Template - Date: Coral UK Open Qualifier One Goes to Lewis

xxxxxxxxccc Coral UK Open Stage

Coral UK Open Qualifier 1

Friday February 5, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Preliminary Round
Joshua Richardson 6-1 John Court
Eddie Dootson 6-5 Chris Hill
Christian Kist 6-3 Bernd Roith

First Round
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Prakash Jiwa 6-2 Mark Oosterhuis
Scott Taylor 6-3 Stuart Kellet
Michael Barnard 6-4 Darren Johnson
Dave Chisnall Bye
Brett Claydon 6-2 Ray Campbell
Arron Monk 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Alan Tabern 6-2 Stephen McNally
Kevin Painter Bye
Sam Head 6-2 Harry Robinson
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 James Young
Magnus Caris 6-3 Joshua Richardson
Jamie Caven Bye
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Derek Brand
Tomas Seyler 6-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Ron Atwill
Andrew Gidling Bye
Alan Norris 6-5 Daryl Gurney
Mike Zuydwijk 6-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Jason Wilson 6-1 Dick van Dijk
Gerwyn Price Bye
Curtis Hammond 6-3 Garry Spedding
Ben Adams 6-3 Jamie Hingston
Nathan Derry 6-4 Eddie Dootson
Adrian Lewis Bye
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ted Evetts 6-4 John Newland
Jim Walker 6-1 Mick Hasse
Mervyn King Bye
Joe Cullen 6-1 Jamie Robinson
Mark Walsh 6-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Jonny Clayton 6-4 Ronnie Baxter
Steve Beaton Bye
Simon Stevenson 6-5 Lee Evans
Adam Hunt 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Ben Davies 6-4 Ross Smith
Jamie Lewis Bye
Scott Dale 6-4 Aden Kirk
Gary Stone 6-3 Joey Ten Berge
Mick Todd 6-3 Rocco Maes
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Jan Dekker 6-4 Darron Brown
Kyle Anderson 6-4 Andy Boulton
Andrew Johnson 6-4 Steve West
Andy Hamilton Bye
Mick McGowan 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Adam Huckvale
James Richardson 6-1 Tony Richardson
Mark Webster Bye
Mark Frost 6-1 Sean Ryan
Michael Rasztovits 6-1 Karl Merchant
Nigel Daniels 6-3 Harry Ward
Terry Jenkins Bye
Par Riihonen 6-5 Ricky Williams
Michael Dawson 6-2 Pete Dyos
Keegan Brown 6-2 James Hajdar
Peter Wright Bye
Mareno Michels 6-3 Colin Osborne
Shaun Griffiths 6-3 Dennis Smith
Richard Corner 6-1 Callum Loose
Brendan Dolan Bye
Jonathan Worsley 6-4 Matt Clark
Stephen Willard 6-3 Matt Padgett
Johnny Haines 6-2 Jason Lovett
Jelle Klaasen Bye
Steven Smith 6-1 Andy Smith
Steve Hine 6-4 Steve Brown
Berry van Peer 6-3 Lee Whitworth
Robert Thornton Bye
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Ryan de Vreede
Devon Petersen 6-2 Max Hopp
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Wayne Jones
Stephen Bunting Bye
Darren Latham 6-0 Stuart Stubbs
Ashley Hykin 6-1 Sven Groen
John Part 6-1 Ben Ward
Phil Taylor Bye
Antonio Alcinas 6-4 Paul Carr
Kirk Shepherd 6-0 Tommy Legius
Chris Dobey 6-2 Mike de Decker
Benito van de Pas Bye
Ritchie Edhouse 6-1 BJ Fairhurst
Luke Woodhouse 6-3 Dylan Duo
Robert Marijanovic 6-0 Andrew Wood
Ian White Bye
Ricky Evans 6-1 James Hubbard
Craig Lewis 6-4 John Crossley
Barrie Bates 6-5 Ian Lever
Justin Pipe Bye
Mark Barilli 6-3 Leo Hendriks
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-0 Rhys Jackson
Terry Temple 6-2 Richie Howson
Kim Huybrechts Bye
David Pallett 6-3 Joe Murnan
Simon Preston 6-1 John Michael
Ryan Palmer 6-2 Jack Todd
John Henderson Bye
Matthew Dennant 6-2 Matthew Edgar
Ricky Sudale 6-0 Karsten Kornath
Christian Kist 6-3 Dave Ladley
Wes Newton Bye
Jay Foreman 6-1 Andy Parsons
Josh Payne 6-2 Justin Broton
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Michael Burgoine
James Wade Bye
Mark Dudbridge 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Jon Jukes
Mark Hylton 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Dean Winstanley Bye
Jason Marriott 6-2 Paul Nicholson
John Bowles 6-4 Ryan Harrington
William O’Connor 6-2 Dave Johnstone
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Kevin Thomas 6-3 Rob Modra
Cristo Reyes 6-5 James Wilson
Ken Macneil 6-5 Michel van der Horst
Michael Smith Bye
Paul Osmotherley 6-4 John Power
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Kurt Parry
Jeffrey de Graff 6-5 Darren Webster
Mensur Suljovic Bye
Rene Eidams 6-3 Lee Palfreyman
Ryan Short 6-5 Robert Owen
Robbie Green 6-1 Keith Moore
Simon Whitlock Bye
Peter Hudson 6-3 Brian Woods
Tony Newell 6-1 Joshua Clements
Paul Milford 6-0 Martin Thomas

