 4-0 Adam Hunt
Corey Cadby 4-0 Arron Fairweather
Keegan Brown 4-2 Dylan van Beek
Ross Twell 4-1 James Young
Steve Lennon 4-1 Joshua Richardson
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Ryan Jones
Aaron Dyer 4-3 David Carr
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-2 James Hubbard
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-2 Luke Humphries
Bradley Kirk 4-1 Nico Mandl
Kevin De Vries 4-3 Nathan Rafferty
Jimmy Hendriks 4-1 Josh McCarthy

Fifth Round
Mike Callan Rydz 4-1 De Decker
Tony Field 4-0 Cas Hogenhout
Corey Cadby 4-2 Nick Kenny
Ross Twell 4-0 Keegan Brown
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Steve Lennon
Jaime Nunez Cortes 4-3 Aaron Dyer
Dimitri Van den Bergh 4-0 Bradley Kirk
Kevin De Vries 2-4 Jimmy Hendriks

Quarter-Finals
Callan Rydz 4-2 Tony Field
Corey Cadby 4-2 Ross Twell
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-1 Jaime Nunez Cortes
Dimitri Van den Bergh 1-4 Jimmy Hendriks

Semi-Finals
Callan Rydz 2-4 Corey Cadby
Jeffrey de Zwaan 4-2 Jimmy Hendriks

Final
Corey Cadby 4-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan

CpAG8X1VUAAupf7

Template - Date: UNIBET World Grand Prix

Brilliant van Gerwen completes Unibet World Grand Prix Treble

Michael van Gerwen claimed glory at the Unibet World Grand Prix for a third time with an incredible triumph over Gary Anderson in Saturday’s final at Dublin’s Citywest Hotel. The Dutchman followed up his 2012 and 2014 triumphs by erasing the memories of last year’s loss in the final to another Scot, Robert Thornton, with one of the greatest performances in the double-start event’s history.

The world number one was averaging 108 as he stormed into a three-set lead by winning nine of the opening 11 legs, and held off Anderson’s brief rally to scoop the £100,000 first prize and his 21st tournament win of the year. Van Gerwen raced through the first set without reply, hitting a 180 in only his second visit to the board and using just 43 darts to take the lead, before coming from a leg down to win the next two sets and take his match average to 110 in-running.

cuj39bcvuae5sce-jpg-large

Anderson hit back in set four as he took three successive legs to finally get off the mark in set four, and finished 108 as he shared the opening four legs of the fifth. Van Gerwen, though, hit a crucial double ten to win the deciding leg to move into a 4-1 lead and deny the World Champion the chance to hit back. Anderson claimed his second set by winning the sixth without reply and also led in the next, but van Gerwen landed six perfect darts as he levelled before hitting double 16 to move 2-1 up and marvellous 160 checkout to seal the title.

The 160 finish, his second ton-plus finish of the game, followed seven 180s and moved his average to 100.29, the highest in a World Grand Prix final to surpass Phil Taylor’s 100.17 in the 2002 decider. Anderson, who takes home £45,000 as runner-up from his first World Grand Prix final, hit eight 180s in reply but was unable to hit back from his rival’s amazing start.

BETWAY PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2015 ECHO ARENA,LIVERPOOL PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG MICHAEL VAN GERWEN V GARY ANDERSON MICHAEL VAN GERWEN WINS

Unibet World Grand Prix Final (9 Sets)

(100.29) Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Gary Anderson (92.73)

First Set 1-0 – 51 on double 16 gives van Gerwen an opening leg hold. 2-0 – Van Gerwen breaks the Anderson throw as he takes out 56 on tops. 3-0 – 14 dart leg on double 16 gives van Gerwen the opening set.
Second Set 0-1 – Van Gerwen misses the bull for a 167 before Anderson hits double five for his first leg of the final. 1-1 – 101 on tops as van Gerwen holds throw. 2-1 – A break for van Gerwen as he hits double 18 3-1 – Double six gives van Gerwen the set and a 2-0 lead.
Third Set 0-1 – A break of throw for Anderson as he takes out 61 on double nine. 1-1 – 96 on double 18 for van Gerwen to break back. 2-1 – 98 on double 19 as van Gerwne holds. 3-1 – 70 on double 16 and van Gerwen moves three sets clear.
Fourth Set 0-1 – Tops for Anderson to hold throw. 0-2 – A break for Anderson as he hits double four. 0-3 – Anderson has a set on the board as he hits tops.
Fifth Set 1-0 – 36 on double 18 as van Gerwen holds throw. 1-1 – 108 checkout to level the set. 2-1 – 65 on tops for van Gerwen. 2-2 – Van Gerwen misses chances to take the set allowing Anderson to hit double ten. 3-2 – It’s a 4-1 lead for van Gerwen as he hits double ten.
Sixth Set 0-1 – A hold of throw for Anderson as he hits double two. 0-2 – Anderson breaks as he takes out 107. 0-3 – Double ten seals the set for Anderson.
Seventh Set 0-1 – A break for Anderson as he hits tops. 1-1 – Six perfect darts followed by double 16 as van Gerwen breaks back. 2-1 – Van Gerwen one away from the match as he punishes Anderson for not taking an opportunity to break. 3-1 – WOW! 160 out for van Gerwen to seal the title!

curheoaxeaau6at-jpg-large

Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Final

MICK McGOWAN became the first player to retain the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay title with a narrow 6-5 win over Radek Szaganski at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin on Saturday, securing his place in the William Hill World Darts Championship in the process.

The Balbriggan thrower relaunched his career when he picked up the top domestic honour 12 months ago by edging out Tom Biggane, and repeated the success with a deciding-leg win over Cork-based Szaganski. A tight contest saw all 11 legs won with throw, with Szaganski missing the bull to snatch victory in the final leg before McGowan followed a 180 with a 60 finish.

McGowan is the first player since the tournament, named in honour of the late Irish professional Tom Kirby, was launched in 2008 to retain the title, and he said: “It’s a special night. “This trophy means so much to me and to defend it is absolutely fantastic. He was a great friend of mine and to win this the first time was brilliant, so to retain it is something really special.

“This year I’ve had a number of performances on stage and I’ve been getting better and better. This was a bit nervy but I got the job done.”

Mick McGowan 6-5 Radek Szaganski 1-0 – Reigning champion McGowan take the opeining leg. 1-1 – Double ten sees Cork-based Szaganski level. 2-1 – Szaganski hits a 180 but misses double 16 to allow McGowan back in on double four. 2-2 – McGowan misses the bull, and Szaganski finishes 46 to level. 3-2 – McGowan lands a 180 as he regains the lead. 3-3 – Szaganski takes out 36 to hit back. 4-3 – Szaganski lands his second maximum, but McGowan holds throw to move back ahead. 4-4 – Szaganski finishes 101. 5-4 – McGowan fires in a 180 as he moves a leg away from victory with a 46 finish. 5-5 – Szaganski sends the game into a decider with a maximum and double eight. 6-5 – McGowan posts a 180 before completing victory to retain the title, with Szaganski missing the bull to finish 83 before the Balbriggan thrower takes out 60.

mick-mcgowan-tom-kirby-memorial-irish-matchplay-lawrence-lustig-pdc_1x76q628376961jmtuq0xwql7e

Prize Fund
Winner £100,000
Runner-Up £45,000
Semi-Finalists £23,500
Quarter-Finalists £15,000
Second Round Losers £8,500
First Round Losers £5,000
Total £400,000

Format
Final – Best of nine Sets
* All Sets are the best of five legs. There will be no tie-break in any Set. * All legs must begin and end with a double, meaning that a player must hit a double before he can begin scoring in each leg. * The order of play for the quarter-finals and semi-finals will be confirmed on www.pdc.tv.

cumbpirxgaafr83

Template - Date: Players Championships Ireland

SIMON WHITLOCK claimed his first title for over two years as he produced a comeback win over Ronny Huybrechts in the Players Championship 18 final in Dublin, after earlier ending Michael van Gerwen’s winning streak.

Australian star Whitlock had last tasted success in a ranking event in June 2014, but followed up last week’s nine-dart finish with an outstanding day at the Citywest Hotel to claim the £10,000 title. Early wins over Matthew Edgar, Yordi Meeuwisse and Brendan Dolan set up a last 16 clash with in-form world number one van Gerwen, who had won eight successive ranking events since mid-June, including Friday’s Players Championship.

However, the Dutchman’s run was ended as Whitlock claimed a 6-3 triumph, before he dropped only one leg in each of his quarter-final and semi-final wins, against Justin Pipe and Steve West respectively as he progressed to the decider. Belgian ace Huybrechts had won through to his first ProTour final since May 2013, overcoming Darren Johnson, Stuart Kellett, Cristo Reyes, Kyle Anderson, Jelle Klaasen and Daryl Gurney.

He then opened the decider in style by taking a 3-0 lead as Whitlock paid for early missed doubles in two of the opening three legs. Whitlock hit back to 3-2 before Huybrechts edged a high-quality sixth leg, with the Australian then missing double 18 for a nine-dart finish in the seventh, before returning to land double nine for a ten-dart finish.

Huybrechts posted double six to move to the brink of victory at 5-3, but Whitlock hit back before punishing two match darts from the Belgian to level and force a decider which the former European Champion took for glory. “It means so much to me,” said Whitlock, who has dropped to 20th on the PDC Order of Merit. “I feel like this has been coming and today was the day it all came good, but this is the start of me getting back to my best.

“I played fantastic darts all day but I got nervous towards the end of the final. I want to use this win as motivation to get back to where I was a few years ago. “It’s been a really tough couple of years but I’ve worked so hard and it is starting to pay off finally.”

Huybrechts picked up £6,000 as the runner-up as he enjoyed his best performance of 2016, while West followed up last week’s run to a Players Championship in Barnsley – which secured him qualification for the Unibet World Grand Prix – by reaching the semi-finals.

Northern Irish ace Gurney also won through to the last four, battling past Andy Boulton, Andy Hamilton, Joe Cullen, Mark Webster and Ian White in an encouraging display in only his second event after returning from a month sidelined with a broken bone in his throwing hand.

World number three Adrian Lewis won through to the quarter-finals alongside Klaasen, White and Pipe, while the last 16 included van Gerwen and his World Grand Prix rivals for this week’s forthcoming event, Mensur Suljovic and Kyle Anderson. Mark Webster, Ronnie Baxter, David Pallett, Jermaine Wattimena and Mike De Decker also reached the last 16, while World Champion Gary Anderson was ousted by namesake Kyle at the last 32 stage.

The Players Championship was the final event before the £400,000 Unibet World Grand Prix begins on Sunday at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin, live on Sky Sports. Both Players Championship events on Friday and Saturday were streamed through www.LIVEPDC.TV, with the further tournaments on October 21-22 also set to be broadcast online.

players-championship

Players Championship 18

Saturday October 1st, Citywest Hotel, Dublin
First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
William O’Connor 6-5 Jamie Lewis
Vincent van der Voort (32) 6-5 Jim Walker
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Darron Brown
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Mark Walsh 6-3 Terry Jenkins (17)
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Kevin Dowling
James Wade (8) 6-2 Jason Wilson
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Justin Pipe (25) 6-3 Curtis Hammond
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Tony Newell
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Steve Hine 6-3 Jan Dekker
Jamie Caven (24) 6-4 Mark Frost
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Jonathan Worsley
Benito van de Pas (5) 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Robert Owen 6-4 Simon Preston
Steve West (28) 6-2 Mick McGowan
Andy Smith 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Dave Ladley 6-4 Michael Smith (12)
Wes Newton 6-4 Kevin Painter
James Wilson (21) 6-5 Ken MacNeil
David Pallett 6-1 Ryan Palmer
Alan Tabern 6-5 Kim Huybrechts (4)
Mike Zuydwijk 6-3 Ricky Williams
Jermaine Wattimena (29) 6-3 Steve Brown
Darren Webster 6-5 Devon Petersen
John Bowles 6-2 Alan Norris (13)
Keegan Brown 6-3 Ricky Evans
Adrian Lewis (20) 6-0 Stephen Willard
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Chris Quantock
Peter Wright (2) 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Mickey Mansell 6-0 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Mark Webster (31) 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Matt Clark 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Joe Cullen (15) 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
James Richardson 6-1 Scott Dale
Daryl Gurney (18) 6-3 Andy Boulton
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Harry Robinson
Ian White (7) 6-1 Richie Corner
Johnny Haines 6-1 Wayne Jones
Robbie Green (26) 6-4 Christian Kist
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Steve McNally
Mike De Decker 6-5 Stephen Bunting (10)
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Mervyn King (23) 6-2 Ray Campbell
Berry van Peer 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Dave Chisnall (6)
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Darren Johnson
Cristo Reyes (27) 6-1 Terry Temple
Josh Payne 6-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gary Anderson (11) 6-1 Brian Woods
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Nathan Aspinall
Kyle Anderson (22) 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Brettt Claydon 6-1 John Henderson
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-3 Paul Milford
Chris Dobey 6-5 John Part
Robert Thornton (30) 6-1 Jason Marriott
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Haruki Muramatsu
Jelle Klaasen (14) 6-0 Dennis Smith
Peter Hudson 6-1 Nathan Derry
Steve Beaton (19) 6-1 Mark Barilli
Joe Murnan 6-5 Ted Evetts

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 William O’Connor
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Brendan Dolan 6-3 Mark Walsh
Andy Jenkins 6-5 James Wade
Justin Pipe 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Gerwyn Price 6-2 Steve Hine
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Jamie Caven
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Robert Owen
Steve West 6-2 Andy Smith
Dave Ladley 6-4 Wes Newton
David Pallett 6-2 James Wilson
Alan Tabern 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Darren Webster
Keegan Brown 6-2 John Bowles
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Peter Wright 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Mark Webster 6-4 Matt Clark
Joe Cullen 6-5 James Richardson
Daryl Gurney 6-2 Andy Hamilton
Ian White 6-4 Johnny Haines
Robbie Green 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Mike De Decker 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Mervyn King 6-1 Berry van Peer
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Josh Payne
Gary Anderson 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Brett Claydon
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Chris Dobey
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Petter Hudson
Joe Murnan 6-4 Steve Beaton
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Justin Pipe 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Steve West 6-4 Benito van de Pas
David Pallett 6-0 Dave Ladley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Alan Tabern
Adrian Lewis 6-2 Keegan Brown
Mark Webster 6-4 Peter Wright
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Joe Cullen
Ian White 6-4 Robbie Green
Mike De Decker 6-3 Mervyn King
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Gary Anderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Robert Thornton
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Joe Murnan
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Michael van Gerwen
Justin Pipe 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Steve West 6-3 David Pallett
Adrian Lewis 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena
Daryl Gurney 6-5 Mark Webster
Ian White 6-4 Mike De Decker
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Kyle Anderson
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Justin Pipe
Steve West 6-3 Adrian Lewis
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Ian White
Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Jelle Klaasen
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Steve West
Ronny Huybrechts 6 -5 Daryl Gurney
Losers £3,000

Final
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Ronny Huybrechts
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

aUKOPEN_MINEHEAD1391

Players Championship 17

Friday September 30, Citywest Hotel, Dublin
First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Terry Temple
Robert Owen 6-4 Nathan Derry
Robert Thornton (32) 6-5 Mike Zuydwijk
Mick McGowan 6-4 Wes Newton
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Ron Meulenkamp 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Mike De Decker 6-4 Terry Jenkins (17)
Berry van Peer 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
James Wade (8) 6-0 Nigel Daniels
Ray Campbell 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Steve West (25) 6-2 Ken MacNeil
Tony Newell 6-4 Matt Clark
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Ricky Evans 6-4 Brett Claydon
Jamie Caven (24) 6-4 Paul Nicholson
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Mark Barilli
Andy Boulton 6-3 Ian White (5)
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Paul Milford
Dennis Smith 6-5 Vincent van der Voort (28)
Jonny Clayton 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Michael Smith (12) 6-5 Ted Evetts
Darren Webster 6-4 Antonio Alcinas
Nigel Heydon 6-3 James Wilson (21)
Jason Wilson 6-4 Scott Dale
John Henderson 6-3 Kim Huybrechts (4)
Steve Brown 6-4 Chris Quantock
Josh Payne (29) 6-5 John Bowles
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Ryan Meikle
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Alan Norris (13)
James Richardson 6-5 Devon Petersen
Steve Beaton (20) 6-1 Steve Hine
Jason Marriott 6-3 Haruki Muramatsu
Peter Wright (2) 6-4 Peter Hudson
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan
Justin Pipe (31) 6-3 Harry Robinson
Joe Murnan 6-1 Curtis Hammond
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Joe Cullen (15)
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Johnny Haines
Daryl Gurney (18) 6-3 Darren Johnson
Andrew Gilding 6-3 John Part
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-4 Mark Webster
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Mark Walsh
Richie Corner 6-4 Cristo Reyes (26)
Chris Dobey  6-4 David Pallett
Christian Kist 6-5 Gary Anderson (10)
Prakash Jiwa 6-3 Dave Ladley
Kyle Anderson (23) 6-2 William O’Connor
Stuart Kellett 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Benito van de Pas (16) 6-1 Mark Frost
Kevin Painter 6-4 Brian Woods
Robbie Green (27) 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Andy Smith 6-2 Stephen Willard
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Jim Walker 6-3 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Mervyn King (22) 6-3 Darron Brown
Jamie Robinson 6-5 Steve McNally
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-2 Simon Preston
Jan Dekker 6-3 Ricky Williams
Keegan Brown 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena (30)
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Jamie Lewis
Jelle Klaasen (14) 6-2 Wayne Jones
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Kirk Shepherd
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Adrian Lewis (19)
Brendan Dolan 6-1 Alan Tabern

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Robert Owen
Mick McGowan 6-4 Robert Thornton
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Berry van Peer 6-4 Mike De Decker
James Wade 6-1 Ray Campbell
Steve West 6-1 Tony Newell
Ricky Evans 6-2 Gerwyn Price
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Jamie Caven
Andy Boulton 6-5 Matthew Dennant
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Dennis Smith
Darren Webster 6-2 Michael Smith
Nigel Heydon 6-4 Jason Wilson
John Henderson 6-2 Steve Brown
Jeffrey De Graaf 6-3 Josh Payne
Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 James Richardson
Steve Beaton 6-0 Jason Marriott
Peter Wright 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Justin Pipe 6-4 Joe Murnan
Matthew Edgar 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Ryan Palmer
Chris Dobey 6-5 Richie Corner
Christian Kist 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Stuart Kellett
Kevin Painter 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Andy Smith 6-1 Robbie Green
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Jim Walker
Jamie Robinson 6-3 Mervyn King
Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Jan Dekker
Keegan Brown 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Jelle Klaasen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Mick McGowan
Berry van Peer 6-4 Simon Whitlock
James Wade 6-5 Steve West
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Ricky Evans
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Andy Boulton
Darren Webster 6-4 Nigel Heydon
John Henderson 6-5 Jeffrey De Graaf
Steve Beaton 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Justin Pipe 6-3 Peter Wright
Matthew Edgar 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Chris Dobey
Christian Kist 6-3 Kyle Anderson
Kevin Painter 6-4 Andy Smith
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Keegan Brown
Mickey Mansell 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Losers £1,000

Last 16
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Berry van Peer
James Wade 6-5 Simon Stevenson
Darren Webster 6-5 Jonny Clayton
Steve Beaton 6-4 John Henderson
Justin Pipe 6-3 Matthew Edgar
Christian Kist 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Kevin Painter
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Mickey Mansell
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 James Wade
Darren Webster 6-5 Steve Beaton
Christian Kist 6-1 Justin Pipe
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Losers £2,250

Semi Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Darren Webster
Christian Kist 6-5 Mensur Suljovic
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Christian Kist
Winner £10,000
Runner-Uo £6,000

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 ,MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, JAMIE CAVEN, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016

Template - Date: Champions League of Darts BBC

Stoke legend Taylor, 56, claimed the £100,000 top prize in the PDC’s first BBC-televised event as he capped an imperious weekend in Wales with victory over the current world number one.

Taylor had overcome the Dutchman on Saturday during the group phase of the event, and after the pair defeated James Wade and Gary Anderson respectively in the semi-finals the 16-time World Champion produced one more stunning display in the decider. A strong start saw Taylor take an early 4-1 lead, missing two doubles in the leg which he lost, before the Dutchman produced an 11-darter and a 110 finish to pull back to 6-3.

ctjriqiweaazk5j-jpg-large

Taylor then landed seven perfect darts in the tenth leg before finishing an 11-darter to move 7-3 before punishing misses from van Gerwen to pull six legs clear. Van Gerwen hit back by finishing tops and 70, but the 15th leg proved crucial as the 27-year-old landed a 180 and 171 only to see Taylor finish 81 on the bull move to the brink of a win which sealed in style with a 114 checkout.

“It’s fantastic,” said Taylor. “I’m over the moon with this. Just to get to the final is tough, it’s the top eight players in the world and it’s hard work. “I was worried about the final, with my energy levels, but I seemed to click at the right times and hit the right shots and put Michael under pressure.

“Michael’s brilliant, he’s just won three or four tournaments on the trot but maybe that showed in the final. Taylor added: “I’ve really appreciated the Cardiff crowd, who were brilliant.” Van Gerwen picked up £50,000 as runner-up, but after winning four tournaments in the past week he admitted: “Maybe the tank was empty but I know I can do a lot better.

“Phil was the better player, he won all his games this weekend and fair play to him. You can’t win all the time but hopefully I can do something good in the next few tournaments. “I feel fantastic but I let myself down in this tournament, and I’m disappointed with myself but I need to have a moment of rest.”

World Champion Anderson had topped Group B with wins over Michael Smith, Adrian Lewis and Wade, but saw van Gerwen come from 4-2 down in their semi-final to power to an 11-5 triumph. Wade finished second in Group B but fell to an 11-3 loss to Taylor at the last four stage, although the left-hander claimed £25,000 in prize money.

phil-taylor-michael-van-gerwen-unibet-champions-league-of-darts-christopher-dean-pdc_p0l3m8lzf78414n3qm0v9fa6y

Unibet Champions League of Darts

Sunday 25th September

Evening Session
Semi-Finals
Phil Taylor 11-3 James Wade
Gary Anderson 5-11 Michael van Gerwen

Final
Phil Taylor 11-5 Michael van Gerwen
Live on BBC2 from 6.30pm

Format
Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

ctodhajwiaatzsh-jpg-large

Template - Date: Players Championships Barnsley

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN completed a clean sweep of the Players Championship treble-header at the Barnsley Metrodome as he claimed a third successive midweek win, landing a second nine-darter in as many days before edging out Steve West in a brilliant final.

Van Gerwen had already followed up back-to-back European Tour wins by taking the £10,000 first prize in Players Championships on Tuesday and Wednesday in Barnsley. Having also hit a nine-darter in Wednesday’s tournament, the Dutchman secured perfection once more as one of three players, alongside Yordi Meeuwisse and Simon Whitlock, to achieve the feat in Thursday’s event.

Having already seen off Kevin Painter and Jonny Clayton, van Gerwen landed his perfect leg in the third round against Joe Murnan, before then defeating Simon Stevenson, Berry van Peer and Kim Huybrechts to reach the final against West. West had enjoyed a run to his first PDC final with a superb day in Barnsley, overcoming Mike Zuydwijk, William O’Connor, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Simon Whitlock, Cristo Reyes and Steve Evans to battle through to the decider.

He found himself 4-2 down to van Gerwen before hitting back to level – and then took out 116 to move 5-4 up and within touching distance of a first PDC title. However, van Gerwen finished 76 to level and force a decider, and when West was unable to take out 110 for the title the world number one showed his class by finishing tops for a 13-darter.

The win means van Gerwen completed a clean sweep in Barnsley and extended his own winning run to 35 matches since his loss to Phil Taylor in August’s Sydney Darts Masters final – having won the Perth Darts Masters before five September triumphs to move into this weekend’s Unibet Champions League of Darts in buoyant mood.

West’s consolation for his run to the final was £6,000 in prize money and qualification for October’s Unibet World Grand Prix in Dublin on a dramatic final day in the race for spots in the double-start tournament. Spanish ace Reyes also sealed a World Grand Prix debut with his run to the quarter-finals, with Justin Pipe and Josh Payne being knocked out of provisional qualifying places as Vincent van der Voort also narrowly missed out on a Dublin spot.

Mick McGowan’s displays this week, including Tuesday’s semi-final appearance, mean that the Irish ace also qualifies for a return to the World Grand Prix, having previously competed in the World Grand Prix on three occasions. Ricky Evans enjoyed his best run on the ProTour for almost three years as he reached the semi-finals, defeating Mike De Decker, Benito van de Pas, Mark Webster, Stephen Bunting and Chris Dobey.

Evans also missed double 12 for a nine-darter during the day, and fell two matches short of securing a World Grand Prix place, had he gone on to win the event. Belgian ace Huybrechts also won through to the last four, while emerging star Dobey was a quarter-finalist for the first time on the circuit.

Dutch youngster Berry van Peer was a quarter-finalist for the second time on the PDC ProTour, while Rowby-John Rodriguez also reached the last eight of a ProTour event for the first time since February. Dutchman Meeuwisse landed a nine-darter for the first time since he joined the PDC circuit, although it came in a narrow 6-5 first round loss to Benito van de Pas, while Australian ace Whitlock achieved his perfect leg in a second round win over Andrew Gilding.

The Players Championship events were streamed with action simultaneously from two stream boards throughout the week, with the further events in Dublin on September 30 and October 1 also to be screened through www.LIVEPDC.TV

Players Championship 16

Thursday September 22, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-1 Kevin Painter
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Darren Johnson
Jamie Lewis (32) 6-2 Mark Hylton
Joe Murnan 6-1 Max Hopp
Joe Cullen (16) 6-4 Andy Boulton
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jay Foreman
Brian Woods 6-4 Steve Beaton (17)
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Kevin Dowling
James Wade (8) 6-3 Jim Walker
Barrie Bates 6-4 Keegan Brown
Vincent van der Voort (25) 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Darren Webster 6-2 Alan Tabern
Gerwyn Price (9) 6-1 Jason Lovett
Brett Claydon 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Justin Pipe (24)
Berry van Peer 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp
Ian White (5) 6-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Michael Barnard 6-2 Richie Corner
Jermaine Wattimena (28) 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Steve Brown 6-1 Scott Dale
Terry Jenkins (12) 6-2 Arron Monk
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Ricky Williams
Matt Clark 6-3 Robbie Green (21)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 John Henderson
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Ray Campbell
Callum Loose 6-2 Darron Brown
Raymond van Barneveld (29) 6-0 Paul Nicholson
John Bowles 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Michael Smith (13) 6-4 Christian Kist
Mark Barilli 6-3 Steve Hine
Jamie Caven (20) 6-2 Chris Quantock
Steve McNally 6-1 Andy Parsons
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-3 Peter Wright (2)
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Nathan Derry
Steve West (31) 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
William O’Connor 6-2 Jan Dekker
Simon Whitlock (15) 6-1 Jonathan Worsley
Andrew Gilding 6-4 Prakash Jiwa
Andy Jenkins 6-1 James Wilson (18)
Mick McGowan 6-2 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-4 Wayne Jones
Ted Evetts 6-4 Paul Milford
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Josh Payne (26)
Wes Newton 6-2 Dean Winstanley
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-4 David Pallett
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Robert Owen
Cristo Reyes (23) 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Jason Wilson 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Benito van de Pas (6) 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse – Yordi Meeuwisse hits nine-dart finish
Ricky Evans 6-3 Mike De Decker
Mark Webster (27) 6-5 Mark Frost
Stuart Kellett 6-3 Trevor Burkhill
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Curtis Hammond 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Robert Thornton (22)
Dennis Smith 6-4 Jeffrey de Graaf
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-3 Tony Newell
Mark Walsh 6-3 Ryan Palmer
Devon Petersen (30) 6-3 Nigel Daniels
Ryan Harrington 6-2 Simon Preston
Chris Dobey 6-3 Alan Norris (14)
James Richardson 6-5 Terry Temple
Andy Smith 6-4 Mervyn King (19)
Nigel Heydon 6-2 Jason Marriott

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Joe Murnan 6-0 Jamie Lewis
Joe Cullen 6-1 Peter Hudson
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Brian Woods
Barrie Bates 6-2 James Wade
Darren Webster 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Gerwyn Price 6-1 Brett Claydon
Berry van Peer 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Ian White 6-2 Michael Barnard
Steve Brown 6-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Matt Clark
Kim Huybrechts 6-1 Callum Loose
Raymond van Barneveld 6-1 John Bowles
Michael Smith 6-2 Mark Barilli
Steve McNally 6-4 Jamie Caven
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Shaun Griffiths
Steve West 6-3 William O’Connor
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andrew Gilding – Simon Whitlock hits nine-dart finish
Andy Jenkins 6-5 Mick McGowan
Ted Evetts 6-1 Dave Chisnall
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Wes Newton
Jelle Klaasen 6-5 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Cristo Reyes 6-2 Jason Wilson
Ricky Evans 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Mark Webster 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Stephen Bunting 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Dennis Smith
Mark Walsh 6-3 Mensur Suljovic
Devon Petersen 6-3 Ryan Harrington
Chris Dobey 6-3 James Richardson
Andy Smith 6-1 Nigel Heydon
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Joe Murnan – Michael van Gerwen hits nine-dart finish
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Cullen
Darren Webster 6-2 Barrie Bates
Berry van Peer 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Steve Brown 6-5 Ian White
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael Smith 6-2 Steve McNally
Steve West 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Andy Jenkins
Mickey Mansell 6-4 Ted Evetts
Jelle Klaasen 5-6 Cristo Reyes
Ricky Evans 6-1 Mark Webster
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis
Devon Petersen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Chris Dobey 6-3 Andy Smith
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Simon Stevenson
Berry van Peer 6-4 Darren Webster
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Steve Brown
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Michael Smith
Steve West 6-2 Simon Whitlock
Cristo Reyes 6-1 Mickey Mansell
Ricky Evans 6-2 Stephen Bunting
Chris Dobey 6-4 Devon Petersen
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Berry van Peer
Rowby-John Rodriguez 1-6 Kim Huybrechts
Steve West 6-4 Cristo Reyes
Ricky Evans 6-4 Chris Dobey
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Kim Huybrechts
Steve West 6-4 Ricky Evans
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 Steve West
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

Players Championship 15

Wednesday September 22, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-2 Mike De Decker
Alan Tabern 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Mick McGowan 6-3 John Henderson (32)
Jason Lovett 6-4 Mike Zuydwijk
Simon Whitlock (16) 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Trevor Burkhill 6-4 Jyhan Artut
Adrian Lewis (17) 6-3 Mark Barilli
Ricky Williams 6-5 Mark Frost
James Wade (8) 6-1 Steve McNally
Mickey Mansell 6-3 Andy Boulton
Mark Webster (25) 6-5 Jason Wilson
Richie Corner 6-5 Andy Parsons
Tony Newell 6-2 Gerwyn Price (9)
Brian Woods 6-2 Michael Barnard
Robert Thornton (24) 6-2 Andy Smith
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Darron Brown
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Ian White (5)
Andrew Gilding 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Cristo Reyes (28) 6-2 Robert Owen
Kevin Painter 6-3 Chris Quantock
Stephen Bunting (12) 6-5 Darren Johnson
Ryan Palmer 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Jamie Caven (21) 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Wes Newton 6-2 Prakash Jiwa
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-3 Brett Claydon
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Ray Campbell
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Devon Petersen (29)
Jan Dekker 6-3 Peter Hudson
Michael Smith (13) 6-3 Nathan Aspinall
Arron Monk 6-4 Dennis Smith
Chris Dobey 6-1 Robbie Green (20)
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-0 Vincent Kamphuis
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Jamie Robinson
Matt Clark 6-4 Shaun Griffiths
Jermaine Wattimena (31) 6-5 Jonny Clayton
David Pallett 6-4 Ricky Evans
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Cullen (15)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Nathan Derry
Steve Brown 6-5 Steve Beaton (18)
Joe Murnan 6-5 Yordi Meeuwisse
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-3 Terry Temple
Dean Winstanley 6-5 Curtis Hammond
Justin Pipe (26) 6-2 Nigel Heydon
Max Hopp 6-5 Jay Foreman
Jelle Klaasen (10) 6-1 Ted Evetts
Wayne Jones 6-5 John Bowles
Berry van Peer 6-4 Josh Payne (23)
Mark Walsh 6-2 Simon Preston
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Benito van de Pas (6)
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Vincent van der Voort (27) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Keegan Brown 6-0 Lee Evans
Steve West 6-5 Terry Jenkins (11)
Jim Walker 6-2 Colin Littlecott
James Wilson (22) 6-2 Steve Hine
James Richardson 6-5 Mick Todd
Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Mensur Suljovic (3)
Kevin Dowling 6-5 William O’Connor
Raymond van Barneveld (30) 6-5 Christian Kist
Darren Webster 6-0 Jason Marriott
Alan Norris (14) 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Nigel Daniels 6-1 Mark Hylton
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Mervyn King (19)
Paul Milford 6-2 Scott Dale

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Alan Tabern
Jason Lovett 6-4 Mick McGowan
Simon Whitlock 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
Ricky Williams 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Mickey Mansell 6-4 James Wade
Richie Corner 6-4 Mark Webster
Tony Newell 6-5 Brian Woods
Robert Thornton 6-2 Ronnie Baxter
Andrew Gilding 6-5 Paul Nicholson
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Kevin Painter
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Wes Newton 6-3 Jamie Caven
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Jan Dekker
Michael Smith 6-5 Arron Monk
Chris Dobey 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf ‘9 Darter de Graaf’
Peter Wright 6-5 Matt Clark
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 David Pallett
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Joe Murnan 6-4 Steve Brown
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Justin Pipe v Max Hopp
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Wayne Jones
Mark Walsh 6-0 Berry van Peer
Andy Jenkins 6-1 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Keegan Brown
Steve West 6-0 Jim Walker
James Wilson 6-3 James Richardson
Jonathan Worsley 6-5 Kevin Dowling
Raymond van Barneveld 6-3 Darren Webster
Alan Norris 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Jamie Lewis 6-4 Paul Milford
Losers £500

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Jason Lovett
Simon Whitlock 6-2 Ricky Williams
Richie Corner 6-4 Mickey Mansell
Robert Thornton 6-4 Tony Newell
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Wes Newton
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Chris Dobey 6-1 Michael Smith
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Peter Wright
Simon Stevenson 6-1 Joe Murnan
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Justin Pipe
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Vincent van der Voort 6-4 Andy Jenkins
James Wilson 6-5 Steve West
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Jonathan Worsely
Alan Norris 6-3 Jamie Lewis
Losers £1,000

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Simon Whitlock ‘9 Darter van Gerwen’  
Richie Corner 4-6 Robert Thornton
Cristo Reyes 6-3 Stephen Bunting
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-4 Chris Dobey
Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Dave Chisnall 4-6 Jelle Klaasen
Vincent van der Voort 5-6 James Wilson
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Alan Norris
Losers £1,500

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Robert Thornton
Cristo Reyes 3-6 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
James Wilson 6-3 Raymond van Barneveld
Losers £2,250

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jermaine Wattimena 4-6 James Wilson
Losers £3,000

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 James Wilson
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £6,000

PDC Players Championship 14

Tuesday September 20, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Michael van Gerwen (1) 6-3 Ryan Harrington
James Richardson 6-2 Matthew Dennant
Jonny Clayton (32) 6-5 Max Hopp
Nigel Heydon 6-5 Tony Newell
Steve Beaton (16) 6-3 Chris Dobey
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Adrian Lewis (17) 6-2 Nathan Derry
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-3 Ray Campbell
Gerwyn Price (8) 6-2 Darron Brown
Andy Smith 6-2 Nathan Aspinall
Trevor Burkhill 6-5 Cristo Reyes (25)
Arron Monk 6-5 Kevin Painter
Jelle Klaasen (9) 6-1 Brian Woods
Jamie Lewis 6-5 Steve Brown
James Wilson (24) 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
William O’Connor 6-5 Jason Wilson
Christian Kist 6-3 Ian White (5)
Peter Hudson 6-1 Jason Marriott
Devon Petersen (28) 6-2 Jamie Robinson
Chris Quantock 6-2 Darren Johnson
Michael Smith (12) 6-2 Simon Preston
John Henderson 6-5 Jeffrey de Graaf
Josh Payne (21) 6-3 Steve McNally
Darren Webster 6-3 Mike Zuydwijk
Kim Huybrechts (4) 6-0 Alan Tabern
Mike De Decker 6-3 Stuart Kellett
Jermaine Wattimena (29) 6-2 Ryan Palmer
Jay Foreman 6-5 Scott Dale
Alan Norris (13) 6-3 Wes Newton
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Robbie Green (20) 6-5 Nigel Daniels
Simon Stevenson 6-2 Mark Frost
Peter Wright (2) 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Steve Hine 6-5 Berry van Peer
Raymond van Barneveld (31) 6-1 Andy Hamilton
Richie Corner 6-4 Billy Holmes
Simon Whitlock (15) 6-2 Paul Milford
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Matt Clark
Mervyn King (18) 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Mark Barilli 6-5 Mick Todd
Dave Chisnall (7) 6-5 Keegan Brown
Ted Evetts 6-2 Jyhan Artut
Vincent van der Voort (26) 6-3 Callum Loose
Ronnie Baxter 6-4 Mark Hylton
Mick McGowan 6-2 Terry Jenkins (10)
Andy Parsons 6-1 Lee Evans
Robert Thornton (23) 6-0 Andrew Gilding
John Bowles 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Benito van de Pas (6) 6-2 Ricky Williams
Ronny Huybrechts 6-1 Matthew Edgar
Justin Pipe (27) 6-4 Colin Littlecott
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 David Pallett
Stephen Bunting (11) 6-5 Jonathan Worsley
Andy Boulton 6-3 Dean Winstanley
Jan Dekker 6-4 Mark Webster (22)
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Ricky Evans
Mensur Suljovic (3) 6-2 Robert Owen
Michael Barnard 6-2 Curtis Hammond
Jason Lovett 6-5 Steve West (30)
Joe Murnan 6-3 Dennis Smith
Joe Cullen (14) 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Barrie Bates 6-2 Wayne Jones
Jim Walker 6-4 Jamie Caven (19)
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Terry Temple

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Richardson
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Nigel Heydon
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Yordi Meeuwisse
Gerwyn Price 6-5 Andy Smith
Trevor Burkhill 6-5 Arron Monk
Jelle Klaasen 6-2 Jamie Lewis
James Wilson 6-2 William O’Connor
Christian Kist 6-1 Peter Hudson
Devon Petersen 6-4 Chris Quantock
John Henderson 6-1 Michael Smith
Darren Webster 6-4 Josh Payne
Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Mike De Decker
Jay Foreman 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Alan Norris
Simon Stevenson 6-4 Robbie Green
Peter Wright 6-2 Steve Hine
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Richie Corner
Simon Whitlock 6-3 Shaun Griffiths
Mervyn King 6-2 Mark Barilli
Ted Evetts 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Vincent van der Voort 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Mick McGowan 6-2 Andy Parsons
John Bowles 6-4 Robert Thornton
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Justin Pipe 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Stephen Bunting 6-3 Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Michael Barnard
Joe Murnan 6-2 Jason Lovett
Joe Cullen 6-4 Barrie Bates
Brendan Dolan 6-4 Jim Walker

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Jonny Clayton
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Trevor Burkhill
James Wilson 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Christian Kist 6-2 Devon Petersen
John Henderson 6-3 Darren Webster
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Jay Foreman
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Vincent Kamphuis
Raymond van Barneveld 6-5 Peter Wright
Mervyn King 6-3 Simon Whitlock
Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Ted Evetts
Mick McGowan 6-4 John Bowles
Justin Pipe 6-3 Benito van de Pas
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Jan Dekker
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Joe Murnan
Joe Cullen 6-5 Brendan Dolan

Fourth Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Adrian Lewis
James Wilson 6-1 Gerwyn Price
John Henderson 6-5 Christian Kist
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Mervyn King 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Mick McGowan 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Justin Pipe 6-5 Stephen Bunting
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Joe Cullen

Quarter-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 James Wilson
John Henderson 6-5 Kim Huybrechts
Mick McGowan 6-4 Mervyn King
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Justin Pipe

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 John Henderson
Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Mick McGowan

Final
Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Mensur Suljovic

PDC WORLD MATCHPLAY 2016 ,MICHAEL VAN GERWEN, JAMIE CAVEN, PICS:CHRIS SARGEANT, TIP TOP PICS LTD, PDC, DARTS BLACKPOOL, DARTS, 2016

Template - Date: Moston is Junior European Champion

The Junior Darts Corporations inaugural European Darts Championship this weekend was a sensational spectacle of Junior talent from around Europe. Representation from 6 european nations arrived at Pontins Brean Sands over the 3 days and provided some exceptional performances.

Jim Moston of Stoke on Trent was crowned the first ever JDC European Darts Champion in scintillating style. His semifinal 4 – 2 win over 16yr old Dutch entrant Wessel Nijman was a great performance, however Nijman past winner of the 2014 Czech open, 2016 Denmark
Masters and 2016 Dutch Youth team Champion couldn’t keep Moston from cruising
into the final.

Next up Moston’s opponent in the Final would be the young Dutch sensation Justin Van Tergouw. The 16 yr old from Utrecht in the Netherlands struggled in the first 2 legs of his own semi final and was 2 down in a matter of minutes against Billy Holmes. JVT composed himself and got back to 2-2, and then stepped up the pace for a 4-2 victory to book his place in the final.

The Final was tense from the start, Moston won the Bull and threw first. After a couple of nervous legs Moston went 2-0 ahead. With Moston’s confidence growing JVT needed to fight back and he did to make it just 3-2 to Moston. Then the final ignited in leg 6 with hundred plus score’s for fun and a maximum to boot which saw JVT level at 3-3. JVT then led 4-3 with an outstanding 147 shot out which literally raised the roof.

Not phased at all by the 2015 Winmau World Master & 2015 Finder Darts Master, Moston hit back to 4-4 for a final leg shoot out. The tension in the room was electric and Moston held his nerve throwing first to seal a 5-4 victory. The final contained 27x 100+ shots , 4x 140’s and 1x 180. Moston averaged 27.48 and JVT 28.05 in the final.

Modus Junior UK Championship Tour Event 4

If that wasn’t enough, the finals of the Modus Junior UK championship were also held alongside the European Championships.

The winner of this event was Maikel Verberk another young Dutch talent from Herpen in the Netherlands. The 2015 Hal Open and Dutch Open winner cruised his final victory with a 5-1 win over Jarred Cole. Maikel with a 27.12 average and 3 maximums delighted the crowd with exceptional skill, finishing 1 leg of 246 in 6 darts.

Maikel now becomes one of the JDC’S ALL-STARS and claims a spot in the PDC’S PATHWAY TO THE PALACE last 16 knock out with the final of that event played out at the Alexandra Palace London during the William Hill World Darts Championship.

Chairman of the JDC Steve Brown said – “Its been a terrific weekend. So impressed by the talent and professionalism of all these young players. Its a joy to be watching youngsters develop and play some incredible matches within the JDC structure. We have seen some of the best talent on the continent and made some great memories too over 3 days of mind blowing darts”.

For information on the JDC go to – www.juniordarts.com or follow @JDCdarts on
twitter.

Template - Date: European Darts Grand Prix

WORLD number one Michael van Gerwen won a sixth European Tour title of 2016 as he claimed victory in the HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix in Germany.

Last week’s winner in Meulheim faced Peter Wright in the final who had made the last two for the 6th time on the European Tour. The final began with van Gerwen in ruthless mood. After an opening leg hold, the 27-year-old broke throw after Wright had just landed the first maximum of the final.

After another comfortable hold it was in the fourth leg that the van Gerwen showed his class. a 164 finish looked to all but seal the win for the world number one. At 5-0 van Gerwen missed a shot at double 13 to give him a whitewash victory, allowing Wright to land a 101 finish on double 12 to give him hope.

Despite a break in the next leg Wright could not keep up with van Gerwen who sealed a 6-2 win on tops, finishing with an average of 105.38. It was the 13th time in succession that the Scot had been beaten by van Gerwen and he spoke of his admiration for the ‘Green Machine’ after the match:

“He’s magnificent, I started slowly and you just can’t do that against him.” It is the 14th time van Gerwen has won on the European Tour and he described his delight at adding a new trophy to his cabinet: “I tried everything in my power to win this tournament.” Said the world number one.

“I will fight for every tournament, I had never won here so I’m delighted to win.” The day started for van Gerwen hitting six 180s on his way to a 6-3 win over Steve Beaton. The world number one struggled on the doubles early in the match, allowing Beaton to break in the first leg.

Van Gerwen then strung together a run of four consecutive legs, which included a 128 checkout to confirm the win. A 6-3 quarter-final victory over Gerwyn Price followed. A relatively comfortable victory did include one moment of magic as the number one seed took out a 170 finish to hold in the third leg with Price sat on 60 to break.

He then went on to end Kim Huybrechts’ reign as HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix Champion with a crushing 6-0 win. The Dutchman averaged 107 as he punished Huybrechts for a series of slack darts throughout the match. The Belgian, who had survived two match darts from Stephen Bunting in the quarter-finals, had chances early in the match but squandered five darts at doubles in the opening two legs.

MVG was ruthless from there on and cruised in to the final. His opponent, Peter Wright began the day with a 6-1 victory over Joe Cullen. A 102.68 average more than enough to see off Cullen who couldn’t keep with the number two seed. Wright then sealed his place in the semi-finals with a 6-3 win over James Wade.

Wright broke the Englishman in leg five and despite a 161 checkout from Wade later in the match, the world number five sealed the win with a classy 145 checkout. ‘Snakebite’ followed this by ending Raymond van Barneveld’s dream of qualifying for next month’s European Championship with a 6-2 win in the semi-finals.

The five time champion of the world needed a run to at least the final to qualify for the tournament in Hasselt in October but Wright was far too strong for his Premier League rival. The final European Tour event of 2016 takes place in Hildesheim, Germany on October 14-16.

csqdj-pwyaa1bhu-jpg-large

HappyBet European Darts Grand Prix

Sunday September 18th

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round
97.86 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Steve Beaton 88.73
100.42 Mensur Suljovic 3-6 Gerwyn Price 101.30
93.38 Michael Smith 2-6 Stephen Bunting 90.90
96.40 Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Alan Norris 88.65
102.68 Peter Wright 6-1 Joe Cullen 97.91
102.30 James Wade 6-3 Jonny Clayton 97.56
96.22 Benito van de Pas 6-2 Joe Murnan 86.55
99.73 James Wilson 3-6 Raymond van Barneveld 108.03

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
94.42 Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Gerwyn Price 93.87
87.67 Stephen Bunting 5-6 Kim Huybrechts 88.45
106.14 Peter Wright 6-3 James Wade 99.68
91.44 Benito van de Pas 1-6 Raymond van Barneveld 94.95

Semi-Finals
107.36 Michael van Gerwen 6-0 Kim Huybrechts 99.92
103.43 Peter Wright 6-2 Raymond van Barneveld 91.70

Final
105.38 Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Peter Wright 102.36

csqdbixwiaiqvhz-jpg-large

Template - Date: Dave Clarks Coast to Coast Walk

‘Clarky’s Coast-To-Coast Challenge’ will see Dave walk from St Bees in Cumbria, through the Lake District, Yorkshire Dales and North Yorkshire Moors to Robin Hood’s Bay across two weeks from September 11-23.

The challenge is raising money for Parkinson’s UK, the official charity partner of the PDC in 2016, whose aims include funding ground-breaking research into the condition. In a further boost for Dave’s challenge, Sky have pledged to match every pound raised from the walk – meaning that donations from the general public will be doubled for this great charity!

dave-for-walk-launch-story-

“The generosity of people who’ve donated has been amazing so far – already £25,000 has been raised which means that at least £50,000 will go to Parkinson’s UK when Sky generously match the donations,” said Dave, who is a supporter of Parkinson’s UK and battling the condition himself.

“The response has been incredible and has been a massive boost for me ahead of this challenge, and everyone’s welcome to come and join in on the walk too. “I’m told that over the course of the two weeks, the total climbing is higher than going up Mount Everest and back down again, which shows the kind of terrain we’ll be walk through.

“I’m a little bit nervous but looking forward to getting going – an arthritic toe, a dodgy knee and a bit of Parkinson’s won’t stop me!” Fans are encouraged to join Dave Clark along the way, and can register in advance to take part in the walk by emailing [email protected]

dave-clark-prepares-for-his-parkinsons-uk-coast-to-coast-walk_p3w8dap3wu012rih8w3nkrhr

Click here to read Dave Clark’s blog on the Parkinson’s UK website

Clarky’s Coast To Coast Walk

  • Day One – September 10: Arrive St Bees
  • Day Two – September 11: St Bees-Ennerdale Bridge (15m)
  • Day Three – September 12: Ennerdale Bridge-Rosthwaite (16m)
  • Day Four – September 13: Rosthwaite-Grasmere (9.5m)
  • Day Five – September 14: Grasmere-Patterdale (7.5m)
  • Day Six – September 15: Patterdale-Shap (16m)
  • Day Seven – September 16: Shap-Kirkby Stephen (20.5m)
  • Day Eight – September 17: Kirkby Stephen-Keld (14.5m)
  • Day Nine – September 18: Keld-Reeth (12.5m)
  • Day Ten – September 19: Reeth-Richmond (14m)
  • Day 11 – September 20: Richmond-Ingleby Cross (23m)
  • Day 12 – September 21: Ingleby Cross-Great Broughton (12m)
  • Day 13 – September 22: Great Broughton-Glaisdale (18.5m)
  • Day 14 – September 23: Glaisdale-Robin Hood’s Bay (19.5m)

00e92a9a-ee7f-477e-9f8c-190a87625cb4

For more information about Parkinson’s UK, visit www.parkinsons.uk.org