Second Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-1 Prakash Jiwa
Michael Barnard 6-5 Scott Taylor
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Brett Claydon
Arron Monk 6-5 Alan Tabern
Kevin Painter 6-3 Sam Head
Magnus Caris 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Jamie Caven
Ryan Meikle 6-3 Tomas Seyler
Alan Norris 6-5 Andrew Gidling
Jason Wilson 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Gerwyn Price 6-4 Curtis Hammond
Nathan Derry 6-0 Ben Adams
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Joey Palfreyman
Ted Evetts 6-5 Jim Walker
Mervyn King 6-4 Joe Cullen
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Mark Walsh
Steve Beaton 6-4 Simon Stevenson
Ben Davies 6-3 Adam Hunt
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Scott Dale
Gary Stone 6-4 Mick Todd
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Jan Dekker
Andrew Johnson 6-5 Kyle Anderson
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Mick McGowan
James Richardson 6-3 Jyhan Artut
Mark Frost 6-2 Mark Webster
Michael Rasztovits 6-1 Nigel Daniels
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Par Riihonen
Keegan Brown 6-3 Michael Dawson
Peter Wright 6-3 Mareno Michels
Richard Corner 6-2 Shaun Griffiths
Brendan Dolan 6-2 Jonathan Worsley
Johnny Haines 6-1 Stephen Willard
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Steven Smith
Steve Hine 6-1 Berry van Peer
Robert Thornton 6-4 Nick Fullwell
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Devon Petersen
Stephen Bunting 6-1 Darren Latham
Ashley Hykin 6-5 John Part
Phil Taylor 6-1 Antonio Alcinas
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Chris Dobey
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Robert Marijanovic 6-2 Luke Woodhouse
Ian White 6-3 Ricky Evans
Craig Lewis 6-3 Barrie Bates
Mark Barilli 6-1 Justin Pipe
Terry Temple 6-4 Yordi Meeuwisse
David Pallett 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Ryan Palmer 6-4 Simon Preston
John Henderson 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Christian Kist 6-5 Ricky Sudale
Jay Foreman 6-1 Wes Newton
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Josh Payne
Mark Dudbridge 6-5 James Wade
Andy Jenkins 6-4 Mark Hylton
Jason Marriott 6-3 Dean Winstanley
William O’Connor 6-4 John Bowles
Kevin Thomas 6-0 Vincent van der Voort
Cristo Reyes 6-4 Ken Macneil
Michael Smith 6-2 Paul Osmotherley
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Jeffrey de Graff
Mensur Suljovic 6-0 Rene Eidams
Robbie Green 6-2 Ryan Short
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Peter Hudson
Tony Newell 6-2 Paul Milford

Third Round
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Michael Barnard
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Arron Monk
Kevin Painter 6-5 Magnus Caris
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Ryan Meikle
Alan Norris 6-4 Jason Wilson
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Nathan Derry
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Ted Evetts
Mervyn King 6-3 Jonny Clayton
Steve Beaton 6-0 Ben Davies
Jamie Lewis 6-3 Gary Stone
Raymond van Barneveld 6-2 Andrew Johnson
Andy Hamilton 6-4 James Richardson
Mark Frost 6-2 Michael Rasztovits
Terry Jenkins 6-4 Keegan Brown
Peter Wright 6-2 Richard Corner
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Johnny Haines
Jelle Klaasen 6-3 Steve Hine
Robert Thornton 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Stephen Bunting 6-2 Ashley Hykin
Phil Taylor 6-1 Kirk Shepherd
Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 Robert Marijanovic
Ian White 6-1 Craig Lewis
Mark Barilli 6-0 Terry Temple
David Pallett 6-2 Ryan Palmer
John Henderson 6-3 Christian Kist
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Jay Foreman
Mark Dudbridge 6-2 Andy Jenkins – Mark Dudbridge hits a nine-dart finish
Jason Marriott 6-5 William O’Connoer
Cristo Reyes 6-5 Kevin Thomas
Michael Smith 6-1 Jermaine Wattimena
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Robbie Green
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Tony Newell

Last 32
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Kevin Painter
Alan Norris 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Adrian Lewis 6-0 Mervyn King
Steve Beaton 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Andy Hamilton
Terry Jenkins 6-3 Mark Frost
Peter Wright 6-2 Brendan Dolan
Robert Thornton 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Phil Taylor 6-1 Stephen Bunting
Ian White 6-2 Ritchie Edhouse
David Pallett 6-4 Mark Barilli
John Henderson 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jason Marriott 6-5 Mark Dudbridge
Michael Smith 6-2 Cristo Reyes
Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Simon Whitlock

Last 16
Dave Chisnall 3-6 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Alan Norris 5-6 Adrian Lewis
Steve Beaton 5-6 Raymond van Barneveld
Peter Wright 6-3 Terry Jenkins
Phil Taylor 6-2 Robert Thornton
David Pallett 6-2 Ian White
John Henderson 6-2 Jason Marriott
Michael Smith 6-1 Mensur Suljovic

Quarter-Finals
Rowby-John Rodriguez 1-6 Adrian Lewis
Raymond van Barneveld 5-6 Peter Wright
Phil Taylor 6-2 David Pallett
John Henderson 6-2 Michael Smith

Semi-Finals
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Peter Wright
Phil Taylor 6-0 John Henderson

Final
(94.75) Phil Taylor 2-6 Adrian Lewis (110.00)

The Final:

1-0 Taylor holds his throw in 18 Darts after Lewis missed 2 Darts at Double:
1-1 Lewis takes out 122 with a 15 Dart leg to level:
1-2 Lewis takes out 68 for a 14 Darter.
2-2 Lewis gets first match 180 but Taylor levels in 13 Darts after Lewis misses double 7.
2-3 Lewis takes out 132 for a 12 Darter to lead.
2-4 Lewis hits his second 180 and takes the leg in 11 Darts.
2-5 Poor leg from Taylor as Lewis takes it in 13 Darts to go one leg away.
2-6 Lewis takes the match in 14 Darts after Taylor misses Bull for a 125 Finish.

Prize Money
Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000
Semi-Finalists £2,500
Quarter-Finalists £2,000
Last 16 £1,500
Last 32 £750
Last 64 £250
Total £60,000

The first three Coral UK Open Qualifiers take place from the 6th-8th February with the final three events from the 13th-15th February. Following these 6 Qualifiers, the top 96 players from the UKOOoM Table will qualify for the Coral UK Open Finals from Butlins, Minehead from the 4th-6th March live on ITV4. these 96 players will join the 32 amateur qualifiers from the Riley’s Darts Zones SEE BELOW PIC

February
6th-7th-8th UK Open Qualifiers 1-3 Wigan
13th-14th-15th UK Open Qualifiers 4-6 Wigan

PLEASE NOTE: Registration for UK Open Qualifier 4 is from 11:00 to 13:00 with the event commencing at 14:00. All other UK Open Qualifiers timings remain the same.

 

March
4th-6th Uk Open Finals Minehead

placeholder_03

Amateur Qualifiers

THE Rileys Amateur Qualifiers for the 2016 Coral UK Open will be held during January and February, and entries are open now!

Darts’ most diverse tournament sees over 100 players, from top professionals to rookie amateurs, come together at the Butlins Minehead Resort from March 4-6 to compete in the Coral UK Open.

Rileys Sports Bars will be staging a series of knockouts to produce the 32 Amateur Qualifiers for the 2016 tournament – meaning that YOU could qualify for this exciting championship, where play is held simultaneously across eight stages across the Butlins complex.

Entry costs £6 per Qualifier – including a free drink voucher, or a £3 cashback voucher in Scotland – and players are permitted to compete in more than one of the knockouts.

Many venues will be hosting two events and both the London Victoria and Wolverhampton Rileys Sports Bars each providing two qualifiers from each of their two events.

Other Rileys Sports Bars to be hosting knockouts are listed below, with the Amateur Qualifiers to take place between January 23-February 21.

Entries will be taken via www.rileys.co.uk/tournaments

Full Terms & Conditions and Tournament Rules are also available at the Rileys website.

Current Qualifiers: Mark Jodrill, Paul Hogan, Jason Mold, Dean Stewart, Mark Cox, Paul Whitworth, Chris Jones, Mark Rice, Michael McFall, Curtis Turner, Dave Parletti, Jason Hogg, Lee Morris, Daniel Day, Scott Marsh, Ian McFarlane

Sunday February 7
Greenock

Saturday February 13
Gillingham
Sheffield

Friday February 19
London Victoria (Two Players Qualify)

Saturday February 20
Greenock
Liverpool
Norwich
Nottingham
Wolverhampton (Two Players Qualify)

Sunday February 21
Benfleet
Chester
Chorlton
Solihull
Worcester

Coral UK Open Qualifier Two
Saturday February 6, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Coral UK Open Qualifier Three
Saturday February 7, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan